OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How To Install Angstrom After Cacko
geeko
post Nov 20 2008, 08:28 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 8-November 07
Member No.: 20,914



I tried to install angstrom following this guide:
http://www.angstrom-distribution.org/c1000...ll-instructions
But it failed, and i was afraid i had broken my zaurus.

Luckily i was able to install cacko again.
Is there any guide to installing Angstrom on top of cacko? I just want all the old stuff deleted.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
geeko
post Nov 20 2008, 09:16 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 8-November 07
Member No.: 20,914




1) Ensure that your C1000 machine has a standard flash partitioning (e.g. as it was originally), flashing may fail if this is not the case

i think this is my problem but dunno how to fix it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Nov 20 2008, 12:40 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



You could just do a NAND restore first (with the stuff from TriSoft). Look at the "Is your Z bricked?" pinned thread in the pdaX section for instructions.

I don't think Cacko changes the partitioning by default (Maybe you did when you installed it originally). It could be you have corrupted install files. Did you check the md5sums?

Hope that solves your issues.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
geeko
post Nov 20 2008, 12:55 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 8-November 07
Member No.: 20,914



ya im pretty sure i changed the partitioning when i installed the first time, its just so long time ago.
Thx for the help, i think the NAND restore is what i need to do.
I can't check the md5sums because they made it with some tar bullshit (so the md5 checker has to be able to go into tar archives or something), and im a windows user so my md5checker cant proces it.

Edit:
Just wanted to confirm this works without problems smile.gif

I will just write how i did it cause i think the guides were a little imprecise about the menu part.
Just copy that file to SD, poweroff, hold M + D, poweron, page 3, backup restore menu, NAND Restore, wait, works.

Edit: Meh this distro is too hard for a windows user like me smile.gif Maybe ill give it another shot in 6 months or so tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Nov 20 2008, 03:48 PM
Post #5





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(geeko @ Nov 20 2008, 08:55 PM) *
Edit: Meh this distro is too hard for a windows user like me smile.gif Maybe ill give it another shot in 6 months or so tongue.gif


angstrom's too hard for a normal user! iand even when you've got it installed, you can't be sure if it's actually working, or just you can't tell what it's doing
ph34r.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Nov 20 2008, 06:30 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Nov 20 2008, 05:48 PM) *
QUOTE(geeko @ Nov 20 2008, 08:55 PM) *
Edit: Meh this distro is too hard for a windows user like me smile.gif Maybe ill give it another shot in 6 months or so tongue.gif


angstrom's too hard for a normal user! iand even when you've got it installed, you can't be sure if it's actually working, or just you can't tell what it's doing
ph34r.gif

I've found that to actually enjoy it you must build a custom image... (GPE and Opie are a pain, as is getting rid of them, and things seem to be randomly broken on a console install with X11 installed over it).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
craigtyson
post Nov 25 2008, 06:00 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 464
Joined: 15-June 04
Member No.: 3,698



If any one is interested, I can post my experience installing Angstrom on my c1000 migrating from CACKO and what I found dificult etc.

C
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Nov 25 2008, 07:47 AM
Post #8





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



it would definitely be useful; or maybe add something to the wiki as a n00b's guide to adopting angstrom blink.gif , and post the page URL here?

thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
craigtyson
post Nov 25 2008, 11:04 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 464
Joined: 15-June 04
Member No.: 3,698



OK will start somthing this evening. Will be c1000 centric, somthing along the lins of:-

Are You Prepared to migrate to Angstrom?

Things to consider first

Step by step how to install

Installing Apps with CACKO -> Angstrom GPE / X interface

Anything else?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Nov 25 2008, 02:10 PM
Post #10





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



I think the thing that gets people is setting up networking - with cacko, wireless is a matter of using the GUI, and then if needed hacking in WPA=y and fixing up a wpa_supplicant.conf. I've yet to find a trivial way of doing it in angstrom!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
craigtyson
post Nov 25 2008, 03:38 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 464
Joined: 15-June 04
Member No.: 3,698



Yup its on my list of are you prepared ...

Are you prepared to turn off encryption on your WIFI router to get your updates?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Nov 26 2008, 07:17 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Nov 25 2008, 04:10 PM) *
I think the thing that gets people is setting up networking - with cacko, wireless is a matter of using the GUI, and then if needed hacking in WPA=y and fixing up a wpa_supplicant.conf. I've yet to find a trivial way of doing it in angstrom!

The same way you do it under every other Linux:

CODE
(edit wpa_supplicant.conf)
iwconfig ....
wpa_supplicant ....
dhclient ....


I guess many people don't find that trivial, but put it in a script and you only need to do it once. Heck, the wpa_supplicant.conf is the HARD part.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Nov 26 2008, 07:41 AM
Post #13





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Nov 26 2008, 03:17 PM) *
The same way you do it under every other Linux:


er, no, it's much easier in SuSE! here's my ifcfg-wlan0, for example (I hasted to add this is all done for me using point and click control in YaST):

CODE
BOOTPROTO='dhcp'
BROADCAST=''
ETHTOOL_OPTIONS=''
IFPLUGD_PRIORITY='10'
IPADDR=''
MTU=''
NAME='wifi device'
NETMASK=''
NETWORK=''
REMOTE_IPADDR=''
STARTMODE='manual'
USERCONTROL='yes'
WIRELESS_AP=''
WIRELESS_AUTH_MODE='psk'
WIRELESS_BITRATE='auto'
WIRELESS_CA_CERT=''
WIRELESS_CHANNEL='3'
WIRELESS_CLIENT_CERT=''
WIRELESS_CLIENT_KEY=''
WIRELESS_CLIENT_KEY_PASSWORD=''
WIRELESS_DEFAULT_KEY='0'
WIRELESS_EAP_AUTH=''
WIRELESS_EAP_MODE=''
WIRELESS_ESSID='top secret wifi AP'
WIRELESS_FREQUENCY=''
WIRELESS_KEY=''
WIRELESS_KEY_0=''
WIRELESS_KEY_1=''
WIRELESS_KEY_2=''
WIRELESS_KEY_3=''
WIRELESS_KEY_LENGTH=''
WIRELESS_MODE='Managed'
WIRELESS_NICK=''
WIRELESS_NWID=''
WIRELESS_PEAP_VERSION=''
WIRELESS_POWER='yes'
WIRELESS_WPA_ANONID=''
WIRELESS_WPA_IDENTITY=''
WIRELESS_WPA_PASSWORD=''
WIRELESS_WPA_PSK='top secret wifi pass phrase'


Note: my immediate colleague at work runs ubuntu, so we are always comparing distro features and jump up and down whenever we see a weakness in the other's.

I think there's ways of putting in the WPA pass phrases into the interfaces file, but I'm no expert
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Nov 26 2008, 07:50 AM
Post #14





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



aha, in Angstrom Manual it suggests you can put WEP key into the interfaces file:

http://linuxtogo.org/gowiki/AngstromManual

CODE
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
     wireless_mode managed
     wireless_essid youressid
     wireless_key   yourwepkey
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
craigtyson
post Nov 26 2008, 09:19 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 464
Joined: 15-June 04
Member No.: 3,698



Yup Didnt work for me.

so have dissabled WEP on my router for now.

First cut of the how-to is here http://linuxtogo.org/gowiki/javascript%3Av...27656928066%2A/

Having problems linking to other pages and some formatting issues but the content is about right.

C

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 10:02 AM