OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How Do I Setup Swap Space?, an example but I'm not sure how to do it
g333
post Apr 7 2005, 01:28 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 196
Joined: 8-December 04
Member No.: 5,853



How do I do this??

Swap space

The following demonstrates how to configure a 128MB swap file on the C3000's harddisk.

# su
# dd if=/dev/zero of=/hdd3/swapfile bs=1048576 count=128
# mkswap /hdd3/swapfile
# swapon /hdd3/swapfile
# echo "/hdd3/swapfile swap defaults 0 0" >> /etc/fstab

To enable swap type: swapon /hdd3/swapfile

To disable swap type: swapoff /hdd3/swapfile

To check swap status type: cat /proc/swaps
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 7 2005, 02:43 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



or grab swapd off elsi. i use it on my 6k and love it!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g333
post Apr 7 2005, 03:24 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 196
Joined: 8-December 04
Member No.: 5,853



Thanks, I will try that software but if anyone knows which is better or faster on the Zaurus please tell me tongue.gif

Wouldn't it be better to set a chunk of the HDD as memory?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g333
post Apr 7 2005, 03:32 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 196
Joined: 8-December 04
Member No.: 5,853



http://elsix.org/index.php?w=download&p=2675 that's where I found it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 7 2005, 04:41 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



rather than the sd, you mean? probably. I bet if you poked around in the ipk you'd find an editable script that you could change to do that
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g333
post Apr 10 2005, 07:12 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 196
Joined: 8-December 04
Member No.: 5,853



I got that swapd program and I'm running it but I don't know if it actually does anything. How can I check if it is doing anything?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pgas
post Apr 10 2005, 10:26 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1,099
Joined: 17-December 03
From: Athens, Greece
Member No.: 1,210



open a terminal and type
CODE
free

or cat
CODE
/proc/meminfo
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g333
post Apr 15 2005, 10:11 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 196
Joined: 8-December 04
Member No.: 5,853



I set up the swapfile using Qkonsole and everything seems okay.

/proc/meminfo didn't work though (Permission denied)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
offroadgeek
post Apr 15 2005, 07:31 PM
Post #9





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,418
Joined: 18-May 03
From: St. Paul, MN
Member No.: 4



QUOTE(g333 @ Apr 7 2005, 01:28 PM)
How do I do this??

Swap space

*


check out this wiki doc on creating swap files (in case it helps)..

http://www.oesf.org/index.php?title=Creating_a_Swap_File
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g333
post Apr 16 2005, 02:37 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 196
Joined: 8-December 04
Member No.: 5,853



offroadgeek do you have a Japanese version of the SL-C1000. I want to get the train software it comes with also the dictionary in it (version 1.1.0)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
offroadgeek
post Apr 17 2005, 06:41 AM
Post #11





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,418
Joined: 18-May 03
From: St. Paul, MN
Member No.: 4



QUOTE(g333 @ Apr 16 2005, 02:37 PM)
offroadgeek do you have a Japanese version of the SL-C1000. I want to get the train software it comes with also the dictionary in it (version 1.1.0)
*


I do, however streamline did the english conversion on it and made a few other changes/additions (changed the boot up screen, installed the kopi apps, etc.).

Would you like to get some files off the z? PM me if you'd like to just ssh in and grab what you need.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doc
post Apr 18 2005, 04:43 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 16-March 04
From: Indianapolis
Member No.: 2,346



I have used Qswap: http://www.killefiz.de/zaurus/showdetail.php?app=811
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doc
post Apr 18 2005, 04:46 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 16-March 04
From: Indianapolis
Member No.: 2,346



P.S. Whatever happened with the new Zaurus Software Index site?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mikew
post Apr 18 2005, 07:18 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 193
Joined: 19-March 04
Member No.: 2,402



Has anyone tried the swapfile on a C series Zaurus using Cackoo ROM?

Looks a better solution than Cackoo which can only use flash card but I am concerned as the Wiki is about 3 years old as far as I can make out.

Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Apr 18 2005, 12:38 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



it's here http://www.elsix.org/



QUOTE(doc @ Apr 18 2005, 07:43 AM)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 03:30 AM