OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Updated Vnc Viewer For Sharp Roms, New features added to keypebble
loji
post Mar 20 2006, 10:02 PM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 11-May 04
Member No.: 3,244



From a terminal or application icon I can start Teakettle

The dialog opens, I create a new connection
I enter my local server IP
leave display at 0 (tightVNC is configed for auto display#)
enter the password
and hit connect


At this point I can switch to the terminal to watch it run, and it jsut gives OGDict errors .. untill in the end it spits out a socket error

It doesn't ever actually crash ... it just can't connect (or seem to get far enough along to tell the CF wireless card to send packets) I haven't tried sniffing with another comp yet, but the server log doesn't show any connection attempts. . eventaully I jsut close the application normally.

I do not have the XP firewall enabled, and went as far as to totally shutdown my personal one. So there should be nothing in the way of the Z. I have a Dlink router, which doesnt' default to blocking VNC ports.


hmm .. .

----- edit ----
I wanted to add I'm using the wlan-ng drivers for the linksys :: so wlanconfig commands (assocciated with hostap drivers) don't work .. for this reason scripted applications like SLapASS fail . . but VNC shouldn't be hardscripted to call those ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Mar 21 2006, 02:25 AM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



QUOTE(loji @ Mar 21 2006, 06:02 AM)
I wanted to add I'm using the wlan-ng drivers for the linksys :: so wlanconfig commands (assocciated with hostap drivers) don't work .. for this reason scripted applications like SLapASS fail . .  but VNC shouldn't be hardscripted to call those ?
*

You're right. The only things teakettle does with the lan is high level stuff - so long as IP is working, it doesn't care whether is is PPP, ethernet, wireless, USB or whatever.

I'll take a *very* close look at what happens when you press connect tonight.

In the meantime, you should also be able to connect by hitting the OK key or the OK button at the top right of the dialog. On some models this doesn't work, which is why I added the big connect button, but, just in case it is something to do with the button (unlikely, I know) it may be worth trying these alternative methods.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Mar 21 2006, 04:05 PM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



I think I've found the problem. You *must* give the server a bookmark name. This is the bottom-most box on the "Server" tab.

I'll put a fix in that allows "anonymous" connections in the next release but in the meantime, just give the bookmark a name.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
loji
post Mar 21 2006, 10:33 PM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 11-May 04
Member No.: 3,244



I just found the same conclusion during my show at work today. . . I do live sound for theatre, and the reason I want VNC is to remote admin a mac running the playback system. This way I can hit 'go' sequences from anyplace on my Z. but while I was sitting between cue I was trying to find what was amiss (i love my z for sitting in the dark at work! biggrin.gif)


I was able to run a session with somewhat low latency on OSXvnc over an ad-hoc connection simply by naming all fields



Thanks alot for the great app and attention
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Mar 22 2006, 03:24 AM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



QUOTE(loji @ Mar 22 2006, 06:33 AM)
I was able to run a session with somewhat low latency on OSXvnc over an ad-hoc connection simply by naming all fields
*

I use it to administer my headless Mac Mini.

For OSXvnc, the best encodings seem to be zlib or zrle (depending on which I've worked on last). I recommend using these unless you are short of processing power on your Mac.

It's also worth remembering that I've fixed the "Check for screen updates" functionality so you can make that big if you want to minimise CPU impact, or small if you need low latency.

I tend to make it large when monitoring and smaller when controlling. Even when controlling you don't have to make it too small because it is the *minimum* time between updates. So long as that time has passed an update will be sent immediately.

Anyway, here is the fixed version. It also contains support for 0, 90, 180, 270 degree rotation and the rotation code is a little faster than it was.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  teakettle_0.6_arm.ipk ( 52.55K ) Number of downloads: 103
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
oldhat
post Mar 23 2006, 08:57 PM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 11-June 05
Member No.: 7,324



Very Nice! Running against x11vnc (a utility to export a currently running X session for those that haven't tried it) and works very well. The only glitch I've run across is if I attached to the server using a Scale of 0, then detach, change the Scale to 1, then reattach all in the same teakettle session, teakettle only uses the upper corner of the screen on my C860 during the second connection. Exiting teakettle and restarting fixed the problem. Guessing there is some state info left lying around from the Scale 0 connection that didn't get reset when the Scale was changed to 1?

All in all *very* nice! Keep it up!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
oldhat
post Mar 23 2006, 09:04 PM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 11-June 05
Member No.: 7,324



QUOTE(oldhat @ Mar 23 2006, 11:57 PM)
Very Nice!  Running against x11vnc (a utility to export a currently running X session for those that haven't tried it) and works very well.  The only glitch I've run across is if I attached to the server using a Scale of 0, then detach, change the Scale to 1, then reattach all in the same teakettle session, teakettle only uses the upper corner of the screen on my C860 during the second connection.  Exiting teakettle and restarting fixed the problem.  Guessing there is some state info left lying around from the Scale 0 connection that didn't get reset when the Scale was changed to 1?

All in all *very* nice!  Keep it up!
*


Well, I can't recreate the same situation, so maybe I messed up a setting. I've tried all combos of scale setting/resetting and different color depths, and its working like a champ!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Mar 24 2006, 02:30 AM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



QUOTE(oldhat @ Mar 24 2006, 04:57 AM)
Very Nice!  Running against x11vnc (a utility to export a currently running X session for those that haven't tried it) and works very well.
*

Thanks for the report.

I used to use x11vnc but the version I've got only supports a few encodings none of which were particularly efficient. IIRC in the end I settled for using CoRRE but I'm not sure. OTOH, I was using it on a lan so I could just have used raw encoding but by that stage I was testing the more advanced encodings so I needed tightvnc and realvnc to exercise them.

I just had a look at the project page for x11vnc and it looks like the more advanced encodings are now in there so guess what I'll be installing tonight 8^). I'd suggest zrle is most likely the best encoding to use if your version supports it.

I'm pretty much out of ideas for improving this ATM. I don't want to add tight encoding as it looks pretty memory intensive, looks pretty complex and it isn't that well documented - plus it doesn't improve much on zlib and zrle (unless you want fuzzy jpegs).

If I can find specs for the protocol invoking server side scaling I'll add that, too - but I can't find them anywhere.

Any one else got any features they want added?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
oldhat
post Mar 24 2006, 06:08 AM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 11-June 05
Member No.: 7,324



QUOTE(TimW @ Mar 24 2006, 05:30 AM)
QUOTE(oldhat @ Mar 24 2006, 04:57 AM)
Very Nice!  Running against x11vnc (a utility to export a currently running X session for those that haven't tried it) and works very well.
*

Thanks for the report.

I used to use x11vnc but the version I've got only supports a few encodings none of which were particularly efficient. IIRC in the end I settled for using CoRRE but I'm not sure. OTOH, I was using it on a lan so I could just have used raw encoding but by that stage I was testing the more advanced encodings so I needed tightvnc and realvnc to exercise them.

I just had a look at the project page for x11vnc and it looks like the more advanced encodings are now in there so guess what I'll be installing tonight 8^). I'd suggest zrle is most likely the best encoding to use if your version supports it.

I'm pretty much out of ideas for improving this ATM. I don't want to add tight encoding as it looks pretty memory intensive, looks pretty complex and it isn't that well documented - plus it doesn't improve much on zlib and zrle (unless you want fuzzy jpegs).

If I can find specs for the protocol invoking server side scaling I'll add that, too - but I can't find them anywhere.

Any one else got any features they want added?
*



That's one reason I like x11vnc, it allows for server side scaling (and does a pretty nice job) to cut down on the data being transfered. But I can't tell if it allows it on the fly, or if its a one time setting at program startup.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Mar 24 2006, 06:36 AM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



QUOTE(oldhat @ Mar 24 2006, 02:08 PM)
That's one reason I like x11vnc, it allows for server side scaling (and does a pretty nice job) to cut down on the data being transfered.  But I can't tell if it allows it on the fly, or if its a one time setting at program startup.
*

I've seen one other reference to server side scaling but I have never seen a spec. The other reference suggests that the client negotiates it during the session set up.

I've downloaded the x11vnc source and I'm going to take a look at it to see if I can work out how it works. I doubt that it'll be too difficult to implement. OTOH, this could be something different to the previous reference and you may only be able to set it at start-up - but I have "high hopes".
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Mar 27 2006, 01:51 AM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



Mixed success. x11vnc does allow server side scaling but you can't control it from the client. OTOH, there was enough info in the source for x11vnc that I was able to implement the request for server side scaling into my version of keypebble and have had it working with osxvnc. Using server side scaling to get the size approximately right and applying client side scaling to fit the screen works really well (for some more fun you can change the Mac screen resolution on the fly...).

I've also made the client scaling options more flexible so you can scale by (e.g.) 2/3 or 3/2.

Not quite enough to warrant a release but if anyone is needing these features let me know.

Also, let me know if there are any other features needed before I wrap things up for now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jpearn
post Jun 7 2006, 01:12 PM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 18-April 06
Member No.: 9,652



Hi,

Does this work with Cacko OK ?? I'm just trying it on Cacko 1.23 for the 3200 and it seems to jump to a black screen with 'Please wait' followed by what looks to be the system switching to 320x240 res with all the program icons look big and out of place. It will connect OK but should it not be running at 640x480 ?? !!
I must be doing something wrong smile.gif

Thanks

Jason.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 7 2006, 01:31 PM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



tap and hold the stylus on the icon. a window will pop up with a couple of checkboxes. uncheck the one that says something about magnify for 640x480 screens.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jpearn
post Jun 8 2006, 02:17 AM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 18-April 06
Member No.: 9,652



Thanks, thats worked great !!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ken
post Jun 8 2006, 02:45 AM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 17-October 04
Member No.: 5,063



Where do you enter the port info?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th December 2014 - 11:15 PM