OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> 5500 Won't Read Cf Card, CF Memory Card issues
circlip
post Jan 11 2006, 03:09 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,293



Help!

I have a Kingston 1024 MB CF memory card. When I insert it in my 5500, I get the icon (white, unlike the blue icon for my SD card) at the bottom of the screen, but the Zaurus won't read the card. I've tried to format it as FAT and FAT 32, but neither works. I've tried to mount it:

mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/cf

I receive a "failed" message. My Symbol CF wireless network card works in the slot, so it's not the slot. Is it me? Am I doing something foolish here?

I'm running the Sharp 3.10 ROM.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jan 12 2006, 07:48 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



Get yourself a USB reader, or a Notebook and PCMCIA adaptor, and test the card.
Also, try formatting it in a camera. . . Apparently that should work according to tomeone who rescued theirs that way. But first, try the card on a PC. If you can write files, then read them again after unplugging, replugging, it's not the card. . . Maybe they're just not compatible? My Kingston 256 works though. . .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
circlip
post Jan 12 2006, 08:15 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,293



QUOTE(Ferret-Simpson @ Jan 12 2006, 10:48 AM)
Get yourself a USB reader, or a Notebook and PCMCIA adaptor, and test the card.
Also, try formatting it in a camera. . . Apparently that should work according to tomeone who rescued theirs that way. But first, try the card on a PC. If you can write files, then read them again after unplugging, replugging, it's not the card. . . Maybe they're just not compatible? My Kingston 256 works though. . .
*


The card works fine in my laptop, so unless the Zaurus is particular about this card, I would think it should work there also.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jan 12 2006, 11:07 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



Format it in a CF digital camera.
Worked for someone on here!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jdralphs
post Feb 3 2006, 04:10 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 30-September 03
Member No.: 530



i have this same problem with my sl-5500 under sharp rom 3.13.

if i find a solution i will repost.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jdralphs
post Feb 4 2006, 12:38 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 30-September 03
Member No.: 530



ok ... heres some information on this problem i suppose:

enter the diagnostic mode by flipping the cool grey switch on the back to shutoff the z and then press and hold d and p while you power the unit back on. use the touch screen and go to menu 2 and hit "compact flash"

at this point your zaurus will run a series of tests (5 i think) provided you have a CF card in the slot to test it on.

--I failed the first 3 tests. My CF slot works for my Linksys WiFi card but not for data storage.

I contacted SHARP today -- they said they'd have a representative call me next week.

I took my Z apart today to replace the internal battery and I gave the unit a great cleaning too (mine is at least 3 years old) unfortunately that didn't fix the problem.

will repost as soon as i have more info. i have a feeling though that any news i may bring will be bad news indeed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jdralphs
post Feb 7 2006, 12:02 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 30-September 03
Member No.: 530



according to SHARP, thedevice is definately in need of service. if you are out of warranty there is a $50 estimate fee (that if you approve the estimate will go towards the repair) in addition to a $10 shipping fee.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
edoc
post Feb 19 2006, 08:16 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 24-December 05
From: West Central Florida
Member No.: 8,784



QUOTE(jdralphs @ Feb 7 2006, 04:02 PM)
according to SHARP, thedevice is definately in need of service.  if you are out of warranty there is a $50 estimate fee (that if you approve the estimate will go towards the repair) in addition to a $10 shipping fee.
*



Mine failed all 6 tests! ;-(

It would seem that it is a hardware failure but I want to try a hard factory-settings reset first.

Now if only I could remember how to do that!

doc
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Feb 20 2006, 08:14 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



QUOTE(Ferret-Simpson @ Jan 12 2006, 01:07 PM)
Format it in a CF digital camera.
Worked for someone on here!
*


I got my old 1 Gig SD card working properly (it was acting flakey) once by sticking it in my Palm and had the Palm format it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th November 2014 - 10:29 PM