OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Wifi And Some Minor Questions
unplug
post Mar 8 2006, 11:40 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 3-December 04
Member No.: 5,742



I just managed to install pdaXrom this morning. But I couldn't get my wifi to work. I follow the instruction that I found here:
instruction I found
but when I wifiup, I got the following message:
:
:
prism2dl: warning: Failed to find PDR for plugrec 0x0406.
prism2dl: warning: Failed to find PDR for plugrec 0x0302.
prism2dl: warning: Failed to find PDR for plugrec 0x0303.
prism2dl: warning: Failed to find PDR for plugrec 0x0412.
prism2dl: warning: Failed to find PDR for plugrec 0x0414.
prism2dl: finished.

I do see the wireless led turned on. I don't know if it is because I am in static IP wireless network. I changed the settings under System Tools -> Lan & Wifi but it did not work. Can anyone help me with this?

Also, how do I type Ctrl-C in command line?

Thanks
Martin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
karlto
post Mar 8 2006, 11:59 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 343
Joined: 3-October 05
From: NZ
Member No.: 8,243



QUOTE(unplug @ Mar 9 2006, 08:40 AM)
I just managed to install pdaXrom this morning. But I couldn't get my wifi to work. I follow the instruction that I found here:
instruction I found
but when I wifiup, I got the following message:
:
:
prism2dl: warning: Failed to find PDR for plugrec 0x0406.
prism2dl: warning: Failed to find PDR for plugrec 0x0302.
prism2dl: warning: Failed to find PDR for plugrec 0x0303.
prism2dl: warning: Failed to find PDR for plugrec 0x0412.
prism2dl: warning: Failed to find PDR for plugrec 0x0414.
prism2dl: finished.

I do see the wireless led turned on. I don't know if it is because I am in static IP wireless network. I changed the settings under System Tools -> Lan & Wifi but it did not work. Can anyone help me with this?

Also, how do I type Ctrl-C in command line?

Thanks
Martin
*


That's strange - wifi works fine on my SL6000 (RC12). The only thing I can see from Google at present is that it could be a memory allocation problem, which could be caused by almost anything... do you have any other problems that might be indicative of lack of memory?

In X, control is normally mapped to the calendar button - you can change this under input setup. At the console, I find that function+c works (function turns it into copy, which is usually ctrl+c...)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
unplug
post Mar 8 2006, 01:14 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 3-December 04
Member No.: 5,742



I don't know where the problem might be. I thought those messages are related to my problem that wifi does not work.

I am pretty sure that I tried Fn+c in terminal. But it turned to be just a regular c.

I just found out that when I use power off button to suspend SL6k, I can't bring it back.

Martin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
miskinis
post Mar 8 2006, 09:04 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: 8-January 05
From: North East, USA Today
Member No.: 6,159



QUOTE(unplug @ Mar 8 2006, 09:14 PM)
I don't know where the problem might be. I thought those messages are related to my problem that wifi does not work.

I am pretty sure that I tried Fn+c in terminal. But it turned to be just a regular c.

I just found out that when I use power off button to suspend SL6k, I can't bring it back.

Martin
*


Hi, I am not having any problems with WIFI with beta1, and I use WEP. I have
only manually edited the config files, as in the instructions. I use a linksys
wireless router and DHCP.

I am having suspend issues also, and I'm not sure if it is related to starting and
later stopping WIFI though.

John
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
unplug
post Mar 9 2006, 08:07 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 3-December 04
Member No.: 5,742



One thing confuses me is where I can put static ip address of my SL6K? I checked /etc/wlan/wlan.conf but can't find any where to add that. Again, I added the ip address under Lan & Wifi but no go.

Regrading the suspending problem, sometimes it works sometimes it does not.

Looks like I am going back to Sharp rom wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
miskinis
post Mar 9 2006, 10:43 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: 8-January 05
From: North East, USA Today
Member No.: 6,159



I forgot to mention that I always see those "prism messages", so don't
worry about those. (I'm curious as to what they mean though)

As far as static IP addresses on WIFI, I have never tried a setup like that,
and would also like to know how to set that up. Later today I'll see if I
can easily turn off DHCP on my linksys wireless router, and I'll experiment
on the 6000 to see if I can get a WIFI connection using a static IP address.

John
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
karlto
post Mar 9 2006, 11:25 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 343
Joined: 3-October 05
From: NZ
Member No.: 8,243



I have an SL6000 with RC12 and have no problems with wifi using a static IP address and WEP. Don't even bother trying to use the gui config tool for wifi - just set up the files in /etc/wlan as per tutorial and turn on and off from command line or script. The only disadvantage with static IP is that you have to manually set the gateway/routing (I do this from up and down scripts).

@unplug: I have seen others complaining about suspend crashes, but my SL6000 has never had a problem - did everything install smoothly, and do you have spare space on your internal storage ('df -h' should show something in the Available column on /)?

(edit): I get the prism2dl messages too, and wifi works fine...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
miskinis
post Mar 9 2006, 10:41 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: 8-January 05
From: North East, USA Today
Member No.: 6,159



Hi,


UPDATED: I am still missing something, but this will allow you to get into the Z
(but not out it seems) via static WIFI.

I was able to get static IP WIFI working. It should only take three commands.
Fill in the IP addresses that apply to your setup of course.

CODE
/etc/rc.d/init.d.wlan start
ifconfig wlan0 up 192.168.1.206
route add default gw 192.168.1.1


Make sure dhcpcd is not running, using "killall dhcpcd" if needed beforehand.

Anyway, let us know if you succeed...

John
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th August 2014 - 02:27 PM