OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Syncing Zaurus Sl-5500 With Yahoo?, Syncing
mishmaash
post Sep 13 2005, 07:50 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 12-September 05
Member No.: 8,092



Hi, I'm new to Zaurus, but I'm getting on the Linux bandwagon. I bought the Zaurus because I don't want to buy anymore Microsoft products. So, that means I don't use MS Outlook. I prefer to use Yahoo's webmail/calendar/address book, but I also use Mozilla Thunderbird (although it doesn't have a calendar). Does anyone know how to sync the Zaurus with either of these? I know Yahoo has Intellisync, but it only works with Outlook, Lotus, & Palm Desktop, as far as I know. I can't figure out this Qtopia software that came with the Zaurus. It seems that it's just a substitute for Outlook. If I could get my addresses and calendar from Yahoo into Qtopia, that would work I guess, but I can't figure out how to do an import into Qtopia. HELP!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doseas
post Sep 13 2005, 03:55 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 207
Joined: 7-July 03
From: Thousand Oaks, CA
Member No.: 9



Intellisync works for syncing between "conduits", without the need for an application like Outlook. If you install Sharp's version of Intellisync for Zaurus, then install Yahoo!'s Intellisync, Yahoo!'s Intellisync will recognize the Zaurus conduit and will sync with it (unfortunately, Sharp's version doesn't recognize other conduits). However, Intellisync is a Windows product so it doesn't work under Linux sad.gif

I don't know of a Linux-based solution for syncing with Yahoo!, since they seem to ignore both Linux and the Zaurus.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chal
post Sep 14 2005, 02:29 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 98
Joined: 30-April 05
From: Leeuwarden, The Netherlands
Member No.: 7,035



QUOTE(mishmaash @ Sep 13 2005, 03:50 PM)
but I also use Mozilla Thunderbird (although it doesn't have a calendar). !
*


Thunderbird is trimmed down, but there are plugins;

http://www.mozilla.org/projects/calendar/d...oad_thunderbird
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mishmaash
post Sep 20 2005, 02:39 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 12-September 05
Member No.: 8,092



Are you speaking from experience on this issue? I have not yet been able to get Yahoo's Intellisync to recognize the Zaurus "conduit." It will only accept data syncing from Outlook, Lotus, ACT, Palm or Pocket PC. Unless there is some way to trick it to see the SL conduit, I don't see how this is possible. Could you please elaborate? I would really appreciate knowing how to do this. So far I'm double entering everything in Yahoo and Zaurus, which is really getting ridiculous.

Does anyone else have any ideas how to do this, PLEASE!

QUOTE(doseas @ Sep 13 2005, 04:55 PM)
Intellisync works for syncing between "conduits", without the need for an application like Outlook.  If you install Sharp's version of Intellisync for Zaurus, then install Yahoo!'s Intellisync, Yahoo!'s Intellisync will recognize the Zaurus conduit and will sync with it (unfortunately, Sharp's version doesn't recognize other conduits).  However,  Intellisync is a Windows product so it doesn't work under Linux  sad.gif

I don't know of a Linux-based solution for syncing with Yahoo!, since they seem to ignore both Linux and the Zaurus.
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doseas
post Sep 20 2005, 05:05 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 207
Joined: 7-July 03
From: Thousand Oaks, CA
Member No.: 9



QUOTE(mishmaash @ Sep 20 2005, 03:39 PM)
Are you speaking from experience on this issue?


Yes.

QUOTE(mishmaash @ Sep 20 2005, 03:39 PM)
I have not yet been able to get Yahoo's Intellisync to recognize the Zaurus "conduit."  It will only accept data syncing from Outlook, Lotus, ACT, Palm or Pocket PC.  Unless there is some way to trick it to see the SL conduit, I don't see how this is possible.  Could you please elaborate?  I would really appreciate knowing how to do this.  So far I'm double entering everything in Yahoo and Zaurus, which is really getting ridiculous.


I use to sync my Zaurus to Yahoo! all of the time, using Sharp's Intellisync that came with the SL-5500 (2.x ROM) and Yahoo! Intellisync (I'm currently using Version 1.0.1.12). As I said, it was a matter of installing the Zaurus Intellisync first, then Yahoo!.

Run Intellisync for Yahoo!, and click on "Setup". Click "Application Settings". Then for each of the Applications, click on "Choose" and select "Zaurus" from the "Available Translators". Also, I use USB/TCP-IP rather than USB/I-O, but that really shouldn't have any impact on Intellisync's ability to find the Zaurus conduit.

I haven't actually tested it with the new Sharp Intellisync for the 3.0 ROM. However, I believe that Sharp only modified the backend (Zaurus) side of things for their proprietary DTM support, so it should still work with Yahoo!'s Intellisync. The Zaurus 3.0 does still show up in Yahoo!'s Intellisync.

It's also possible that newer versions of Yahoo! might not see the Zaurus, but, then again, I believe that the method that Intellisync employs to discover which conduits are available is standardized.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doseas
post Sep 21 2005, 10:08 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 207
Joined: 7-July 03
From: Thousand Oaks, CA
Member No.: 9



QUOTE(doseas @ Sep 20 2005, 06:05 PM)
It's also possible that newer versions of Yahoo! might not see the Zaurus, but, then again, I believe that the method that Intellisync employs to discover which conduits are available is standardized.


Well, I checked on another computer where I had Yahoo! Intellisync 2.11.15.0 installed and that version does not recognize the Zaurus conduit. So, I guess that you need to stick with one of the older Yahoo! 1.x versions, not 2.x, in order to use it with Zaurus.

I have a copy of the installer for Yahoo! Intellisync 1.0.1.12. However, it is about 5MB, so it is probably too big to Email. I couldn't figure out how to upload it to this site sad.gif -- if anyone knows how, please tell me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd February 2017 - 02:01 PM