OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Syncing - Effort To Create A Definitive Doc, What does/doesn't work with Win & Linux
lardman
post Apr 7 2005, 03:55 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



I keep seeing posts about trying to sync with OZ, I know nothing about sync'ing as it's not something I've done for a long, long, long time.

I'd like to create a doc which lists the options and drawbacks of the various methods.

I wonder if those of you who do, or who have tried and failed to varying degrees could post to say what does & doesn't work. Please include - your PC OS, your OZ version (& settings in the security applet if applicable), connection method, the sync software (with an URL might be nice ;-)), what does & doesn't work in the sync process, etc.

Many thanks,


Simon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheCrook
post Apr 15 2005, 02:18 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 11-March 04
From: Chichester, UK
Member No.: 2,262



QUOTE(lardman @ Apr 7 2005, 11:55 AM)
I keep seeing posts about trying to sync with OZ, I know nothing about sync'ing as it's not something I've done for a long, long, long time.

I'd like to create a doc which lists the options and drawbacks of the various methods.

I wonder if those of you who do, or who have tried and failed to varying degrees could post to say what does & doesn't work. Please include - your PC OS, your OZ version (& settings in the security applet if applicable), connection method, the sync software (with an URL might be nice ;-)), what does & doesn't work in the sync process, etc.

Many thanks,


Simon
*


OK, this is how I do it to my windowsXP laptop via an ad-hoc wireless connection.
Haven't used the cradle for some time but this works under OZ3.5.1, OZ3.5.2, and OZ3.5.3

PC Info
CPU:Intel Pentium M 1.4GHz
Ethernet:RealTek RTL8139/810x
Wireless:Intel PRO/Wireless LAN 2100
OS: WindowsXP SP2
Mem:512MB

Zaurus Info
SL5500
Wireless:Senao/Origo 80211b WLAN Card
OS: OZ3.5.3 (Opie)

Connection

PC Configuration

In "Wireless Network Connection Properties"

Select Wireless Networks Tab
- Add a new connection
- Set SSID = zaurus
- Check box titled "Data Encryption (WEP enabled) and enter a key
- Check box titled "This is a computer-to0computer (ad hoc) network..."

Click OK to Apply

Select General Tab

Highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click Properties button.

In the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties window

General Tab

- Select Obtain an IP address automatically
- Select Obtain DNS server address automatically

(This is for my normal WLAN config when at home with the notebook PC)

Alternate Configuration Tab

- Select User configured
- Enter IP address: 192.168.129.1
- Enter Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Click OK on all windows to close.

Zaurus configuration

Under Settings Tab, select Network
Select the Connection 802.11b (wlan0) and tap Configure

Set the following:

General Tab
- Set Mode: Ad-hoc
- Set SSID: zaurus

Encryption Tab
- Enable Encryption
- Enter Key 1 to be as on PC
- Set Non-Encypted packets to Accept

TCP/IP Tab
Under static IP Configuration set
IP Address: 192.168.129.201
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.129.1

Tap OK and close Network Configuration

ping and ssh connection is now possible to zaurus from PC using suitable software such as PuTTY
(Note: may need to restart network interfaces on the Z)

Sync

PC Configuration

Intending to sync with Microsoft Outlook 2002 SP2

Install Intellisync 1.43E on the PC and configure to sync calendar / contacts / todo with Microsoft Outlook

Note: For Mail sync you would need to use QtMail from the Sharp ROM but this does work if installed.

Now, if you try to Sync using the supplied programs then IntelliSync will complain with the following:

"Please change USB address on Zaurus to 192.168.130.201" and will modify it's config accordingly

This is because the wireless LAN connection is using 192.168.129.201 so to get around this copy a file in the directory "C:\Program Files\Sharp\Intellisync for SL\QtDBTemp" called "NetStat.dat" to "OZ_NetStat.dat" and modify the line containing TermIP to read "TermIP :192.168.129.201"

Now create a bat file called zSync.bat containing :

C:
cd "C:\Program Files\Sharp\Intellisync for SL\QtDBTemp"
copy OZ_NetStat.dat NetStat.dat
cd ..
SLNetDlg.exe



Create a desktop shortcut to the bat file and double click this to perform the sync. When the sync completes then the above complaint "Please change USB address on Zaurus to 192.168.130.201" will appear. Click OK and ignore.

Zaurus Configuration

Under Settings Tab select "Security"
select the Sync Tab
Set Accept sync from network to: 192.168.129.0/24
Select Sync Software to be "Qtopia 1.7"

smile.gif Calendar Syncs with Outlook reliably
smile.gif ToDo Syncs with Outlook reliably
smile.gif Contacts Syncs with Outlook reliably
huh.gif Mail was capable of syncing last time I tried with QtMail

Sorry if some of the information is a bit sketchy but I haven't touched the intellisync end for some time and can't remember where I got version 1.43E from.

Graham
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pcghost
post May 19 2005, 01:13 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 18-December 03
From: Cheney, Washington USA
Member No.: 1,230



On my Collie is Openzaurus 3.5.3 (Hentges version w/ cardfs).

On my Desktop is Debian Sid running KDE 3.4.

I sync using a Netgear MA701 in my zaurus.

The newest version of the Kontact Suite (Kmail, Kaddressbook, Korganizer, etc) has multisync built in. I had it syncing with the Opie-Pim apps under a default 48-16 OZ 3.5.3 a week ago. I will test it out on my Hentges version tonight in case that is broken. I set a static IP on the Z, and in security told it to allow from a specific IP (my desktop). On the desktop I set the second plugin to Opie and off it went.


Qtopia-desktop is not only NOT an option, but it is a waste of some developers time in my opinion.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jcroto1
post May 19 2005, 07:18 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 4-October 04
From: Michigan
Member No.: 4,866



Qtopia Desktop 1.7 from Trolltech works with OZ 3.5.3 Opie and windows (wirelessly at least).
http://www.trolltech.com/download/qtopia/

Just make sure you set up how you want to connect in the File>Settings>General tab.

Happy Syncing! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post May 26 2005, 05:00 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



QUOTE(Jcroto1 @ May 20 2005, 03:18 AM)
Qtopia Desktop 1.7 from Trolltech works with OZ 3.5.3 Opie and windows (wirelessly at least). 
http://www.trolltech.com/download/qtopia/

Just make sure you set up how you want to connect in the File>Settings>General tab.

Happy Syncing! smile.gif
*


Would you mind explaining how you set this up? I have only the red disconnect taskbar icon in Qtopia 1.7. Can't seem to connect although the Zaurus network seems to show it is at an IP address of 192.168.1.104 and is working. I'm using the 802.11b (wlan0) setting in network settings on the Z.
I set Qtopia to Local Area Network but still no green connection.

Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jcroto1
post May 26 2005, 05:36 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 4-October 04
From: Michigan
Member No.: 4,866



I didn't really set anything up. Just make sure you're using the Qtopia Deasktop from the web site and not one that came with your Zaurus since they use different formats.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post May 27 2005, 06:00 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



QUOTE(Jcroto1 @ May 27 2005, 01:36 AM)
I didn't really set anything up.  Just make sure you're using the Qtopia Deasktop from the web site and not one that came with your Zaurus since they use different formats.
*


Jcroto1:
I reflashed using the 40-24 instead of the 64-0 because I want to put Opera in internal memory and just like you say, the sync worked right off the bat - well, I had to say accept "any" in the security settings and put the IP address of the Zaurus in the Qtopia 1.7 settings, but it worked like a charm.

Thanks for your inspiration! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dansawyer
post May 27 2005, 06:50 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 293
Joined: 18-November 03
Member No.: 945



syncing from Evolution - Linux to Z 3.5.3.

Set up the Z:

create the following sym links from / to /home/root:
ln -s /home/root/Applications ./Applications
ditto Documents and Settings

In Multisync configure:

Create first plugin as Ximian and set the options to Calendar, Contacts, and Tasks

Create the second plugin as Opie and Zaurus and set the options as:
Opie/OpenZaurus
FTP
Z ip address
port 4242
user root
password "password"

On the main menu set Calendar, Address, and Tasks

Good luck:

Dan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Penguin Man
post Jun 8 2005, 07:42 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 3-June 05
Member No.: 7,263



SL-5500 (Collie)
OpenZaurus 3.5.3 / GPE
Ubuntu Linux 5.04 (Hoary) - kernel 2.6.10 (stock)

Setup on PC:
- Installed multisync
- Installed GPESync plugins from binary packages, as described here
- Generated ssh key (as described on above page)
- Added the following lines to /etc/network/interfaces:
CODE
mapping hotplug
script grep
map usb0

iface usb0 inet static
       name USB to Zaurus
       address 192.168.129.1
       netmask 255.255.255.0
       pointtopoint 192.168.129.201
       up iptables -t nat -F
       up iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -j SNAT -o wlan0 --to 192.168.1.3
       up echo "1" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
       post-down echo "0" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
       post-down iptables -t nat -F


Note that my connection to the internet is through wireless card wlan0. If you're using a regular wired connection, you probably need eth0 istead. 192.168.1.3 is my desktop's IP address (wlan0 = 192.168.1.3). The iptables lines are to let the Z use the desktop as a gateway to connect to the internet.
- Setup a Multisync pair with first plugin as GPE (IP address 192.168.129.201) and second plugin as backup, although second plugin could be anything.

Setup on Zaurus
- Copied over ssh public key from desktop, added to ~/.ssh/authorized_keys
- chmod -R 600 ~/.ssh
- Installed nsqld via ipkg - will not work without this - I tried

That's it. If the Zaurus has been suspended since the last reboot, then when I put it in the cradle, I have to run "/etc/apm/scripts.d/usbnet resume" on it before it'll connect to the computer. Once it's connected, I just hit the Sync button in Multisync and it does its thing.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brashley46
post Jun 11 2005, 12:37 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 277
Joined: 29-May 05
From: Toronto
Member No.: 7,227



QUOTE(tombraider @ May 27 2005, 10:00 AM)
QUOTE(Jcroto1 @ May 27 2005, 01:36 AM)
I didn't really set anything up.  Just make sure you're using the Qtopia Deasktop from the web site and not one that came with your Zaurus since they use different formats.
*


Jcroto1:
I reflashed using the 40-24 instead of the 64-0 because I want to put Opera in internal memory and just like you say, the sync worked right off the bat - well, I had to say accept "any" in the security settings and put the IP address of the Zaurus in the Qtopia 1.7 settings, but it worked like a charm.

Thanks for your inspiration! biggrin.gif
*


Are you guys syncing through the USB cradle, or the network? I just flashed to OZ 3.5.3 32-32 today and can't get Qtopia 1.70 to connect to the cradle. What should the IP address of the Zaurus be? Which network USB setting should I use on the Zaurus? ph34r.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Jun 11 2005, 02:26 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



QUOTE(brashley46 @ Jun 11 2005, 08:37 PM)
QUOTE(tombraider @ May 27 2005, 10:00 AM)
QUOTE(Jcroto1 @ May 27 2005, 01:36 AM)
I didn't really set anything up.  Just make sure you're using the Qtopia Deasktop from the web site and not one that came with your Zaurus since they use different formats.
*


Jcroto1:
I reflashed using the 40-24 instead of the 64-0 because I want to put Opera in internal memory and just like you say, the sync worked right off the bat - well, I had to say accept "any" in the security settings and put the IP address of the Zaurus in the Qtopia 1.7 settings, but it worked like a charm.

Thanks for your inspiration! biggrin.gif
*


Are you guys syncing through the USB cradle, or the network? I just flashed to OZ 3.5.3 32-32 today and can't get Qtopia 1.70 to connect to the cradle. What should the IP address of the Zaurus be? Which network USB setting should I use on the Zaurus? ph34r.gif
*



I'm not using the cradle - am using my wireless card to connect wirelessly to my Windows XP PC through the Qtopia desktop 1.7.
On your Zaurus, with your wireless card inserted and its green light on, find the network icon under the settings tab and click on it, write down the IP number displayed next to the "802.11b (wlan0) line. Mine is 192.168.1.103...yours may be different and sometimes mine is 192.168.1.104 instead.

On your zaurus go to the security icon and click on the green icon that looks like a "refresh" symbol. Change the first drop down box to "Any"; change the second dropdown box to "Qtopia 1.7", click "okay".

On your PC, open Qtopia 1.7 - click on file, settings. Click on the "General" icon, select the LAN choice, put the IP number you wrote down from your Zaurus in the box, choose your sync preference in the "Sync" tab, click okay.

The connection icon in the Windows taskbar should change to green.

You can transfer files from your pc to the zaurus by clicking on the "documents" icon in Qtopia 1.7 desktop or sync by choosing the sync all icon at the top.
I have not been able to get the backup/restore feature to work though.

Let me know if you need more help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brashley46
post Jun 12 2005, 09:43 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 277
Joined: 29-May 05
From: Toronto
Member No.: 7,227



QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 11 2005, 06:26 PM)
QUOTE(brashley46 @ Jun 11 2005, 08:37 PM)
QUOTE(tombraider @ May 27 2005, 10:00 AM)
QUOTE(Jcroto1 @ May 27 2005, 01:36 AM)
I didn't really set anything up.  Just make sure you're using the Qtopia Deasktop from the web site and not one that came with your Zaurus since they use different formats.
*


Jcroto1:
I reflashed using the 40-24 instead of the 64-0 because I want to put Opera in internal memory and just like you say, the sync worked right off the bat - well, I had to say accept "any" in the security settings and put the IP address of the Zaurus in the Qtopia 1.7 settings, but it worked like a charm.

Thanks for your inspiration! biggrin.gif
*


Are you guys syncing through the USB cradle, or the network? I just flashed to OZ 3.5.3 32-32 today and can't get Qtopia 1.70 to connect to the cradle. What should the IP address of the Zaurus be? Which network USB setting should I use on the Zaurus? ph34r.gif
*



I'm not using the cradle - am using my wireless card to connect wirelessly to my Windows XP PC through the Qtopia desktop 1.7.
On your Zaurus, with your wireless card inserted and its green light on, find the network icon under the settings tab and click on it, write down the IP number displayed next to the "802.11b (wlan0) line. Mine is 192.168.1.103...yours may be different and sometimes mine is 192.168.1.104 instead.

On your zaurus go to the security icon and click on the green icon that looks like a "refresh" symbol. Change the first drop down box to "Any"; change the second dropdown box to "Qtopia 1.7", click "okay".

On your PC, open Qtopia 1.7 - click on file, settings. Click on the "General" icon, select the LAN choice, put the IP number you wrote down from your Zaurus in the box, choose your sync preference in the "Sync" tab, click okay.

The connection icon in the Windows taskbar should change to green.

You can transfer files from your pc to the zaurus by clicking on the "documents" icon in Qtopia 1.7 desktop or sync by choosing the sync all icon at the top.
I have not been able to get the backup/restore feature to work though.

Let me know if you need more help.
*



Just messaged you ... I'm not wireless yet. sad.gif Do you know any way to set up USB networking through the cradle on Windows?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kybKenny
post Jul 5 2005, 04:03 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 22-June 05
Member No.: 7,417



Zaurus:
OZ: 3.5.3
Opie with Kopi /Kapi

Desktop:
Debian / KDE / Kontact/ Korganizer

Connection:
TCP/IP via USB since wlan not working yet...

I followed this guy here.

He installs open-ssh on the Z for Replacement of the Dropbear, because the latter can't produce ssh-keys, which are needed for passwordless ssh/scp.

he then uses the 'remote file' feature of kdepimpi to scp his Kaddressbook/Korganizer-files to the Z , sync them, and scp them back to the Desktop.

It runs shmooove :-)

I think the removal of dropbear in favor of open-ssh isn't obligatory, but then you will have to write your user-password of the desktop system in plaintext into the config-dialogue of kdepimpi, if i'm right (anyways the change from dropbear to openssh isn't too painful, and its a nifty feature to be able to "ssh Zaurus 'command' " without passwords) .

direct link to "passwordless ssh" from Linux-Gazette here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sibble-comp-oesf
post Aug 15 2005, 09:39 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 8-August 05
Member No.: 7,814



QUOTE(TheCrook @ Apr 15 2005, 03:18 AM)
Install Intellisync 1.43E on the PC and configure to sync calendar / contacts / todo with Microsoft Outlook

Now create a bat file called zSync.bat containing :

C:
cd "C:\Program Files\Sharp\Intellisync for SL\QtDBTemp"
copy OZ_NetStat.dat NetStat.dat
cd ..
SLNetDlg.exe



Create a desktop shortcut to the bat file and double click this to perform the sync. When the sync completes then the above complaint "Please change USB address on Zaurus to 192.168.130.201" will appear. Click OK and ignore.

Zaurus Configuration

Under Settings Tab select "Security"
select the Sync Tab
Set Accept sync from network to: 192.168.129.0/24
Select Sync Software to be "Qtopia 1.7"

Sorry if some of the information is a bit sketchy but I haven't touched the intellisync end for some time and can't remember where I got version 1.43E from.

Graham
*



This works pretty darn swanky on my SL-5500/OZ3.5.3 against a Win2k machine, except for 1 thing. Each time I sync, I have to click allow to at least 5 security dialogs on the Z:

an unauthorized system is requesting access to this device.
you chose intellisync so you may I (sic) allow or deny this connection

2 buttons, allow or deny

I have to watch the screen and click allow at least 5 times for it to complete. In the opie security settings, I've tried both 10.11.12.0/24 and 10.11.12.13/32, same problem each time. I know I've seen this problem mentioned on other oesf forums, but the forum search tool seems to always fail if I use more than 2 or 3 search words.

I just want to have it auto authorized for the 1 ip (my win2k desktop) that I normally be synching from.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sibble-comp-oesf
post Aug 15 2005, 09:57 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 8-August 05
Member No.: 7,814



QUOTE(sibble-comp-oesf @ Aug 15 2005, 10:39 PM)
This works pretty darn swanky on my SL-5500/OZ3.5.3 against a Win2k machine, except for 1 thing. Each time I sync, I have to click allow to at least 5 security dialogs on the Z:

an unauthorized system is requesting access to this device.
you chose intellisync so you may I (sic) allow or deny this connection

2 buttons, allow or deny

I have to watch the screen and click allow at least 5 times for it to complete. In the opie security settings, I've tried both 10.11.12.0/24 and 10.11.12.13/32, same problem each time.  I know I've seen this problem mentioned on other oesf forums, but the forum search tool seems to always fail if I use more than 2 or 3 search words.

I just want to have it auto authorized for the 1 ip (my win2k desktop) that I normally be synching from.
*



Actually, it's worse than I thought, I have to click accept like 50 times just to sync 2 test records from the palm desktop software. :-(

There's gotta be a better way.

P.S. I have to run the zSync.bat (and intellisync in general) as an admin for anything to actually work. Anyone know of any workarounds for that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 12:14 AM