OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Modem Problem, Pretec FB CFVFM-5614RD
mfbrown
post Jun 21 2007, 09:41 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 12-June 07
Member No.: 17,103



Hello all,
Can anyone help me to get the CF modem with the longest name in the world (Pretec FB CFVFM-5614RD) to work with 860? I saw in a previous post that it will work, but I have no idea how. Does it need a driver, or just an initialisation string? I'm using Cacko 1.23 at the moment, but keen to try pdaX as well.
Thanks,
Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Jun 21 2007, 11:40 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



Have you created a dial-up network in the networks?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mfbrown
post Jun 23 2007, 06:49 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 12-June 07
Member No.: 17,103



QUOTE(jfv @ Jun 21 2007, 08:40 PM)
Have you created a dial-up network in the networks?
*

Hi thanks - yes, I tried to, but when asking it to dial, the system hangs and I have to reboot. The card is recognised as "serial or modem", but not by name. Is the modem faulty? They're usually pretty reliable, I thought.
Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Jun 23 2007, 09:00 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



I've never had a problem with my modem, so I can't really help other than pointing out the obvious. Which ROM are you using?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daniel3000
post Jun 23 2007, 12:06 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,002
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 7,027



QUOTE(mfbrown @ Jun 23 2007, 04:49 PM)
QUOTE(jfv @ Jun 21 2007, 08:40 PM)
Have you created a dial-up network in the networks?
*

Hi thanks - yes, I tried to, but when asking it to dial, the system hangs and I have to reboot. The card is recognised as "serial or modem", but not by name. Is the modem faulty? They're usually pretty reliable, I thought.
Mark
*



"dmesg" on the console, directly after plugging in the modem, might bring up some info about what's wrong.
At least you will see there as which device the modem will be usable (usually /dev/ttyS0).
I don't remember Cacko too well, but I guess there's a setting somewhere where you can set the device name for the modem.

daniel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mfbrown
post Jun 24 2007, 11:32 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 12-June 07
Member No.: 17,103



QUOTE(daniel3000 @ Jun 23 2007, 09:06 PM)
QUOTE(mfbrown @ Jun 23 2007, 04:49 PM)
QUOTE(jfv @ Jun 21 2007, 08:40 PM)
Have you created a dial-up network in the networks?
*

Hi thanks - yes, I tried to, but when asking it to dial, the system hangs and I have to reboot. The card is recognised as "serial or modem", but not by name. Is the modem faulty? They're usually pretty reliable, I thought.
Mark
*



"dmesg" on the console, directly after plugging in the modem, might bring up some info about what's wrong.
At least you will see there as which device the modem will be usable (usually /dev/ttyS0).
I don't remember Cacko too well, but I guess there's a setting somewhere where you can set the device name for the modem.

daniel

Thanks Daniel,
Didn't know that command, so that's progress! It gives (extra to what it gives without modem) A "division by zero in kernel" message and a load of "Function entered at ... from ... " messages.
I've looked in the System info at Devices, and it is recognised as:

Socket 0: serial or modem (yellow triangle exclamation mark)
"PRETEC", "CompactModem 3.3V 56K", "021", "A"
manfid: 0x0013
function: 2 (serial)
Vcc 0.0V Vpp1 0.0V Vpp2 0.0V
3.3V 16-bit PC Card (suspended)

I guess the "suspended" part is the problem!

Any more help very welcome and many thanks

Mark


*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jun 24 2007, 11:43 AM
Post #7





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



use dmesg or "tail -30 /var/log/messages" [need to be root], and ensure there's a soft link thus

cd /dev
ls -la modem
~~~ if no file found then
ln -s ttyS4 modem
~~~ if file found, verify it points to the correct ttyS;delete if necessary and replace using "ln -s" above

or similar?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daniel3000
post Jun 24 2007, 12:08 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,002
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 7,027



the division by zero thing sounds as if the driver is not successfully loaded at all, so the modem cannot work, even if the correct device is used.

I remember that I had similar problems (although not with the exact error messages) with a Pretec (HP-labeled) CF modem under Cacko.
I never could solve them, but under pdaXrom that modem works flawlessly now.

Sorry, I can't be of more help here.

daniel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jun 24 2007, 12:19 PM
Post #9





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



are you trying "cardctl resume" before trying to use the modem?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mfbrown
post Jun 29 2007, 03:13 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 12-June 07
Member No.: 17,103



Thanks everyone for all help. I've tried all of those suggestions, and not getting anywhere - possibly because I'm not familiar enough with Linux yet. I think I'll try pdaXrom as per suggestion and see how we get on. Alternatively, anyone got advice on modem cards which are idiot-proof under Cacko for idiots like me?
Thanks,
Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Jun 29 2007, 06:52 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I used the Ambicom "EZjack" CF modem when I had a dialup account a year and half ago.
I bought it at Staples, but don't know if they still carry this anymore.
In Cacko, it worked out of the box, after filling in some network info in the network settings app.

Pic (Ambicom EZJack V.90 56K CF 56k [CF56M-EZ]-2.jpg)
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Ambicom_EZJack_V.90_56K_CF_56k__CF56M_EZ__2.jpg ( 16.42K ) Number of downloads: 9
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Jun 29 2007, 08:18 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



Mine is a socket CF modem and worked out of the box, after filling in some network info in the network settings. Sharp ROM.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 11:05 PM