OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Doom/quake Sdl Problem
XorA
post Jan 11 2005, 06:01 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 23-June 04
Member No.: 3,800



Doom will only run if it is the first thing run from boot. It seems that once SDL has run once it wont run again.

Quake at first displayed its splash screen before crashing, now it just crashes in the same way doom does.

Have I stuffed my config somewhere or is anyone else seeing this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tovarish
post Jan 11 2005, 09:13 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 299
Joined: 27-October 04
Member No.: 5,233



i have copies of doom and quake which run without such problems.

i use cmisip's softfloat enabled quake and prboom from zports. works very well indeedy

tovarish
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XorA
post Jan 12 2005, 01:01 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 23-June 04
Member No.: 3,800



Ah, I was hoping the ones in the feed would work correctly.

Ill have to investigate zports.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stupkid
post Jan 12 2005, 11:22 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 578
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Texas USA
Member No.: 1,324



Are you running the packages from the Cacko 1.22 Feed? If so are you running them on your SL-5500 or your c860?

Oh, the packages on the Cacko feed are the two suggested by tovarish.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XorA
post Jan 13 2005, 12:51 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 23-June 04
Member No.: 3,800



I am running packages from cacko feed, its the only feed I have on the system. I am using a C860, I sold my 5500.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stupkid
post Jan 13 2005, 11:14 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 578
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Texas USA
Member No.: 1,324



Hmm, I am running the exact same ROM on the same hardware with a vanilla configuration and have no such problem.

Let's trouble-shoot one app at a time. With Quake I am assuming that you have quake-engine and quake-demo installed. Please describe how you installed these pcakages. Did you install all the packages at once, on at a time or in some variation? Did you install these to SD/CF/Internal Flash? Could you be a bit more descriptive about when they crash and what you see on the screen?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XorA
post Jan 14 2005, 01:20 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 23-June 04
Member No.: 3,800



The were installed in one batch using package manager on the Internal Flash.

quake-demo
quake-engine
doom-demo
doom-engine

This is part of the problem it does it a number of different ways.

1) You click the icon, you get the screen resize with the "Please Wait" text, it then returns to 640x480 with no other output.
2) You click the icon, the screen flashes, returns to desktop
3) You click the icon, see the splash screen of quake/doom the toolbar re-appears on side of screen and even after leaving it for 10+minutes the games do not start.
4) Annoyingly it works perfectly.

Im guessing it is a timing issue between the rotate/resize and the SDL starting, I have more success if I rotate from rotate menu then run quake-demo or doom-demo from the command line.

When they run the games run beautifully though.

I will have another play at lunchtime and see if I can work out what is going on, I know SDL is segfaulting in at least one of the cases.

If I get time I might backup my data and reflash, then I can monitor the difference between a default install and my working set of apps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stupkid
post Jan 14 2005, 07:24 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 578
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Texas USA
Member No.: 1,324



Strange, I have not seen this exact behaviour on my Z. I compressed the quake .pak files in the package to conserve space, but the load time is increased. You might try unzipping the .pak files:

cd /opt/QtPalmtop/share/quake/id1
for i in *.gz ; do gunzip $i ; done

Then try running quake again. The uncompressed files are pretty big (18MB).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
craigtyson
post Feb 28 2005, 02:43 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 464
Joined: 15-June 04
Member No.: 3,698



Iv just installed crimson doom and heretic with sdl from the cacko feed. Only heretic works but is upside down the others dont start. I also tried installing libs that work on my old 5500 tkc v1 but still nothing.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stupkid
post Mar 1 2005, 02:30 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 578
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Texas USA
Member No.: 1,324



It runs upside down? Did you install a libsdl package from somewhere? You should not have this problem if you use the included libsdl that is in the ROM.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
craigtyson
post Mar 1 2005, 03:08 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 464
Joined: 15-June 04
Member No.: 3,698



Hm could be I stuffed it with an older version. I have tried reinstalling the one from the cacko feed but stll no luck.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
craigtyson
post Mar 2 2005, 06:04 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 464
Joined: 15-June 04
Member No.: 3,698



Now tried the libsdl recomended for S series --> 1.2.5-slzaurus20030704

Still no luck. Oh hum I feel like a flash coming on...........
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
craigtyson
post Mar 3 2005, 11:12 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 464
Joined: 15-June 04
Member No.: 3,698



OK reflashed and.........

Crimson works most of the time but does crash from time to time. Doom does not start. Quake does not start. Heretic starts then locks the 750

I have loaded SDLMixer from the cacko feed and still no go. What am I missing? are there any other dependencies? zlib? Im a bit stuck
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stupkid
post Mar 3 2005, 11:50 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 578
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Texas USA
Member No.: 1,324



QUOTE(craigtyson @ Mar 3 2005, 01:12 PM)
OK reflashed and.........

Crimson works most of the time but does crash from time to time.  Doom does not start.  Quake does not start.  Heretic starts then locks the 750

I have loaded SDLMixer from the cacko feed and still no go.  What am I missing?  are there any other dependencies? zlib?  Im a bit stuck
*

Are you installing directly from the feed or are you downloading and then installing?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
craigtyson
post Mar 3 2005, 01:21 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 464
Joined: 15-June 04
Member No.: 3,698



installing from the network using software installer straight from the feed. not downloading first then installing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th August 2014 - 04:16 AM