OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [solved] Bypass 'new Storage Media Detected' Scrn., alt boot = removing sd card no option
gagware
post Jun 15 2006, 01:18 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 11-March 05
From: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,615



I'm using Alt Boot to load into Opie - or well, that was the plan.

I stumbled (and got stuck) upon the 'new storage media detected screen'. Now I know that usually you have to remove the SD/CF cards after flashing/before booting, but since the loopfile is on SD that is not an option.
There should be some easy trick to bypass this screen, I searched on this forum and Google but I seem to be the only one that's stuck unsure.gif
Once I remember I got past it by loading into the console instead of the GUI and killing some SD related processes, but am not sure if this is ehhh...the appropriate way...

I'm using a SL-6000/Tosa and OZ 3.5.4, thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisl
post Jun 21 2006, 08:46 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 19-June 06
Member No.: 10,198



QUOTE(gagware @ Jun 15 2006, 03:18 PM)
I'm using Alt Boot to load into Opie - or well, that was the plan.

I stumbled (and got stuck) upon the 'new storage media detected screen'. Now I know that usually you have to remove the SD/CF cards after flashing/before booting, but since the loopfile is on SD that is not an option.
There should be some easy trick to bypass this screen, I searched on this forum and Google but I seem to be the only one that's stuck  unsure.gif
Once I remember I got past it by loading into the console instead of the GUI and killing some SD related processes, but am not sure if this is ehhh...the appropriate way...

I'm using a SL-6000/Tosa and OZ 3.5.4, thanks.
*


I am having the same problem on my Collie as well.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gagware
post Jun 29 2006, 10:13 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 11-March 05
From: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,615



I still have this problem, isn't there really anyone who knows how to solve it?
Anyway, I see I'm not alone anymore with this problem, hello Chris rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gary
post Jun 29 2006, 12:34 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-March 06
From: Worcester, UK
Member No.: 9,255



QUOTE(gagware @ Jun 29 2006, 07:13 PM)
I still have this problem, isn't there really anyone who knows how to solve it?
Anyway, I see I'm not alone anymore with this problem, hello Chris  rolleyes.gif
*


I saw someone in another thread ("hentges T1 akita rom"?) say they managed
to exit the dialogue after "pressing various key combinations"... although I still
can't get it to work, either :-(
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gagware
post Jun 30 2006, 02:36 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 11-March 05
From: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,615



Gary, you mean this post I presume?

QUOTE(Snappy @ Jun 22 2006, 12:02 PM)
QUOTE(chrisl @ Jun 22 2006, 02:29 PM)

Snappy, what do you do to get out of the wonderful De-You.... screen? Reboot/reset with the cards out or what?
*


Chris, I make sure everything is installed, oz/opie + cardfs ... #1 so I get the first boot with the size-me-up-dialog (wink.gif ) ....

#2 I just do a battery switch flip to power off and on.
#3 Remove SD and CF
#4 Pressed Cancel (a few times just in case) to power up.
#5 Got into opie screen calibrate page. Calibrate
#6 Got into OPIE with tabs but not all, since SD with cardfs is not inserted.
#7 Reboot or shutdown
#8 Insert SD before kernel finish loading, so that SD is loaded and cardfs is used
#8.5 The DocTab dialog pops up ... this time in right size. I clear everything.
#9 OZ boots and OPIE loads up with full hentges rom apps and tabs.

Its on my collie. Gonna try out gpe in awhile ... though unless I can get murphytalk running on opie or some form of chinese input in gpe, my Akita stays on Cacko1.23. smile.gif
*



I didn't try it yet to be honest, am in a hurry to go to my work - but ehh wouldn't #2 (removing the battery/inserting it) mean it would reboot, ending up at the same screen? Anyway, I'm still puzzled.
As I said in my first post, I managed once to pass the screen (i.e. not get it on boot), but not loading into the GUI, kill some card related processes and then loading the GUI from the terminal. I tried it again of course, didn't work, I think I didn't kill the right process, and I don't want to do it over and over again - don't think my SD card likes it that much...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
humit
post Jun 30 2006, 04:25 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 9-February 04
Member No.: 1,774



In GPE, Ctrl+Alt+Backspace sequence bypasses that dialog. (by restarting the X obviously)
It won't work in opie i guess, but if you have ability to change the VT and get a console, you can issue a ps aux command and kill that process maybe. Good luck.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gagware
post Jul 7 2006, 09:20 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 11-March 05
From: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,615



Solved! Maybe not even the easiest way, but it worked for me. Humit, thanks for your tip, although I couldn't find a way to get a terminal running on my zaurus itself, it got me thinking and ended up with the following work-a-round.

Problem
Can't pass the 'new storage media detected' screen when booting into Opie using alt boot on a tosa (oz 3.5.4), probably also other models.

Fix
1. take your zaurus from the cradle and (re)boot it, choose to boot from SD/CF card in the alt boot menu
2. when the 'press any key within 5 seconds to cancel starting Opie' comes up do so (find the any key first tongue.gif ) and log into the console
3. before putting your zaurus back in the cradle (and lose the abbility to use the keyboard on a tosa) type '/etc/init.d/./opie start' (without the ' ', note the ./) in the console, don't press enter or OK, and put your zaurus in the cradle

>> make sure you've got a way to ssh into your zaurus, I at this point I had to put a static address for the usbd0 device in my /etc/network/interfaces
If you can't control your zaurus from another machine yet make sure you'll get this fixed first before continuing...

4. start a ssh connection from the other machine to your zaurus and log in
5. on your docked zaurus press the OK button which invokes the earlier typed '/etc/init.d/./opie start' command and loads Opie

>> on your zaurus now the 'new storage media detected screen appears

6. in the active ssh session type 'ps aux' at the console prompt and look for the process called '/opt/QtPalmtop/bin/qpe -terminal 2' and remember the process number (first nr. on the same line)
7. kill the process, in my case it was 2544 by typing 'kill 2544' at the console prompt (ssh)

>> the 'new storage media detected' screen should disappear on your zaurus and you can continue!

Gag.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisl
post Jul 10 2006, 04:56 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 19-June 06
Member No.: 10,198



QUOTE(gagware @ Jul 7 2006, 11:20 AM)
Solved! Maybe not even the easiest way, but it worked for me. Humit, thanks for your tip, although I couldn't find a way to get a terminal running on my zaurus itself, it got me thinking and ended up with the following work-a-round.

Problem
Can't pass the 'new storage media detected' screen when booting into Opie using alt boot on a tosa (oz 3.5.4), probably also other models.

Fix
1. take your zaurus from the cradle and (re)boot it, choose to boot from SD/CF card in the alt boot menu
2. when the 'press any key within 5 seconds to cancel starting Opie' comes up do so (find the any key first  tongue.gif ) and log into the console
3. before putting your zaurus back in the cradle (and lose the abbility to use the keyboard on a tosa) type '/etc/init.d/./opie start' (without the ' ', note the ./) in the console, don't press enter or OK, and put your zaurus in the cradle

>> make sure you've got a way to ssh into your zaurus, I at this point I had to put a static address for the usbd0 device in my /etc/network/interfaces
If you can't control your zaurus from another machine yet make sure you'll get this fixed first before continuing...

4. start a ssh connection from the other machine to your zaurus and log in
5. on your docked zaurus press the OK button which invokes the earlier typed '/etc/init.d/./opie start' command and loads Opie

>> on your zaurus now the 'new storage media detected screen appears

6. in the active ssh session type 'ps aux' at the console prompt and look for the process called '/opt/QtPalmtop/bin/qpe -terminal 2' and remember the process number (first nr. on the same line)
7. kill the process, in my case it was 2544 by typing 'kill 2544' at the console prompt (ssh)

>> the 'new storage media detected' screen should disappear on your zaurus and you can continue!

Gag.
*


Thanks for the solution. I found a work around a few weeks ago from another post by not having any media (CF or SD) in my machine for the first boot until the welcome to Opie sign comes up. I then pop both cards back in and it works fine. This has to be done only once.

Again, thanks for your feedback. I will keep your solution bookmarked in case of need.

Chris--
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Snappy
post Jul 10 2006, 05:15 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 28-November 04
From: NM, US, sometimes Asia
Member No.: 5,633



My earlier solution does exactly the same thing as what Chris' solution does. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisl
post Jul 10 2006, 08:16 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 19-June 06
Member No.: 10,198



QUOTE(Snappy @ Jul 10 2006, 07:15 PM)
My earlier solution does exactly the same thing as what Chris' solution does. smile.gif
*



Actually, it may have been your post that I got the idea from.

Chris--
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Snappy
post Jul 11 2006, 04:32 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 28-November 04
From: NM, US, sometimes Asia
Member No.: 5,633



QUOTE(chrisl @ Jul 11 2006, 12:16 PM)
QUOTE(Snappy @ Jul 10 2006, 07:15 PM)
My earlier solution does exactly the same thing as what Chris' solution does. smile.gif
*



Actually, it may have been your post that I got the idea from.

Chris--
*



No worries smile.gif ... I'm just glad that the nag screen can be bypassed. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
spanky
post Jul 24 2006, 11:40 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 5-July 06
Member No.: 10,325



I've come across this problem too - trying to setup boot from SD using a hentges tar.gz file. I've installed the filesystem to SD, and then when it tries to boot off the SD card, the "new storeage media detected" screen appears. I've tried a lot of different combinations of key presses, and nothing gets rid of it. I've also tried to boot into the console, kill SD related processes, and then run opie but that doesn't work either. I can't get USB networking to run, so can't ssh over USB to use the instructions above. I have got a wireless card (prism based), and have installed the necessary ipks from the command line to run it, but it doesn't start when I boot to console. Also, ifup wlan0 fails.

Does anyone have any other suggestions as to how to bypass this screen?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisl
post Jul 25 2006, 08:43 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 19-June 06
Member No.: 10,198



QUOTE(spanky @ Jul 24 2006, 01:40 PM)
I've come across this problem too - trying to setup boot from SD using a hentges tar.gz file. I've installed the filesystem to SD, and then when it tries to boot off the SD card, the "new storeage media detected" screen appears. I've tried a lot of different combinations of key presses, and nothing gets rid of it. I've also tried to boot into the console, kill SD related processes, and then run opie but that doesn't work either. I can't get USB networking to run, so can't ssh over USB to use the instructions above. I have got a wireless card (prism based), and have installed the necessary ipks from the command line to run it, but it doesn't start when I boot to console. Also, ifup wlan0 fails.

Does anyone have any other suggestions as to how to bypass this screen?
*


I just posted this on another thread. This thread says the issue is solved, in which it is not for Hentges tarball installations.

Chris--
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
spanky
post Jul 25 2006, 01:49 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 5-July 06
Member No.: 10,325



thanks chrisl. hopefully there's a solution for non usb networked Zs
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st August 2014 - 02:29 AM