OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Qt-embedded-free-3.3.4, impressed
gfdsa
post Mar 23 2005, 02:51 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 18-January 05
Member No.: 6,256



Downloaded, configured and compiled qt-embedded-free-3.3.4 with arm-xscale-linux-gnu/gcc-3.4.1-glibc-2.3.3 toolchain

mounted by nfs, export QTDIR=/path/to/new/qtdir, commented out export QTDIR in /etc/init.d/opie and started it
worked like a charm, but not that is the point, the point is that it works faster
i dont know if because of gcc or qt, but the difference is impressive, even opera started to move like on my desktop.

Did someone try qte3?
Attached File(s)
Attached File  port.31032.png ( 35.32K ) Number of downloads: 473
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mickeyl
post Mar 23 2005, 03:02 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,497
Joined: 12-November 03
From: Germany
Member No.: 907



I have troubles believing that you were able to (re)link Opera against libqte3. You have the source for it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gfdsa
post Mar 23 2005, 03:39 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 18-January 05
Member No.: 6,256



i did not relink at all ...
and now i see... its compat wrapper that does LD_LIBRARY_PATH :-(
strace -f -e open -o /mnt/net/trace /opt/QtPalmtop.compat/bin/opera
/opt/QtPalmtop.compat/bin/opera: symbol lookup error: /opt/QtPalmtop.compat/bin/opera: undefined symbol: _7QString.shared_null
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gfdsa
post Mar 23 2005, 03:44 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 18-January 05
Member No.: 6,256



well, it seems that i was sitting too long at night....
what a crazy idea that it has the same symbols....
for some reason i decided it is running with the QTDIR...
shame on me, going drink cofee now..
sorry, false alarm
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Jan 3 2006, 03:12 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



Pardon my stupidity, but does this mean there might be fixes to Qtopia I can install on my Sharp ROM 2.38 without doing a total ROM upgrade?

What I'm most irritated with is Qtopia 1.5.0's insistense on opening the same application multiple times concurrently without keeping track of which has been modified most recently.

Does this or other versions fix this?

Thanks,

sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 12:45 AM