OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Issues Installing Opera 7.30 On Sharp 3.13, Issues installing opera 7.30 on sharp 3.
sjaglin
post Apr 19 2007, 11:37 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-April 07
Member No.: 15,907



Hi,

I ve tried for a while to install opera 7.30 on sharp 3.13 rom on the Collie.

here is the story so far :

http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/?q=node/408

At my latest post sdjf asked me a snapshot of the error I get when doing qinstall [packagename] from command line. It opens the qinstall GUI and the following message (see shot) appears.

The origin of the opera ipk is :

http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/contribs...30.9965_arm.ipk

and I ve checked the mdsum.

Any suggestions?

Stef
Attached File(s)
Attached File  aaa.15.21_2007.png ( 12.07K ) Number of downloads: 56
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Apr 19 2007, 12:04 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I may be wrong, but I have gotten this message before on my C3100 with Cacko.
Try either of these things:
1. Rename "opera_sl-5x00-7.30.9965_arm.ipk" to "opera-sl-5x00-7.30.9965_arm.ipk"

2. or the filename may not be an issue. Since the error says failed to extract, look into this.
When a package decompresses itself, it does this in this directory. (on my C3100)
/home/tmp/ipkg or /home/tmp/ipkg/inst
Check the permissions of that directory, maybe this version of Opera will not extract because of a permissions issue in the temporary directory.

3. The package could be "packaged wrong" (maybe the control file is in error) I'm no expert at this, but the second thing above seems to be a problem with some packages.
I once tried installing a package that wanted to create files/dirs in a place that permissions wouldn't allow. I found this out by using the commandline to install it. Once I "relaxed" permissions of said directory, the package completed the install without the error it was giving.

Hope this makes sense,
Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Apr 19 2007, 07:07 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



whoops...when I asked for a screen capture, I meant to copy all the text that appears on your screen in the console into a file so you can post the data. That's the whole point of calling qinstall from command line, to get that information which hopefully gives more clues than the cute picture.

Sorry if I wasn't more clear. The first install with the other ipk got messed up because there wasn't enough internal memory, but you've solved that problem and the question now is what exactly is going wrong.

When you try again, please post the command and all output to help us debug better.

you also mentioned ownership issues. Does anyone know if the ownership issues of an ipk makes a difference?

thanks,
sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sjaglin
post Apr 19 2007, 11:09 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-April 07
Member No.: 15,907



Here we are :

If I do qinstall oper... from command line I don t get any verbose, it installs and back to prompt wwith no comment.

So I did ipkg install ope...

and here is the verbose :
CODE
root@zaurus:/mnt/card/Paquets> ipkg install opera-sl-5x00-7.30.9965_arm.ipk
Unpacking opera-sl-5x00-7.30.9965...Done.
Configuring opera-sl-5x00-7.30.9965...tar: ./opt/QtPalmtop/bin/opera: input/output error -- No space left on device
tar: Bad tar header, skipping
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors
Done.
root@zaurus:/mnt/card/Paquets>  


Stef (on his way to work ...AGAIN!) wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Apr 20 2007, 05:28 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



QUOTE(sjaglin @ Apr 20 2007, 12:09 AM)
If I do qinstall oper... from command line I don t get any verbose, it installs and back to prompt wwith no comment.

*

I think that means it is crashing immediately. When qinstall works, I think I always get output of some sort on the commandline IIRC. I wonder if qinstall on 3.13 is not as good as on 2.38?

QUOTE(sjaglin @ Apr 20 2007, 12:09 AM)
Configuring opera-sl-5x00-7.30.9965...tar: ./opt/QtPalmtop/bin/opera: input/output error -- No space left on device
tar: Bad tar header, skipping
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors
Done.
root@zaurus:/mnt/card/Paquets>  
[/code]
*

That means there is no room in internal memory to install! I would do both a "df" and a "free" next time right before and after your attempt to install.

If there really is enough space left on your Z, that message could be a serious indicator. If you never close your console, that could be taking up unbelievable amounts of space.

I trust the ipk as it's the one I used. I know when I get that message on my SD card that I've reached a bad spot and need to reformat, but don't know the status of internal memory on your Z.

Poke around in /tmp/ to see if there are files there that are space mongers. Also, do you use qtmail? It and any other apps can take up space if they hang...do a "ps ax" to see if stuff is getting held in abeyance and messing you up. You may want to post your "ps ax" here to ensure you don't mistakenly kill something that could mess up your Z.

The alternative is to install right after a soft reset...but still do a df before and after.

Are you sure the upgrade is worth this? What won't Opera 6.0 do for you?

We also need input from a 3.13 user. Maybe, as Jon_J noted, there are differences in the directory structure between the ROMs that could be causing problems. It may be adding duplicate stuff you already have in other directories and don't need.

But remember to empty the "install" stuff out of /tmp before you try again.

sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Apr 20 2007, 05:57 AM
Post #6





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



I have a 3.13 rom on my sl-5500. why is it you do not have opera installed? It comes by default installed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Apr 20 2007, 06:33 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



QUOTE(Cresho @ Apr 20 2007, 06:57 AM)
I have a 3.13 rom on my sl-5500.  why is it you do not have opera installed?  It comes by default installed.
*


He has Opera 6.0 and for some reason wants to upgrade to 7.30. He's having trouble with upgrading.

sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sjaglin
post Apr 22 2007, 02:23 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-April 07
Member No.: 15,907



QUOTE(sdjf @ Apr 20 2007, 03:33 PM)
QUOTE(Cresho @ Apr 20 2007, 06:57 AM)
I have a 3.13 rom on my sl-5500.  why is it you do not have opera installed?  It comes by default installed.
*


He has Opera 6.0 and for some reason wants to upgrade to 7.30. He's having trouble with upgrading.

sdjf
*



Hi and sorry sdjf if I am not very active on this thread currently, I acquired a sl-c860 as well (arrived friday) and I am trying to find my way around. On top of that mandriva 2007.1 spring edition is out and I have a few pc to configure on that...

I ll be back soon (am still active on tyrannazaurus though).

Besides the French elections are on so I ll be watching a bit of that too!!


Stef

wink.gif

PS Have you ever given http://www.angstrom-distribution.org/unsta...ollie/20070417/ this a try??

Looks quite exciting!! Not enought time in a day!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 06:23 AM