OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gps Problems, Ambicom CF GPS Not Connecting
suid
post Aug 23 2005, 02:59 AM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 12-April 04
From: Lancaster, UK
Member No.: 1,379



I'm pretty stuck for suggestions now. The error messages you reported are normal.

The "cardctl status" output indicates to me that the GPS card has been activated by qpeGPS.

What happens if you type "cat /dev/ttyS3" after starting qpeGPS? (Ctrl-C to quit.)

Do you see any NMEA output ($GPGSA, $GPRMC etc) ? If so, try the following :-

telnet localhost 2947

Press <Enter><r><Enter> (Ctrl-C to quit)

Do you still see NMEA data ?


Ian
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterearl
post Aug 23 2005, 02:19 PM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,431



QUOTE(suid @ Aug 23 2005, 04:59 AM)
I'm pretty stuck for suggestions now. The error messages you reported are normal.

The "cardctl status" output indicates to me that the GPS card has been activated by qpeGPS.

What happens if you type "cat /dev/ttyS3" after starting qpeGPS? (Ctrl-C to quit.)

Do you see any NMEA output ($GPGSA, $GPRMC etc) ?  If so, try  the following :-

telnet localhost 2947

Press <Enter><r><Enter>  (Ctrl-C to quit)

Do you still see NMEA data ?


Ian
*


The response to "cat /dev/ttyS3" (with GPS inserted and QpeGPS running) is:

cat: read: Input/output error

Also, note that whether the GPS is inserted or not, I get a green GPSD status button in QpeGPS.


Lee
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
suid
post Aug 24 2005, 11:36 AM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 12-April 04
From: Lancaster, UK
Member No.: 1,379



How about bypassing qpeGPS for the minute? From the command line, type :-

$ cardctl resume
$ cat /dev/ttyS3

Anything? If not, then I suspect something is wrong with your GPS card.

If so, then try :-

$ gpsd -p /dev/ttyS3
$ telnet localhost 2947
<Enter>r<Enter> (Ctrl-C to quit)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterearl
post Aug 25 2005, 06:26 AM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,431



QUOTE(suid @ Aug 24 2005, 01:36 PM)
How about bypassing qpeGPS for the minute? From the command line, type :-

$ cardctl resume
$ cat /dev/ttyS3

Anything? If not, then I suspect something is wrong with your GPS card.

If so, then try :-

$ gpsd -p /dev/ttyS3
$ telnet localhost 2947
<Enter>r<Enter>  (Ctrl-C to quit)
*



I'm assuming I'm not to type the $ sign - it returns an error message.

So, for cardctl reume-->cat /dev/ttyS3 the reponse is: "Input/output error"

For the next set of commands, the reponse is: "GPSD ,R=1"

Is it possible that the GPS works perfectly in a laptop using a CF/PCMCIA adapter, but fails to work in the Z?

What sort of message should I be getting to the above commands?

As always, thanks.

Lee
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
suid
post Aug 25 2005, 10:41 AM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 12-April 04
From: Lancaster, UK
Member No.: 1,379



Looking back to when you ran "qpegps" from the command line earlier, it looks like there may have been a problem :-

QUOTE
Tried running qpegps from the Terminal prompt (with GPS CF card inserted) and I get:
card ready
stty: standard input: Input/output error
executing stty
stty: standard input: Input/output error
selection changed 0

With the GPS CF card removed, the identical messages are displayed, except the 1st is:
executing cardctl resume


I don't think you would have seen the "stty:standard input: Input/output error" message with the GPS card inserted if everything was working properly. You should be seeing something like :-

QUOTE
Display size = size
card ready    (or "executing cardctl resume")
port settings ok
selection changed 0



Run the following commands and what do you see (make sure the GPS card is inserted)? :-

cardctl resume
cardctl status
ls -l /dev/ttyS3
stty < /dev/ttyS3


QUOTE
What sort of message should I be getting to the above commands?


You should be seeing NMEA sentences, i.e. GPS data, starting with identifiers such as $GPGSA,$GPRMC,$GPGGA. That's when you know that the Z is talking to the GPS card.


QUOTE
Is it possible that the GPS works perfectly in a laptop using a CF/PCMCIA adapter, but fails to work in the Z?


This would more likely indicate a problem with the Z. Is it still working fine with the laptop?

Ian
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterearl
post Aug 25 2005, 01:09 PM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,431



QUOTE
Run the following commands and what do you see (make sure the GPS card is inserted)? :-

cardctl resume
cardctl status
ls -l /dev/ttyS3
stty < /dev/ttyS3


After cardctl status:

3.3V 16-bit PC Card
function 0: [ready]

After ls -l /dev/ttyS3:

crw------- 1 zaurus root 4,
67 Jul 2 2003 /dev/ttyS3 (in purple!)

After stty < /dev/ttyS3:

stty: standard input: Input/output error

QUOTE
This would more likely indicate a problem with the Z. Is it still working fine with the laptop?


I believe so, but I'll confirm tonight. It has not failed to function yet on 2 laptops.

Lee
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
suid
post Aug 25 2005, 02:02 PM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 12-April 04
From: Lancaster, UK
Member No.: 1,379



I think you need to follow the advice given by dhns earlier, namely :

QUOTE
You should also try:
cardctl suspend
setserial -g /dev/ttyS3

if the latter says UART: unknown, try

setserial /dev/ttyS3 uart 16550A

finally, try

stty 4800 </dev/ttyS3
cardctl resume



and report back!

Ian
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterearl
post Aug 26 2005, 06:50 AM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,431



I attempted executing these commands with the GPS inserted, but got a "port busy" message, so the following is with no GPS, and no other software running.

Results are:

[QUOTE]You should also try:
cardctl suspend
setserial -g /dev/ttyS3[QUOTE]

Response was UART: unknown, Port: 0x0000, IRQ: 0

[/QUOTE]if the latter says UART: unknown, try

setserial /dev/ttyS3 uart 16550A[QUOTE]

Response was: Cannot set serial info: Operation not permitted

[/QUOTE]stty 4800 </dev/ttyS3
cardctl resume[QUOTE]

Response to stty 4800 </dev/ttyS3: stty: standard input: Input/output error

Looks like it's still being uncooperative.

I didn't have the chance to double-check the GPS with a laptop last night, hopefully will get to that tonight.


Lee
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
suid
post Aug 26 2005, 11:06 AM
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 12-April 04
From: Lancaster, UK
Member No.: 1,379



You got the "port busy" message with every command that you typed in? If you only got the message with "cardctl suspend" then it doesn't matter, just carry on with the other commands.

But you do need to have the GPS card inserted.



Ian
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cyberhobo
post Aug 26 2005, 12:14 PM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 10-August 05
Member No.: 7,829



I've been watching this thread carefully, as I have the same symptoms (green gpsd, red GPS indicator on SL-5600, Hentges OZ 3.5.3 ROM, Haicom 303-MMF GPS). I have some different diagnostics, though (note that I'm inside, and don't expect to receive any signal):
CODE
root@poodle:/# cardctl status
Socket 0:
 3.3V 16-bit PC Card
 function 0: [ready], [bat dead], [bat low] Socket 1:
 no card
root@poodle:/# ls -l /dev/ttyS3
crw-r-----    1 root     root       4,  67 Aug  5 04:27 /dev/ttyS3
root@poodle:/# stty < /dev/ttyS3
speed 115200 baud;
min = 1; time = 0;
-brkint -icrnl -imaxbel
-opost
-isig -icanon -iexten -echo
root@poodle:/# gpsd -p /dev/ttyS3
root@poodle:/# telnet localhost 2947
r
GPSD,R=1
$GPRMC,004314,V,18000.0000,N,0.0000,W,0.0000,180.000,101102,,*19
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,0.0,50.0,0.0*05
$GPRMC,004319,V,18000.0000,N,0.0000,W,0.0000,180.000,101102,,*14
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,0.0,50.0,0.0*05
$PGRME,406.91,0.00,0.00*75
^c
root@poodle:/# /opt/QtPalmtop/bin/qpegps &
card ready
executing stty
stty: invalid number `line'

root@poodle:/# cardctl status
Socket 0:
 3.3V 16-bit PC Card
 function 0: [ready], [bat dead], [bat low]
Socket 1:
 no card
root@poodle:/#  cat /dev/ttyS3
2E³ ¢           ºÆ°³ ¢4³ ¢


root@poodle:/#


Things that look like possible problems, but I'm not sure about:

[bat dead]: it's been charging for a long time, and charged indicator on the unit has come on. Seems like it's working.

speed 115200 baud: is this supposed to be 4800?

telnet localhost 2947: seems like this is correct output, but I can't read it.

stty: invalid number `line': i have no idea if this is a problem.

cat /dev/ttyS3: binary stuff, not correct? related to the speed?

One thing I noticed is that my /dev/ttyS3 has group read permissions, and Lee's doesn't. Could that be part of his problem?

Thanks for any help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
suid
post Aug 27 2005, 08:36 AM
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 12-April 04
From: Lancaster, UK
Member No.: 1,379



Hi cyberhobo

Your problem is different from Lee's - the fact that when you telnet to port 2947 you get valid NMEA data shows that your card is working okay and gpsd is running fine.

I think your problem is related to OZ and the copy of qpegps that you are using - see the following thread:-

http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showt...qpegps+problems

I don't know if there is a working copy of qpegps for your version of OZ but it's worth looking around.

You did provide some very interesting output that may well be the cause of all the OZ problems:-

QUOTE
executing stty
stty: invalid number `line'


A quick "strings" of qpegps, not the most reliable way of debugging a program admittedly, seems to indicate the following method of initialising the GPS card:-

READY=`cardctl status 0 | grep ready | wc -l`;if [ $READY -gt 0 ];then echo "ca
rd ready";else echo "executing cardctl resume"; cardctl resume;fi;SPEED=`stty
< /dev/ttyS3 | grep 4800 | wc -l`;if [ $SPEED -gt 0 ];then echo "port settings
ok";else echo "executing stty"; stty 4800 line 0 min 1 time 0 ignbrk -brkint -
icrnl -imaxbel -opost -onlcr onlret -isig -icanon -iexten -echo -echoe -echok
-echoctl -echoke < /dev/ttyS3;fi

It looks to me like you have a version of "stty" that works differently from the Sharp one, ie it doesn't like the "line" argument and is therefore failing to run. This may have been fixed with a newer OZ release of qpeGPS, or, this probably won't work, you could try using "stty" from a Sharp release.

QUOTE
cat /dev/ttyS3: binary stuff, not correct? related to the speed?


Probably - if the stty command is failing then I guess there's a mismatch between your device speed and the gpsd speed.

QUOTE
One thing I noticed is that my /dev/ttyS3 has group read permissions, and Lee's doesn't. Could that be part of his problem?


I don't think so, unless Lee is running as a user other than zaurus or root.


Ian
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterearl
post Aug 27 2005, 03:16 PM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,431



QUOTE(suid @ Aug 26 2005, 01:06 PM)
You got the "port busy" message with every command that you typed in? If you only got the message with "cardctl suspend" then it doesn't matter, just carry on with the other commands.

But you do need to have the GPS card inserted.



Ian
*


OK, I repeated the commands with the GPS in... and got exactly the same responses. grrrr

Lee

PS: When I install qpegps, the Z says that the software expects another package to be installed, please install. Then it appears to install both the program and the maps package - but I still don't see any maps.

Also, just recently, Qpegps will not launch from the Applications icon, only from Terminal. This is getting goofier all the time...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
suid
post Aug 28 2005, 04:29 AM
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 12-April 04
From: Lancaster, UK
Member No.: 1,379



Do I understand this right? With the GPS card inserted, when you type "setserial -g /dev/ttyS3", you get the following response:-

UART: unknown, Port: 0x0000, IRQ: 0

It looks as though ttyS3 is not being initialised.

What do you get if you type:-

cardctl ident
cardctl config

Eject and re-insert the GPS card. Then type "dmesg" and do you see any message referring to "ttyS03" at the bottom of the dmesg output?

Have you tried the card with a laptop yet?


Ian
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterearl
post Aug 29 2005, 09:44 AM
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,431



QUOTE
Do I understand this right? With the GPS card inserted, when you type "setserial -g /dev/ttyS3", you get the following response:-

UART: unknown, Port: 0x0000, IRQ: 0


Yes, double-checked it this AM

QUOTE
What do you get if you type:-

cardctl ident


I get:
Socket 0:
product info: "CFGPS", "LPV1.0", "", ""
manfid: 0x0104, 0x0060
function: 2 (serial)


QUOTE
cardctl config


I get:
Socket 0:
Vcc 0.0V Vpp 0.0V Vpp2 0.0V

QUOTE
Eject and re-insert the GPS card. Then type "dmesg" and do you see any message referring to "ttyS03" at the bottom of the dmesg output?


No, but there is reference to "ttyS04 at port 0xc56703f8 (irq = 35) is a 16650A"

QUOTE
Have you tried the card with a laptop yet?


I have used it in 2 laptops, 3 or 4 times with complete success, but not in the past few days. Early in the history of this post I did confirm that it was still working in my laptops.


Lee
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
suid
post Aug 29 2005, 01:44 PM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 12-April 04
From: Lancaster, UK
Member No.: 1,379



QUOTE
No, but there is reference to "ttyS04 at port 0xc56703f8 (irq = 35) is a 16650A"


Bizarreness! Does anybody reading this understand what might be going on here? It appears that the kernel is now assigning your GPS card to ttyS4. Perhaps ttyS3 is in use, but I don't see any evidence of that. What do you get if you type:-

dmesg|grep ttyS
ps -ef|grep [t]tyS3

Any reference to ttyS03 or ttyS3 at all?

Do you see any file listing if you type:-

ls -l /dev/ttyS4

Maybe it's time for a reboot if you haven't done one recently!

Ian
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 08:15 AM