OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

18 Pages V  « < 15 16 17 18 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Debian with Xqt, Running Debian(complete) & Qtopia
smuelas
post Apr 23 2005, 08:17 AM
Post #241





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 15-October 04
Member No.: 5,026



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Apr 22 2005, 01:53 PM)
Thanks, adf,

OK, just tried what you suggested....
However, no go...online that is... huh.gif

I get message at bottom of Dillo browser window:
CODE
ERROR: Dns can't solve www.google.com


I do see a little tiny black square in lower right corner of iceWM statusbar at bottom of
my display that 'pulsates' graphically when it's trying to connect, before I get error message.

I am connected to net in Qtopia and I did copy over that resolv.conf file before.....

Thanks,

Mark


Have you written the DNS you are using, once in Debian, in /etc/resolv.conf ?
It seems, this should be your problem, althought I must say that I've never tried (nor touched) a C-3000... :-(

smuelas
QUOTE
be root in the xqt rxvt

do chrooot

load icewm

minimize rxvt
opn a new terminal
su -- just to be safe

make sure you have a connection... fire up dillo..surf for a bit just to be sure

now apt-get

*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 23 2005, 03:55 PM
Post #242





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



No, I just copied over that file from /etc/resolv.conf to /mnt/card/debroot/etc...

Will do that now...

Thanks, smuelas!

Mark

QUOTE
Have you written the DNS you are using, once in Debian, in /etc/resolv.conf ?
It seems, this should be your problem, althought I must say that I've never tried (nor touched) a C-3000... :-(

smuelas
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 23 2005, 05:24 PM
Post #243





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Apr 23 2005, 11:55 PM)
No, I just copied over that file from /etc/resolv.conf to /mnt/card/debroot/etc...

Will do that now...

Thanks, smuelas!

Mark

QUOTE
Have you written the DNS you are using, once in Debian, in /etc/resolv.conf ?
It seems, this should be your problem, althought I must say that I've never tried (nor touched) a C-3000... :-(

smuelas

*



out of curiosity... copying resolv.conf over has always done precisely that... copied in the dns in use..
ideas why it didn't work here?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rip
post May 2 2005, 07:11 AM
Post #244





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 7-October 04
Member No.: 4,916



i would like to thank you all, i've installed the xqt after having read all this thread and it worked straight forward. no stress, no freeze, runs like a charm, really impressed by the speed (installed 128 swap)

but, (yes there is a but wink.gif ) i have a little pb.
i cant start any application witin the icewm when clicked. the solution is to launch it from the console, being root.

is there anything to add to solve that?
another thing i didn't managed , is the toolbar, i read somewhere i had to ad a line with
"toolbarattop=1". or i didnt put it into the good place ; or i missed something. could you please help?
merci
Raph
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 2 2005, 08:09 AM
Post #245





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(rip @ May 3 2005, 01:11 AM)
i would like to thank you all, i've installed the xqt  after having read all this thread and it worked straight forward. no stress, no freeze, runs like a charm, really impressed by the speed (installed 128 swap)

but, (yes there is a but wink.gif ) i have a little pb.
i cant start any application witin the icewm when clicked.  the solution is to launch it from the console, being root.

is there anything to add  to solve that?
another thing i didn't managed , is the toolbar, i read somewhere i had to ad a line with
"toolbarattop=1".  or i didnt put it into the good place ; or i missed something. could you please help?
merci
Raph
*


I believe it is case sensitive.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rip
post May 2 2005, 09:17 AM
Post #246





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 7-October 04
Member No.: 4,916



yes, sorry about my last message, i quickly posted it from work, in fact i followed the step by step but it was not clear where to write it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 3 2005, 03:15 AM
Post #247





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



well, my website has instructions on where exactly it needs to be smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rip
post May 3 2005, 03:25 AM
Post #248





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 7-October 04
Member No.: 4,916



i will have a look asap. thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rip
post May 3 2005, 03:39 AM
Post #249





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 7-October 04
Member No.: 4,916



i assume you are talking about this part of your huuuuuuuuuuuuuuge webpage smile.gif

"
After you have installed Firefox, you need to start X-Qt and then start firefox from a terminal to create an initial profile. However, it will partially fail because the zaurus user does not have sufficient priviledges. From within a terminal type:

# firefox


Firefox will start and terminate. That's ok. Now run firefox again as root.

# su
# firefox


Exit from Firefox and continue to do the following:

# cp -R /home/root/.mozilla/profiles/default.*/* /home/zaurus/.mozilla/profiles/default.*/
# chown -R zaurus /home/zaurus/.mozilla
"
so i'll have to do that for all app i have to start?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 3 2005, 05:08 AM
Post #250





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(rip @ May 3 2005, 09:39 PM)
i assume you are talking about this part of your huuuuuuuuuuuuuuge webpage smile.gif

"
After you have installed Firefox, you need to start X-Qt and then start firefox from a terminal to create an initial profile. However, it will partially fail because the zaurus user does not have sufficient priviledges. From within a terminal type:

# firefox


Firefox will start and terminate. That's ok. Now run firefox again as root.

# su
# firefox


Exit from Firefox and continue to do the following:

# cp -R /home/root/.mozilla/profiles/default.*/* /home/zaurus/.mozilla/profiles/default.*/
# chown -R zaurus /home/zaurus/.mozilla
"
so i'll have to do that for all app i have to start?
*


not at all. you only need to do this for firefox (this is because of a bug in firefox sad.gif
alternatively, you could run firefox as root all the time and don't worry about it, but it would be less secure.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rip
post May 4 2005, 04:18 AM
Post #251





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 7-October 04
Member No.: 4,916



excuse me but i don't understand, if this one is just for firefox, i didn't found the info you are talking about.

sorry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smuelas
post Jun 1 2005, 10:25 AM
Post #252





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 15-October 04
Member No.: 5,026



Hi, Firefox runs like any other application. The problem seems to be the fact that usually, one works in Linux as a "normal" user. In the "standard" way of using Xqt-Debian, one runs as root. Theoretically, this can be dangerous if some "bad-boy-hacker" wants to go into your Zaurus trough the net.
Personally, I have no special secrets on my Zaurus and always make a systematic backup of my micro-drive. I have some doubts about the advantage of creating an user, duplicating all the system files in my home, change all the time from SU to User...etc.
Smuelas
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
perseus
post Jun 15 2005, 09:38 PM
Post #253





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 20-October 04
Member No.: 5,127



Could someone help me connect my wireless card with debian?

I have the same problem as ArchiMark. I cannot get connected. I edited resolv.conf with : nameserver (then my dns numbers).

It still does not work?

I am running cacko 3kb1, C3000, x/qt debian on hdd3 with loop and swap, per meanie's site, asus wireless card.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mrtwister
post Sep 18 2005, 12:49 AM
Post #254





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 18-September 05
Member No.: 8,140



Helllo,
on my zaurus 750 with cacko 1.22 rom i installed Xqt from cacko feed
also downloaded debian pocketworkstation,
chrooted and perform apt-get update and dist-upgrade

now some notices.
chrooted system frequently requiring mounted proc system - probably i have to solve this before chrooting
good example is in gentoo alternaive install guide smile.gif

second - icewm and icewm-session starting and i only get decoration for my rxvt. i still must start applications from rxvt sad.gif
i do not have taskbar and cannot switch between opened applications
btw - to work well, after chroot i have to do su - root

firefox do not present in debian testing!!! and downloaded from pdaxrom or xqt related pages do not starting- it want .mozilla in hojme directory

please if anyone can help me- how i can first get taskbar and install mozilla?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
callas11
post Jan 22 2006, 02:11 PM
Post #255





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-November 04
Member No.: 5,539



Hello all,

I think I have a problem with X/Qt. I installed all as smuelas suggested, but the Start X button just starts and finishes without starting rxvt. Has anyone some tips?

Yours, Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

18 Pages V  « < 15 16 17 18 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th November 2014 - 05:43 PM