OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Opera, "how to" install
Cresho
post Oct 17 2005, 08:23 AM
Post #1





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



1st install

opera_sl-5x00-7.30.9965_arm.ipk or Opera 7.55

2nd install

opera-cseries-fix_7.30_arm.ipk


third.

just because you installed these, it does not mean that you can bookmark since permissions are changed. in order for you to bookmark or save settings in opera, you need to change permissions for a certain directory.

change permission in /home/zaurus by
in the terminal
excuse my messy code but i hope some one can correct me

CODE
# su
# chown -R zaurus:qpe /home/zaurus/.opera
# chmod 700 /home/zaurus/.opera


use Zeditor and go to-
/home/zaurus/.opera/opera.ini
change
Scale=100
to
Scale=90

runs about 1000% faster. you can find the files by googling it. make sure it stays at 90% or it will be slow again....use the magnify to keep settung at 90%

I recommend qkonsole for a terminal. after install....hold icon down to open up new menu and the you can uncheck magnify. After that, you can issue those commands. I forgot to mention to change the font size since by default, its tiny.

change icons from boring look to modern cool look worthy of opera.
replace icons in /home/QtPalmtop/opera/buttons
Attached File(s)
Attached File  buttons.zip ( 45.75K ) Number of downloads: 184
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Jul 14 2006, 10:07 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



I see this post is pretty old (with no replies, I might add).
Anyway, I just received my new SL-C1000 yesterday, and I had the permissions problem you described after I installed Opera 7.55.

Thanks to your code, it now works perfect,

I really appreciate that info.

Regards,
Doug
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Jul 14 2006, 05:47 PM
Post #3





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



7.55? were? I am out of touch from opera but still use the old one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chyang
post Jul 14 2006, 06:55 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-June 03
From: Beijing,China
Member No.: 156



http://zaurus.mol.ru/feed/operac3k_7.55.6079-c3k-2_arm.ipk

Oh, I haven't noticed that you are still using the 7.30 version.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Jul 16 2006, 04:07 PM
Post #5





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



tried it on my z and opera dies after it appears. even after permission change.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Jul 17 2006, 03:36 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



QUOTE(Cresho @ Jul 16 2006, 06:07 PM)
tried it on my z and opera dies after it appears.  even after permission change.
*

Try this one.
You still need to install opera-cseries-fix_7.30_arm.ipk
Attached File(s)
Attached File  opera_arm_7.55_build_6079.ipk ( 2.32MB ) Number of downloads: 602
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MrStaypuft
post Jul 17 2006, 04:58 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 17-July 06
Member No.: 10,437



Hi,

I have an SL-C3200
I am running the Sharp Rom
My PCLink is configured for TCPIP advanced

I have installed Opera 7.55 as the instructions here documented.

It runs fine when I have my wireless network active (CF wireless card).

If I am USB connected to My PC (without the wireless connection) it gives me "no network connection" errors.

Netfront works fine in both environments.

Is it possible to run Opera over the USB network connection?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Jul 17 2006, 07:01 PM
Post #8





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



Okay...this is important. I figured out something about opera 7.55 and same for the 7.3. The problem is big images load piss poor slow. I could'nt understand why it loaded slow in landscape but worked great in portrait. I found a workaround.

use Zeditor and go to

/home/zaurus/.opera/opera.ini

change

Scale=100

to

Scale=90

runs about 1000% faster
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Jul 17 2006, 07:10 PM
Post #9





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



I just updated everything. thanks guys. You added a better expirience to the opera for the c series. Look at the first top post for install instructions.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MrStaypuft
post Jul 17 2006, 07:59 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 17-July 06
Member No.: 10,437



Thanks for all the info - any idea about my query?

Also (sorry if i seem stupid but hey it's early in my experience)

I've tried changing the text size by editing /home/zaurus/.opera/opera.ini
and changing the minimum font size to 10 (and 12)

I save this and it looks OK (I go back into editing it and it's still there)

however when I run Opera it has small fonts and then if I exit opera it's saved opera.ini back there with the nimum font size of 6!!

Thanks for your patience.

Stephen
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Jul 17 2006, 09:19 PM
Post #11





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



QUOTE(MrStaypuft @ Jul 17 2006, 07:59 PM)
Thanks for all the info - any idea about my query?

Also (sorry if i seem stupid but hey it's early in my experience)

I've tried changing the text size by editing /home/zaurus/.opera/opera.ini
and changing the minimum font size to 10 (and 12)

I save this and it looks OK (I go back into editing it and it's still there)

however when I run Opera it has small fonts and then if I exit opera it's saved opera.ini back there with the nimum font size of 6!!

Thanks for your patience.

Stephen
*



if you are using z editor, hold down icon and tick use root priv. you cannot edit files in other cases until done so.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Jul 18 2006, 03:54 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



QUOTE(Cresho @ Jul 17 2006, 09:01 PM)
change

Scale=100

to

Scale=90

*

Wow!!!
You must have really good eyes smile.gif
I brought mine up to Scale=180 for the default.
It causes more horizontal scrolling, but at least I can read it.
Glad to see you've got it working.

And thanks for the cool buttons.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Jul 18 2006, 07:37 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



@Cresho:
The opera buttons are very cool.
I do have one question though.
When there are no back or forward pages to go to, the location where the icon displays is just blank.
It does the same thing with the default buttons.
Is there any way you know of to display disabled back/forward buttons when no back/forward pages are available, instead of just the blank space?

Regards,
Doug
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Jul 18 2006, 01:40 PM
Post #14





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



I cant remember if those blank spaces occur with the default one....does it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Jul 18 2006, 02:18 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



The blank spaces do also occur with the default buttons.
It would be really nice if those empty "holes" could be filled in with disabled buttons when they aren't active.
I haven't found a way to do it though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 09:14 AM