OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Overclocking / Underclocking...
maslovsky
post Jun 10 2004, 05:56 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 1,426
Joined: 22-October 03
Member No.: 89



QUOTE
One question I have is, what exactly is the difference between "Default (PXA255)" and "Normal." ? I mean, I see the difference in "numbers," but practically what happens?


"Normal" is what goes between default speed for PXA250 processor (in C700) and PXA255 (in other models). I could not come up with a better name for this option smile.gif

QUOTE
Is "Normal" overclocking or is it not? If so, when? When does "turbo mode" kick in?


Normal can be considered slight overclocking for C700 and downclocking for other Zs

QUOTE
Would this mode be considered "safer" (again, I know this is opinion) than "Overclocked" and if so, why? (Again, what is different about it makeing it safer or not any safer than the other.)


Here is my opinion - you won't damage your zaurus if you use any of the overclocking options. If your Zaurus can't handle it - it'll just hang. So next tme - don;t use that option. That's all. Personaly I always keep my C750 Z overclocked.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kaos42_ze
post Nov 22 2004, 01:05 PM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 12-December 03
From: Canada, Ontario
Member No.: 1,165



Is there an overclockign app i can use with TKCROM ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xatax
post Dec 10 2004, 08:46 PM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 7-December 04
Member No.: 5,836



QUOTE(maslovsky @ Jun 10 2004, 01:56 PM)
QUOTE

Is "Normal" overclocking or is it not? If so, when? When does "turbo mode" kick in?


Normal can be considered slight overclocking for C700 and downclocking for other Zs

I still don't understand the numbers here.

When does "turbo-mode" kicks in?

Normal has a lower "normal" speed but in "turbo-mode" it's overclocked. Why there's no turbo mode in default speeds?

Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xatax
post Dec 12 2004, 06:22 PM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 7-December 04
Member No.: 5,836



YOOHOO!! Nobody? Common... I can't believe no one is interested in the health of your Z!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pelrun
post Dec 12 2004, 07:57 PM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 369
Joined: 6-September 04
From: Brisbane, Australia
Member No.: 4,488



I don't know how much clearer you need it explained - the C700 has a lower clock speed than the C750/C860.

If you own a C700, then Default(PXA250) is normal, and everything above that is overclocked.

If you own a C750/C860, the Default(PXA255) is normal, and only "Overclocked" is faster. All the other options are slower than normal.

"Normal" is only called that because maslovsky couldn't think of a better term - NOT because it is any sort of default. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bundabrg
post Dec 12 2004, 10:11 PM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 183
Joined: 7-September 04
Member No.: 4,501



No I think I understand what he's asking.

What is the difference between 'turbo mode' and 'normal mode' (The COLUMN names versus the ROW names).

I've actually wondered this too..

- Bundabrg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pelrun
post Dec 12 2004, 10:22 PM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 369
Joined: 6-September 04
From: Brisbane, Australia
Member No.: 4,488



That would explain my confusion - my o/c applet doesn't have columns, just the basic 5 settings.

Maybe turbo mode is to do with the cache bug fix? I have an 860 so I don't have this as an issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Oct 28 2005, 01:06 AM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



anyone know the stock settings and overclock settings for the 3100? I ahve found BatteryPlus(to run with cacko/tetsu) The "suggested" setting I believe are way to high. 1.6volts is too much. and my VCORE reports 0x019, not even on the BatteryPlus site details(what I can make of them. I just need a slight boost when using kino2 (some fast action is a little jumpy), perhaps I should re-encode at a smaller fps?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Oct 28 2005, 01:55 AM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



2.6 development kernels in OZ have cpufreq enabled which can give automatically underclocking if machine does not need full speed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Oct 30 2005, 08:36 AM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



QUOTE(xatax @ Dec 12 2004, 06:22 PM)
YOOHOO!! Nobody? Common... I can't believe no one is interested in the health of your Z!!
*



put my z on steriods and crystal meth, now its running at 100mph, work you slave, work! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd November 2014 - 12:37 AM