OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Borked My 3100 - Hdd1 Error!
ArchiMark
post Apr 2 2006, 07:25 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1,015
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Wanted to go back to Qtopia after trying out new OZ/GPE...

First, tried downloading Cacko, tried multiple times, but always get MD5 checksum mismatch and zip file won't uncompress properly...

So, tried doing full restore from TriSoft's restore file, using D+M Diagnostic menu...went OK.

Then rebooted and got 'HDD2 Error!!!' at bottom of display during bootup....

So tried 'D+B' Boot and tried using fdisk to redo partitions....did that and rebooted...still got error. so then 'D+B' boot again and did the mke2fs, etc....rebooted and now I get 'HDD1 Error!!'....

What should I do to get this fixed??

Thanks for any help!

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Apr 2 2006, 07:28 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



Have to put the files that were in the partitions back as well. Just went thru this myself. Search the forum, they are here somewhere.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 3 2006, 06:25 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,015
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks for the advice, BarryW!

Will start searching....

Mark


QUOTE(BarryW @ Apr 2 2006, 08:28 PM)
Have to put the files that were in the partitions back as well.  Just went thru this myself.  Search the forum, they are here somewhere.
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 3 2006, 08:11 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,015
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Ummmm....just realized, what files am I looking for???

blink.gif

Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Apr 3 2006, 09:51 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Apr 3 2006, 07:11 AM)
Ummmm....just realized, what files am I looking for???

blink.gif 

Thanks,

Mark
*



Look over here. Scroll down to post #9.

http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showt...51&hl=3100+sys#
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 3 2006, 07:18 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1,015
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks for the reference, BarryW!!

Need all the help I can get!.... rolleyes.gif

OK, so downloaded the files and put them on SD card.

Then followed TriSoft's instructions and re-did my HD partitions and then formatted the partitions and then made the '.sys' directories in /hdd1 and /hdd2 and then copied over the 'hdd1sys' files into /hdd1/.sys and 'hdd2sys' files into /hdd2/.sys.

Then rebooted and voila!

Now, instead of the 'hdd1 error' or 'hdd2 error' messages I got at bootup I get the message:

Error!! HDD is not initialized!

According to TriSoft's instructions you get this message if the directories and files are missing. However, I just setup those directories and copied files into them........ blink.gif

Now what???

QUOTE(BarryW @ Apr 3 2006, 10:51 AM)
Look over here.  Scroll down to post #9.

http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showt...51&hl=3100+sys#
*


QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Apr 3 2006, 07:11 AM)
Ummmm....just realized, what files am I looking for???

blink.gif 

Thanks,

Mark
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Apr 3 2006, 08:10 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



Did you do a mkfs.vfat /dev/hda3? Or whatever your drive name is, hda, hdc...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Apr 3 2006, 11:34 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



my site has instructions(written by TriSoft) and files(also provided by TriSoft) on how to restore the contents. Also you might want to search for a post on adding a fsck to rc.rofilesys to do a fsck on /hdd1, /hdd2 on reboot, it works well I have it currently on my 3100. Includeing /hdd4, for symlinking home(weel at least thats what I want it todo (have quite diddled with it...yet)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 4 2006, 06:02 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1,015
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Yes, Barry, I did that....

Thanks,

Mark

QUOTE(BarryW @ Apr 3 2006, 09:10 PM)
Did you do a mkfs.vfat /dev/hda3?  Or whatever your drive name is, hda, hdc...
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 4 2006, 06:05 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1,015
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(bam @ Apr 4 2006, 12:34 AM)
my site has instructions(written by TriSoft) and files(also provided by TriSoft) on how to restore the contents.


I used TriSoft's instructions and files.....

QUOTE
Also you might want to search for a post on adding a fsck to rc.rofilesys to do a fsck on /hdd1, /hdd2 on reboot, it works well I have it currently on my 3100. Includeing /hdd4, for symlinking home(weel at least thats what I want it todo (have quite diddled with it...yet)
*


Will check out that post....

Thanks for all your help, Bam!!

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 4 2006, 07:39 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,015
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Meanwhile, I think I figured out why I got that last error message..... rolleyes.gif

While I thought I'd copied those TriSoft files for HDD1 and HDD2 to the right places, I'd actually copied over the entire directory instead of just the files over to the right places....

So I moved the files, then rebooted and voila!....my little 3100 booted up properly to the set date and time screen!!!.....

tongue.gif

Life is good again.....

THANKS to everyone for all the help and support...it always helps when you think you've really done it this time.....

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post May 7 2006, 07:33 AM
Post #12





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



thanks to you archimark, i was able to gather the information i needed to restore my pda.

I am a "HDD 00 Clear" survivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post May 7 2006, 08:00 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1,015
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



You're most welcome, Cresho!

I'm glad to hear that my blundering and stupidity in the forums has some redeeming value!

wink.gif

Mark

QUOTE(Cresho @ May 7 2006, 08:33 AM)
thanks to you archimark, i was able to gather the information i needed to restore my pda.

I am a "HDD 00 Clear" survivor
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post May 7 2006, 08:57 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



QUOTE(Cresho @ May 7 2006, 07:33 AM)
thanks to you archimark, i was able to gather the information i needed to restore my pda.

I am a "HDD 00 Clear" survivor
*


didnt trisoft somewhere post "dont do that"...the hdd 00 clear menu option? biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post May 8 2006, 11:16 PM
Post #15





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



QUOTE(bam @ May 7 2006, 08:57 AM)
QUOTE(Cresho @ May 7 2006, 07:33 AM)
thanks to you archimark, i was able to gather the information i needed to restore my pda.

I am a "HDD 00 Clear" survivor
*


didnt trisoft somewhere post "dont do that"...the hdd 00 clear menu option? biggrin.gif
*



yes bam but you very well know us, it's like in the "the fifth element" the alien was curious to see what the red button would do.

not only that, ill go a step further, i took my zaurus apart and i removed the 6gb disk so i can use partition magic 8 to fix it but appearantly, it does not detect usb drives and only hard disks. So I used the easier way and tried fdisk from the d+b option before bootup. Crazy stuff. Never knew we had command capability before the os booted up. Thank goodness i had fdisk access.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd August 2014 - 07:35 PM