OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Power Supply Woes, Using C1000 in Europe with a transformer
Cagilaba
post Aug 16 2005, 03:44 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 16-August 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 7,872



Hello all,

I am now the proud owner of a beautiful SL-C1000! smile.gif

I ordered it through a French company, DirectFromJapan (http://www.directfromjapan.net/) which I unfortunately can't recommend as it seems to be run by one person and communication was less than efficient.

Now I am desperate to get it up and running as soon as possible, but of course it came with that silly 100V adapter. I guess I'm going to have to shell out 50 Euros (!) for the EA-70S.

However, I'm in a rush to get it going, especially as I'm going to be travelling in Europe within the next couple of days (no time to order something and receive it here in France).

I wonder if anyone can provide an expert opinion on this: I doubt I can find a transfomer that will output 100V in any of the stores here in Paris. I have one that claims it will output "110/120V 60/50Hz" ("For electric products up to 85 Watts," Minwa brand, MW-86D). Do you think it's relatively safe to charge the Zaurus with the standard EA-72 plugged into this for a couple of weeks, until I get the right charger??

I also hear that certain iPaq chargers can be used -- does anyone have particular model numbers that would work? (this may only be valid for previous Zaurus models, I guess, which could be charged via that Sharp I/O port...?)

Thanks so much for any help you can provide!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Aug 16 2005, 05:01 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



I bought one of these transformers at a garage sale which outputs 110 from a 240 input. Fortunately, it came with the instructions and I read them before taking it on a trip. It said that it was for appliances (hair dryer, toaster,...) and NOT to use it with electronics. Mind you, it was not the same brand you mention but I strongly encourage you to read the instructions before plugging your Zaurus on one of these things.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Aug 16 2005, 05:07 PM
Post #3





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



I did a long research on this.

It is highly recommended to use the zauruses ea70s for all countries as stated by many and i myself owning a c1000 and three of these adaptors. trisoft.de and streamlinecpu cells them for zauruses and there are tons of discussions about this. In fact, trisoft frequents these boards often, i would not be surprised if they post a message after me. They provide alot of help to the community as is.

if you ownded a zaurus sl5500 and u still ahve the power adabtor, it is very safe to use for the c1000.

Wierd thing is i purchased 3 ea 70s from 3 companies and the power adaptors dont have an s on them. it is just EA-70 on the power.

and no charging over io.....not on the c1000 or c3100 series.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cagilaba
post Aug 16 2005, 10:26 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 16-August 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 7,872



Thanks for your help (and patience...)!

I did see various discussions about this, but I still got the impression they weren't entirely conclusive (some people saying it was ok to plug in to 110V but that eventually you would have problems etc. etc.).

In any case, I'll take your advice and wait another two weeks before using my Zaurus sad.gif

I feel kind of silly -- I guess I should have just coughed up the extra cash and bought from Trisoft, since I'm going to have to buy what they provide standard anyway, and the support will no doubt be much better than the place I did buy from.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Aug 17 2005, 12:07 AM
Post #5





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



i did the same thing. i purchased from ebay from a guy for pretty cheap but i still had no power supply or support.


It's best that you get real support from the ones mentioned. they give you power, images, info. that is alot to ask for.

I ordered the power units from various people thinking ea-70s had an s on it but its only a ea-70. Anyway, the power supply needs to be as close as possible to spec because if you read further and do more research, you will find people with horror stories of their beloved z's eating it bad due to bad power. So highly recommend the sharp one just to be safe.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TRIsoft
post Aug 17 2005, 12:47 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 332
Joined: 6-June 04
From: Hannover, Germany
Member No.: 3,587



Hi all,

QUOTE
In fact, trisoft frequents these boards often, i would not be surprised if they post a message after me.


aargh ! Too late, only 3rd posting biggrin.gif

QUOTE
Wierd thing is i purchased 3 ea 70s from 3 companies and the power adaptors dont have an s on them.  it is just EA-70 on the power.


We answered this question already in another thread. The thing with the
missing "S" is only a "Sharpspeak" issue. The AC adaptor itself is marked
as "EA-70". If it's in a box with an AC cord, this "bundle" is called EA-70S.

So the missing "S" on the adaptor itself is absolutely correct.

QUOTE
I feel kind of silly -- I guess I should have just coughed up the extra cash and bought from Trisoft, since I'm going to have to buy what they provide standard anyway, and the support will no doubt be much better than the place I did buy from.


laugh.gif
It's called : PWNED ! (Internal joke, sorry. I really couldn't resist this time)

///TRIsoft

Marc Stephan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tomisako
post Aug 17 2005, 08:03 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 24-July 05
From: Finland
Member No.: 7,677



QUOTE(Cresho @ Aug 17 2005, 10:07 AM)
i did the same thing.  i purchased from ebay from a guy for pretty cheap but i still had no power supply or support.

I maybe have a challenge to test out how much voltages/amps Hama PDA adapter gives on weekend.
***
But I don't. Mine Z shipment takes longer... :/
Hmmpf. Somebody could give/take a picture about the usb adapter?

EA-70 is cheap in the states. But it uses US plug there.
***

Hama.de page claims It's 5v/0,5amps. So if this is true=
It's a value choice?

This power case is so stupid. I think these officials are overpriced.
Every retailer should know that when It comes to international order,
the only good way is to give a everywhere compatible and the best available adapter in with it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sidmoraes
post Aug 17 2005, 01:46 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 25-July 05
From: Brazil
Member No.: 7,691



Hi!

I already have a wondefull c1K. biggrin.gif

My personal experience:

Use a usb charger, only these with the same plug that zaurus have for charge...
Make yourself this cable,
Use a psp charger,
Use the 5V of your desktop.

These options are more safe than a transformer. If the transformer does not maintain a right output voltage, you ae in serious troubles.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cagilaba
post Aug 18 2005, 03:24 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 16-August 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 7,872



I do think the chargers are pretty expensive at 50 Euros. When I see them on sale at Amazon.com NEW for US$25 (=20 Euros), I get pretty depressed!
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detai...ronics&n=507846

Makes me wish I knew someone who was coming over from the US!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bolbit
post Sep 16 2005, 06:56 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 111
Joined: 6-September 05
From: Aix en Provence/Paris
Member No.: 8,048



Thank you , I'm french and in US now. I'll buy a C1000 soon and was looking for this charger (that will work in EU and US). Thank for the link!!!

I just ordered one.

I plan to come back in France in the beginning or mid november. Tell me if you want one (the 25$ in US is with a delivery delay about 10 to 12 days).

QUOTE(Cagilaba @ Aug 18 2005, 12:24 PM)
I do think the chargers are pretty expensive at 50 Euros. When I see them on sale at Amazon.com NEW for US$25 (=20 Euros), I get pretty depressed!
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detai...ronics&n=507846

Makes me wish I knew someone who was coming over from the US!
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cagilaba
post Sep 28 2005, 11:08 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 16-August 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 7,872



QUOTE(bolbit @ Sep 16 2005, 04:56 PM)
I plan to come back in France in the beginning or mid november. Tell me if you want one (the 25$ in US is with a delivery delay about 10 to 12 days).


Thanks for your kind offer, bolbit! Of course, I already bought the expensive charger because I couldn't use my Z without it. mad.gif

But now I'm having fun! Did you buy the C1000? If you are going to want to type longer texts on your Z, I would recommend the Fellowes folding USB Stowaway keyboard (available on eBay from Chase & Company for around $25). Amazingly portable, but you have to use it on a hard, flat surface.

By the way, does anyone know if it's OK to use the C1000 (or Z in general) plugged in to external power for long periods of time??

P.S. I used to live in Aix-en-Provence too!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Sep 29 2005, 04:46 AM
Post #12





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



if your asking about leaving the z on the power cord for a long time?

i have had the power adaptor pluged into the socket for years. and i leave my zaurus pluged in for a few days and i pick it up and play with it for a few days..... no problem.

not sure if its safe to leave the zaurus pluged in for months. Of course i'll never leave a toaster pluged in for months...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cagilaba
post Sep 29 2005, 12:23 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 16-August 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 7,872



I guess what I mean is... does using it on AC power on a regular basis have any effects e.g. on battery life.

Battery life / capacity is something I'm kinda paranoid about...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 12:29 AM