OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Older version of Qtopia Desktop
RainMaker
post Jun 18 2003, 02:40 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-June 03
Member No.: 138



Does anyone have version 1.5 of Qtopia Desktop for Linux? It seems that Sharp deemed it necessary to change how the Z syncs in the 3.1 ROM. Now uses Samba and version 1.6.1 of QDesktop will not install on Mandrake 9.1, it keeps asking for an older version of gcc.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
offroadgeek
post Jun 18 2003, 07:29 AM
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,418
Joined: 18-May 03
From: St. Paul, MN
Member No.: 4



I'm pretty sure that I still have the Sharp CD that was shipped a while back at home... I can add the v1.5 of the Qtopia Desktop to the downloads section. I'll send you a PM once it's done.

offroadgeek
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RainMaker
post Jun 18 2003, 07:44 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-June 03
Member No.: 138



The Linux version of Qtopia Desktop is not on any of the Sharp CDs. It had to be downloaded from TrollTech and as far as I can tell, it is no longer available on their ftp server
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
offroadgeek
post Jun 19 2003, 08:03 AM
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,418
Joined: 18-May 03
From: St. Paul, MN
Member No.: 4



For some reason I thought I had installed 1.5, but after checking, it's really 1.6 beta that I installed. Never got it to sync if I remember correctly.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
VeeDubb
post Dec 9 2003, 12:49 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 30-October 03
Member No.: 698



I had similar problem with incompatible gcc with mandrake 9.1 as well. You might try upgrading to 9.2. You can get thedownlaod eddition for only $6.99 +shipping at http://www.cheapbytes.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stigger
post Dec 9 2003, 05:18 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 19-May 03
Member No.: 12



As far as I know you cannot sync any of the sharp 3.x ROMS with linux
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 04:26 AM