OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Dissable Screensaver?
xamindar
post Jun 8 2006, 12:11 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Is there any way I can dissable the screensaver for certain programs such as zroadmap and kino2? If not for those programs, can I just dissable it completely? I don't really care to see the date amd time float around the screen when I could be looking at something usefull.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Jun 8 2006, 07:49 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I have cacko lite, so I didn't install the screensaver.
Try uninstalling it, or setting it to disable, or set it to a very long time, or never.
In the battery applet, I have suspend set to 2 hours.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daniel3000
post Jun 9 2006, 12:12 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,002
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 7,027



QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 8 2006, 10:11 PM)
Is there any way I can dissable the screensaver for certain programs such as zroadmap and kino2?  If not for those programs, can I just dissable it completely?  I don't really care to see the date amd time float around the screen when I could be looking at something usefull.
*


Have a look at
http://www.daniel-hertrich.de/zaurus/zps
(search page for "Disable screensaver when on AC power")

You could write a shell script as a wrapper for those applications you don't want the screen saver for, which sets the needed parameter in qpe.conf before the applicatoin is started, then reassign the application icon to that wrapper script.

e.g.

CODE
#!/bin/bash

# screensaveroff.sh
# wrapper script for applications which don't want a screensaver
# call it with the applications name to start as the first command line parameter
# e.g.
# screensaveroff.sh zroadmap

sudo cp /home/zaurus/Settings/qpe.conf /home/zaurus/Settings/qpe.conf.ORG
sudo sed -e 's/al_AC_ScreenSaver.*/al_AC_ScreenSaver = 0/g' \
/home/zaurus/Settings/qpe.conf.ORG > /home/zaurus/Settings/qpe.conf

"$1"


The QTopia icon for zroadmap would have to call
CODE
screensaveroff.sh zroadmap

instead of zroadmap alone.

What I'm not sure about is if between the sed command and the actual call of the application ($1) a qcop command is needed in order to reload the qpe.conf file so that the change takes effect.

sed must be installed in order to make this script work of course.

daniel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 12 2006, 01:33 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Thanks for the script. I'll give it a try. Will it also disable the screensaver if it is on battery power? Most of the time I use zroadmap is when im on the go with no AC.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daniel3000
post Jun 12 2006, 05:06 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,002
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 7,027



QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 12 2006, 11:33 AM)
Thanks for the script.  I'll give it a try.  Will it also disable the screensaver if it is on battery power?  Most of the time I use zroadmap is when im on the go with no AC.
*


I was not aware that the clock screensaver is active at all when on battery power. Is it? If so, my suggested commands will not disable it. You'd have to ind the corresponding line in qpe.conf which controls the timeout when on battery.

daniel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
qx773
post Jun 12 2006, 03:35 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 10-February 04
Member No.: 1,807



On my Zaurus SL-C760, the following works:

qcop QPE/System 'setScreenSaverMode(int)' 2
name of program to execute
qcop QPE/System 'setScreenSaverMode(int)' 100

The first line disables the screen saver. You then execute the program of interest. The last line then re-enables the screen saver.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 19 2006, 11:47 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(daniel3000 @ Jun 12 2006, 05:06 AM)
QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 12 2006, 11:33 AM)
Thanks for the script.  I'll give it a try.  Will it also disable the screensaver if it is on battery power?  Most of the time I use zroadmap is when im on the go with no AC.
*


I was not aware that the clock screensaver is active at all when on battery power. Is it? If so, my suggested commands will not disable it. You'd have to ind the corresponding line in qpe.conf which controls the timeout when on battery.

daniel
*



Certain programs will prevent the Zaurus from turning its self off while on battery. Roadmap and Wellenreiter are two examples. I also have mine set to not turn off if the wifi is connected. In all these cases the screensaver will still come on after a specified amount of time. Maybe it would just be best to disable it completely. I'll look through that config file and see if there are any options. Using scripts for each program that requires it is not desirable but I may have to do that.

Thanks qx773 and daniel3000.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 23 2006, 11:34 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



By the way. Does anyone know where the screensaver program is? I'm just going to delete it. What's the point of it anyway? Can LCD suffer from burn-in?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Jun 24 2006, 04:55 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



if it is the stock screensaver, you can edit the screensaver line in qpe.conf. changing it to 0 means it is disabled. The caveat of this is that everytime you change something in the light and power app, you have to re-edit the file or mv a backup file into place.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 24 2006, 08:24 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



What part do I change to 0? This is what I have at the moment:

CODE
[Screensaver]
AC_suspend_list_num = 12
Brightness = 254
Brightness_AC = 255
CoverSuspend = 0
Dim = 1
Interval = 180
Interval_AC_00 = 300
Interval_AC_01 = 600
Interval_AC_02 = 900
Interval_AC_03 = 1800
Interval_AC_04 = 3600
Interval_AC_05 = 7200
Interval_AC_06 = 10800
Interval_AC_07 = 14400
Interval_AC_08 = 21600
Interval_AC_09 = 28800
Interval_AC_10 = 36000  
Interval_AC_11 = 43200
Interval_AC_ScreenSaver = 0
Interval_AC_idx = 3
Interval_Dim = 40
NetworkSuspend = 0
blank = 0
[TaskBar]                
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 25 2006, 02:26 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(qx773 @ Jun 12 2006, 03:35 PM)
On my Zaurus SL-C760, the following works:

qcop QPE/System 'setScreenSaverMode(int)' 2
name of program to execute
qcop QPE/System 'setScreenSaverMode(int)' 100

The first line disables the screen saver.  You then execute the program of interest.  The last line then re-enables the screen saver.
*



Hey qx773, I tried typing "qcop QPE/System 'setScreenSaverMode(int)' 2" in a console and it spat back a resolution info (640x480). Then I opened up roadmap and let the zaurus sit. The screensaver still came on after about 3 minutes (the amount of time my Zaurus usually turns its self off). So that command didn't work.

Is the screensaver somehow linked to the auto turn off feature in that if the zaurus is not able to turn off then it will just display the screensaver?
The Sharp Music Player is able to run and keep the screensaver from activating. There has got to be a way.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
qx773
post Jun 25 2006, 02:39 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 10-February 04
Member No.: 1,807



I originally used:

qcop QPE/System 'setScreenSaverMode(int)' 2
qcop QPE/System 'setScreenSaverIntervals(int,int,int)' 0 0 0
program to execute
qcop QPE/System 'setScreenSaverMode(int)' 100
qcop QPE/System 'setScreenSaverIntervals(int,int,int)' -1 -1 -1

but the setScreenSaverIntervals seemed to be unnecessary on my C760 with Sharp ROM. Maybe the setScreenSaverIntervals lines will work for you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Jun 25 2006, 03:47 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



well that's the one. "Interval_AC_ScreenSaver = 0"

The stock screensaver is not supposed to kick in without AC. Do you have the lucwhatever screensaver installed?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 26 2006, 12:06 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(bluedevils @ Jun 25 2006, 03:47 PM)
well that's the one.  "Interval_AC_ScreenSaver = 0"

The stock screensaver is not supposed to kick in without AC.  Do you have the lucwhatever screensaver installed?
*


Nope, I have not installed any other scrensaver stuff at all sense I flashed. As far as I can remember, the screensaver has always come on for me if my Zaurus is "not allowed" to go to sleep with roadmap. Sense when is it not supposed to kick in? I wish that were true for me. sad.gif

Sharp music player and kino2 are able to suppress the screensaver. I wonder how they do it.

EDIT: Hey qx773, looks like that extra line worked in suppressing the screensaver. That will do I guess. THANKS! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 28 2006, 12:30 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Dang, I just noticed a problem. If I have roadmap open and then open the music player and play songs. Then, if I pause the songs or stop them and close the player my screensaver will come back on. Bummer. I guess there is no guaranteed solution.

Also, after switching to using a script to launch roadmap the icon does not show in the task bar any more. Therefore I can only use <shift>+<home> or <shift>+<menu> to switch back to it. Any ideas? Do I need to make a "dummy" desktop file that containes the original roadmap program launch info?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 10:26 PM