OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Zocalo Web Feed Reader (sharp Rom)
koan
post Jul 21 2010, 12:32 PM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 25-February 04
From: UK
Member No.: 2,025



QUOTE(xamindar @ Jul 21 2010, 09:32 PM) *
Edit: Oh yeah, and I forgot. It will not launch at all in portrate mode


Try changing to portrait mode before running the terminal program.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jul 21 2010, 01:59 PM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(koan @ Jul 21 2010, 01:32 PM) *
Try changing to portrait mode before running the terminal program.

That gets rid of the error message but it still will not open in portrait mode. But it does work in portrait if I first open it in landscape and then switch qtopia into portrait.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frederic Bergero...
post Jul 21 2010, 09:36 PM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 25-February 06
From: Nagoya, Japan
Member No.: 9,232



QUOTE(xamindar @ Jul 21 2010, 08:32 PM) *
Absolutely. Every time I tap the icon there is a refresh of the screen as if it tried to open for a split second and then nothing. Not running either.


I had a similar problem before with a different application. Rebooting the Zaurus fixed it. I don't know if it will work in your case but it doesn't cost much to try it out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koan
post Jul 22 2010, 10:04 AM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 25-February 04
From: UK
Member No.: 2,025



It won't run from the icon in portrait mode for me; but if I rotate then run terminal I can run from the terminal (qkonsole). And I can run in landscape and then rotate. Very strange, but I can investigate and try to fix this.

I still haven't managed to trigger the unwanted -update all- though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jul 25 2010, 01:58 AM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



I could never get version 1.7 to work properly. I tried removing all of my settings as well but it still will not start from the icon. In fact, it would not start at all, not even from the console, after I removed the settings and feed files as well. Get this error:
CODE
bash-2.05$ zocalo
Display size = 480x640
QGArray::at: Absolute index 0 out of range


I ended up sticking with the pre 1.7 version that you emailed me which still works just fine.

Regarding it trying to update on its own. The only way I can get it to do it is if I select update all and then disable the network connection while it is in the process. Then 50% of the time it will keep trying to do an update every 30 seconds or so until I have around 10 of the "do you want to continue updating" messages on the screen.

Hope any of this helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jcabrer
post Jul 26 2010, 04:18 PM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 161
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,429



This looks like a missing configuration file, or missing parameters in that file. Is it possible that you are using an old configuration, and are using it with the new version of the software? If so, try movimg the config somewhere out of the way, and restart the program. It migh shed some light.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jul 26 2010, 04:44 PM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(xamindar @ Jul 25 2010, 02:58 AM) *
I could never get version 1.7 to work properly. I tried removing all of my settings as well but it still will not start from the icon. In fact, it would not start at all, not even from the console, after I removed the settings and feed files as well.

wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koan
post Aug 8 2010, 02:56 PM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 25-February 04
From: UK
Member No.: 2,025



Just a quick note to say that I haven't stopped working on this...

QUOTE
This looks like a missing configuration file


Thanks, but there is no reason for missing configuration to cause any of the problems that have been reported. Zocalo will not crash if you use old configuration files. In fact, it's something that I have to take into account whenever I change the config settings; that a user may be upgrading from a much older version.

The QGArray thing was my bad. Fixed for the next release.

I implemented some changes that may help prevent unwanted Update All, but as I never confirmed this problem I can't confirm that it will be fixed.

QUOTE
it will keep trying to do an update every 30 seconds or so until

It's trying to update each feed in turn and 30 seconds is the default timeout for network connections in the settings. If you hit No to the "Do you want to continue?" dialog it should have stopped those messages. I recently went through this code and don't remember fixing any problems, certainly the next release will stop.

There was a small bug that was revealed when starting in portrait mode, a simple assumption made back in the days of 1.0. I fixed it but now there are other problems... it doesn't make sense to me at all, the program crashes when starting in portrait mode but I can't find a cause. So this is what I am working on now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koan
post Sep 1 2010, 11:50 AM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 25-February 04
From: UK
Member No.: 2,025



Finally, I am pleased to announce version 1.8 is now available.

After a lengthy period of bug chasing I have determined that the reason for the program not running in all orientations is somehow due to QPEToolBar/QPEMenuBar. This is bizarre, it certainly worked fine in all previous versions of Zocalo and I was using what I thought was a legal method. I have now changed to a different method of mixing toolbar and menus and it seems to work fine.

You can now use the Cancel button to navigate views, as was requested previously. You can "enter" views with the OK button and "exit" them with Cancel or by the old method of pressing and holding OK. If you press Cancel on the Feeds view you will exit the program.

I located and removed some memory leaks as well as other bugs and errant behaviours so I strongly recommend installing this new version.

Finally, anyone using Zocalo to follow a password protected Twitter timeline will have found that it doesn't work any more. Twitter have now changed to OAuth, http://blog.twitter.com/2010/08/twitter-ap...-and-oauth.html I am sure that cURL will support OAuth soon, when it does I will make a new cURL ipk and Twitter support will then be available again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Sep 1 2010, 01:12 PM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Great! Thank you! It seems to work great now. Will open in landscape and portrait mode for me now.

QUOTE(koan @ Sep 1 2010, 11:50 AM) *
You can "enter" views with the OK button

Just a note, this has never worked for me. It's not really a big deal because I can just tap on the feed anyway. Just letting you know. Holding down the OK button does still exit a feed though as well as the cancel button you just addeed in. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koan
post Sep 1 2010, 01:35 PM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 25-February 04
From: UK
Member No.: 2,025



Thanks, I can confirm that "OK" doesn't work on my 3200 too. I only tested on my 750. I will fix it shortly.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koan
post Sep 2 2010, 11:37 AM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 25-February 04
From: UK
Member No.: 2,025



Update: Zocalo 1.8.1 with OK button fix, tested on SL-C3200.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MaBo
post Sep 3 2010, 02:45 AM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-December 08
Member No.: 26,537



Woow!! It works great with the OK and Cancel buttons. Now it is *REAL* great feed-reader.

Thanks,
MaBo (SL-C3100 on cacko 1.23)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jakfish
post Sep 13 2010, 06:14 AM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 12-September 10
Member No.: 91,772



Many thanks for an intriguing application. I'm having a hard time getting it started. Using a C1000 and Trisoft ROM, per your website instructions, I've installed 1.8.1 and the libcurl-light_7, libidn_1 and libz_1 ipks. However, in Terminal, using the command "zocalo," I get an error: "could not open translation file /home/QtPalmtop/il8n/en/libsl.qmid OGArray::at: Absolute index 0 out of range

If libsl.qmid is an actual file, I do not find it in /home/QtPalmtop/il8n/en

Any advice?

Thanks,
Jake

edit: I found a libsl.qmid at http://dragos.com/zaurus/ but I still get the error "OGArray::at: Absolute index 0 out of range"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koan
post Sep 13 2010, 09:24 AM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 25-February 04
From: UK
Member No.: 2,025



QUOTE(jakfish @ Sep 14 2010, 12:14 AM) *
could not open translation file /home/QtPalmtop/il8n/en/libsl.qmid


It's the translation file for Sharp's libsl. You can live without it or install the file as you've done already. It's nothing to do with Zocalo.

QUOTE
OGArray::at: Absolute index 0 out of range


I suspect this is something that has been fixed already for 1.9. I was looking through the code when I found an issue that probably no one would ever be able to trigger. It looks like I was wrong. I'll try to release it soon and we'll see if it cures the error.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th October 2014 - 11:03 PM