OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sd Card Fails On Insert, Can't get my SD card to work, help!
colm
post Jul 19 2005, 11:41 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 7,451



UPDATE: Just tried OZ+opie, same thing from Dmesg

Hi Folks,

Just got a noname 1GB SD Card, seen on lots of posts that brand is quite important for zaurus, but chanced on a cheap (£40) ebay auction. Card is used - normal usage scoring on contacts.
When I insert the card, the SD card icon does not appear

dmesg reports:
SD read CRC error : ffff : d1d7
VFS : Disk change detected on device mmcd(60,1)
(9 times, presumably the retries)

#mkdosfs /dev/mmcda1
mkdosfs 2.8 (28 Feb 2001)
/dev/mmcda1: No such device or address

hardware: 2nd Hand Zaurus 5500 (£70 from ebay)

this is the first SD card I've tried, so I can't confirm that the slot works (only have CF and memory sticks in other devices...), but the "Disk change detected" reported in dmesg is promising that the hardware at least works. Can't confirm that the card works elsewhere until tomorrow...

running Sharp 3.1 rom, just about to try latest OZ+opie

Think reformatting the card via iPaq or PC might work?

--
Colm
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
macubergeek
post Jul 19 2005, 12:40 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 16-July 05
Member No.: 7,605



Your post reminded me of something the salesman at the local Best Buys shop told me. He indicated that the maximum sd card pda's like the zaurus will take is 512megs. I was lusting after a 1 gig card myself...Can anyone substantiate this for us?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Jul 19 2005, 06:20 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(macubergeek @ Jul 19 2005, 02:40 PM)
Your post reminded me of something the salesman at the local Best Buys shop told me. He indicated that the maximum sd card pda's like the zaurus will take is 512megs. I was lusting after a 1 gig card myself...Can anyone substantiate this for us?
*

Check my sig. FWIW 1g works fine for me, dual partitioned, 800mb vfat, 200mb ext2.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mag1c
post Jul 19 2005, 11:07 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 6-January 04
Member No.: 1,363



Hi,

same here, 1 GB Lexar SD ext2-formated works fine for me.

Try to check the SD cards on PC. Looks like the SD-port on your
Zaurus is dead.

greets
Mag1c
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrget
post Jul 19 2005, 11:28 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 129
Joined: 29-May 04
Member No.: 3,485



QUOTE(Mag1c @ Jul 20 2005, 09:07 AM)
Looks like the SD-port on your Zaurus is dead.
*
Gee, can I have a crystal ball just like yours? rolleyes.gif

It is widely documented across this and other resources across the 'net that the Z (possibly mainly Collie, wouldn't know about the others) is a picky little bugger when it comes to SD cards in general. This matches my personal experiences, and IMHO when buying an SD card one ideally should do a 'try before you buy' deal. Obviously having a local dealer can certainly help with that.

So it isn't a size issue wink.gif but rather a case of lousy compatibility (AFAIK on the Z side). I'm running my 1GB Extrememory just fine in my Collie (it was one of three I tried in my trusty dealer's shop, and the only one that worked -- go fig!) for quite a while now (would have to check, but should be almost a year by now).

So, even if the card runs fine in another device, it doesn't necessarily mean that the SD port of your Z is fried.

Best regards,
Chris.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
macubergeek
post Jul 20 2005, 01:34 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 16-July 05
Member No.: 7,605



One question I have:
Can you use the 1Gig card As-is formated vfat or do you have to reformat it ext2?

I'd rather keep it formated vfat if possible.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrget
post Jul 20 2005, 01:40 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 129
Joined: 29-May 04
Member No.: 3,485



QUOTE(macubergeek @ Jul 20 2005, 11:34 AM)
Can you use the 1Gig card As-is formated vfat [...]
*
That's the way I'm running mine, for a variety of reasons.

Best regards,
Chris.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Jul 20 2005, 02:43 AM
Post #8





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



i been using a PNY 1gb for a while now. It's now on my c1000.

works very good on the sl5500.

been wanting to get rid of it for 50 dollars but nobody wants it laugh.gif

im looking for a 4gb sd but i seen a 2gb at the moment for 217. it looks good.

if anybody still interested, i sell it for 45 plus shipping.

so email me at cresho@earthlink.net and post her that you purchased it. i live in california. los angeles area that is. the paypal thingy is the same as my email and well get things settled.

if interested...

best buy employes are mostly .....not knowledgable enough. especially when it comes to the z.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mag1c
post Jul 20 2005, 04:22 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 6-January 04
Member No.: 1,363



QUOTE(chrget @ Jul 20 2005, 08:28 AM)
QUOTE(Mag1c @ Jul 20 2005, 09:07 AM)
Looks like the SD-port on your Zaurus is dead.
*
Gee, can I have a crystal ball just like yours? rolleyes.gif


Uups, sorry. I thought, I had read that he tested two different cards.
So you are right. It could be either SD-Card or SD-Port or the combination of them.

greets
Mag1c
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
colm
post Jul 20 2005, 09:28 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 7,451



QUOTE(Mag1c @ Jul 20 2005, 04:22 AM)
QUOTE(chrget @ Jul 20 2005, 08:28 AM)
QUOTE(Mag1c @ Jul 20 2005, 09:07 AM)
Looks like the SD-port on your Zaurus is dead.
*
Gee, can I have a crystal ball just like yours? rolleyes.gif


Uups, sorry. I thought, I had read that he tested two different cards.
So you are right. It could be either SD-Card or SD-Port or the combination of them.

greets
Mag1c
*




OK, tried the SD card, works a treat in a compaq laptop. So that means I can at least re-sell and try again.

Tried a 64MB Lexar branded SD in my Z and that works too, so it just looks like this particular card is not compatible

So Overall I'm happy, but wiser

I've seen some talk about another driver for SD but can't track down the details - think that's worth a pop before I get another card?

back to sharp rom again...

Thanks for the responses folks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterearl
post Jul 20 2005, 06:27 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,431



FWIW the Kingston 512MB SD card (bought from Buy.com for $16.25 after rebates a week ago) works perfectly in my SL-5500 running Sharp ROM V3.13. A Kodak 64MB CF card functions perfectly as well.

Lee


Sorry, make that a Viking 512MB SD card...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
colm
post Aug 7 2005, 07:26 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 7,451



Hi Folks,

Got a Sandisk 1GB SD Card (£79.99 from ASDA (walmart) photo shop). Works a treat, so I'm a happy bunny!

FWIW, the other SD card also fails in an iPAQ 3600, so it's not just the Z being picky, works every other place I tried though.


Question now is - /root on /mnt/card - 64MB ram... LAMP on the Z... these are all my aims whilst also continuing to run hancom stuff, I'll report back with a howto when I get all this working, the info is spread far and wide out there!

--
Colm
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
niv
post Aug 11 2005, 12:20 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 237
Joined: 3-June 05
Member No.: 7,261



Sad to report its a no god for the Ridata 1Gb X66 SD :-)
Kingston 512Mb Works fine..

Need we add it to the wiki?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
comcute
post Sep 7 2005, 06:37 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 16-January 04
From: Estonia
Member No.: 764



Hi
Has somebody tested Kingston 1GB ELITE PRO SECUREDIGITAL MEMORY CARD? http://www.kingston.com/digitalmedia/sdelitepro.asp
Does it work with collie?

Thanks

EDIT: Damn, seems not, dmesg gives me a lots of write errors. I have to return it.

This post has been edited by comcute: Sep 13 2005, 05:06 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
telemetric_au
post Mar 19 2006, 01:28 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 327
Joined: 28-February 06
From: South East of South Australia
Member No.: 9,251



what about a 1GB Kingston Ultimate SD in the 5500 or any other Z ??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 03:31 AM