OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Up To Date Feed For Gpe, all the goodness in softfloat form
koen
post Aug 26 2005, 01:20 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1,014
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Enschede, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,107



If you want to have a lot of bugs fixed and/or try new apps like gpe-mini-browser, add http://ewi546.ewi.utwente.nl/sfeed/ to your feeds.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mimeca
post Aug 26 2005, 04:42 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 682
Joined: 12-February 05
From: Valencia
Member No.: 6,460



Hi Koen.

I have added the new repository and upgrade. After upgrade some packages, the next package is busybox:

Downloading http://ewi546.ewi.utwente.nl/sfeed/busybox_1.00-r30_arm.ipk
Configuration file '/etc/syslog.conf'
==> File on system created by you or by a script.
==> File also in package provided by package maintainer.
What would you like to do about it ? Your options are:
Y or I : install the package maintainer's version
N or O : keep your currently-installed version
D : show the differences between the versions (if diff is installed)
The default action is to keep your current version.
*** syslog.conf (Y/I/N/O/D) [default=N] ?

I can respond yes or no, but two responses give me this error (at the end):

Upgrading xstroke on root from 0.6-r1 to 0.6-r2...
Downloading http://ewi546.ewi.utwente.nl/sfeed/xstroke_0.6-r2_arm.ipk
sh: wget: not found
Upgrading xtscal on root from 0.6.3-r0 to 0.6.3-r1...
Downloading http://ewi546.ewi.utwente.nl/sfeed/xtscal_0.6.3-r1_arm.ipk
sh: wget: not found

I must reinstall GPE. System doesn't recognize new commands such as wget or ls
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koen
post Aug 26 2005, 04:57 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,014
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Enschede, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,107



The busybox error is a known problem, and I removed it from the feed to avoid further problems. The arises when during a busybox upgrade all module symlinks are removed, but some are needed for the upgrade to continue sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
agraef
post Sep 4 2005, 03:09 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 28-August 05
Member No.: 7,962



QUOTE(koen @ Aug 26 2005, 02:57 PM)
The busybox error is a known problem, and I removed it from the feed to avoid further problems. The arises when during a busybox upgrade all module symlinks are removed, but some are needed for the upgrade to continue sad.gif
*


Did you actually remove it? I ran into the same problem, but it's easy to work around this: just install busybox first, before running ipkg upgrade.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
agraef
post Sep 4 2005, 03:17 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 28-August 05
Member No.: 7,962



QUOTE(koen @ Aug 26 2005, 11:20 AM)
If you want to have a lot of bugs fixed and/or try new apps like gpe-mini-browser, add http://ewi546.ewi.utwente.nl/sfeed/ to your feeds.
*


Thanks for setting up that feed, some nice apps in there. GPE is really coming along nicely. smile.gif

A quick note: It would be very kind if you could also rebuild gpe-irc for the updated libs, the version from the standard feeds complains about a missing gpe_render_icon symbol after upgrading from your feed.

TIA,
Albert
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pungipungi
post Sep 10 2005, 12:19 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 11-March 05
From: Austria
Member No.: 6,614



I've seen that also libc is updated which results in an out of space error when I tried it and I had to reinstall the complete old gpe image.
Has anybody else seen this problem?

I do have the possibility to reinstall some packages to sd card to overcome this problem.

But before trying it I would like to ask if according to the libc changes all the packages have to be replaced or if the old ones do still work with the new libc ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
agraef
post Sep 12 2005, 10:15 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 28-August 05
Member No.: 7,962



QUOTE(pungipungi @ Sep 10 2005, 10:19 PM)
I've seen that also libc is updated which results in an out of space error when I tried it and I had to reinstall the complete old gpe image.
Has anybody else seen this problem?


I remember that I had the same problem with my original Oz 3.5.3/Opie install. The only way I found to work around this was to install root on SD, then an ipkg upgrade would work fine. Now I'm running CoreDump's altboot boot manager which allows me to boot different images from sd (like Oz+Opie and Oz+GPE) easily. It even lets me boot over NFS. Great stuff. smile.gif

QUOTE(pungipungi @ Sep 10 2005, 10:19 PM)
But before trying it I would like to ask if according to the libc changes all the packages have to be replaced or if the old ones do still work with the new libc ?
*


Sorry, can't comment on this, only tried the full upgrade. Most of the old packages for which there are no upgrades in Koen's feed seemed to work, though. (Unfortunately, gpe-irc does not, as I wrote above. And the GPE gaim version isn't very usable on the small 5500 screen.)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pungipungi
post Sep 13 2005, 12:42 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 11-March 05
From: Austria
Member No.: 6,614



QUOTE
I remember that I had the same problem with my original Oz 3.5.3/Opie install. The only way I found to work around this was to install root on SD, then an ipkg upgrade would work fine. Now I'm running CoreDump's altboot boot manager which allows me to boot different images from sd (like Oz+Opie and Oz+GPE) easily. It even lets me boot over NFS. Great stuff. smile.gif


I've already switched to a root system located on sd using the rboot package and an ext2 image of apropriate size. Now the update mechanism works without problems.
(Since I'm doing it from shell also the busybox problem is solveable, since I can use busybox.postinst after creating some principle links per hand)

Thanks pungipunge
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JohnX
post Sep 21 2005, 07:26 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 4-May 05
From: Lynnwood, WA, US
Member No.: 7,070



I'm very interested in giving these packages a try but the feed isn't loading for me. It's just timing out while trying to connect. I did a traceroute and I'm not getting a response from anything after "gw-cs.routing.utwente.nl"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koen
post Sep 22 2005, 01:07 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1,014
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Enschede, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,107



QUOTE(JohnX @ Sep 22 2005, 03:26 AM)
I'm very interested in giving these packages a try but the feed isn't loading for me.  It's just timing out while trying to connect.  I did a traceroute and I'm not getting a response from anything after "gw-cs.routing.utwente.nl"
*


The server went down yesterday, I'm waiting for the sysadmin to go into the server room and press the reboot button
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pungipungi
post Oct 14 2005, 09:18 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 11-March 05
From: Austria
Member No.: 6,614



High,
thanks for the updated feed. I want to bring my development environment to the same state. Can you provide me the necessary infos:

* which bitbake version do you use
* can you anywhere place a copy of your build/conf/local.conf
* which snaphot for bb/patch files do you use (LATEST?)

would be great ....

woody
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pungipungi
post Oct 14 2005, 11:33 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 11-March 05
From: Austria
Member No.: 6,614



I'm really astonished since I tried it out yesterday on my own and was successfull in not more then some hours.
This was rather astonishing since the last time I tried it I failed for days for several reasons.
Here's my way:

* I'm using suse 9.3
* http://oe.handhelds.org/cgi-bin/moin.cgi/GettingStarted
* latest bitbake version
** svn co svn://svn.berlios.de/bitbake/trunk/bitbake
** the new bitbake is great since
*** dramatically reduced memory footprint (now it really runs also with 512M)
*** use the bitbake -i mode (interactive), it's great
* monotone
** http://www.venge.net/monotone/downloads/mo...1-linux-x86.bz2
* setting up oe.db
** http://ewi546.ewi.utwente.nl/OE/OE.db.bz2
** monotone --db=oe.db checkout --branch=org.openembedded.dev
* local.conf
** I used my old 3.5.3 one with CVSDATE="20050924"
* bitbake -i
** parse
** build gpe-edit

voila
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pungipungi
post Oct 16 2005, 01:14 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 11-March 05
From: Austria
Member No.: 6,614



I've tried the new compiling environment to update my chess packages. I've placed the ipks (should be based on the modified feed of koen) under
http://members.kabsi.at/woody/feed
(I haven't tried the dir if it really works as feed yet. I will check this next weekend ...)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cesarcardoso
post Oct 17 2005, 03:59 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 10-October 05
From: Brasilia, Brazil
Member No.: 8,287



Hi,

There's a conflict between gpe-session-scripts (from OZ's feed) and xsession-common (from Koen's feed). xsession-common was installed by 'ipkg upgrade' and wanted to overwrite some packages belonging to gpe-session-scripts.

After a reboot, the troubles had started.

If I let gpe-session-scripts and erase xserver-common, I got the following error:

CODE
INIT: Entering runlevel: 5
/etc/init.d/rc: 45: [: Input/output error
/etc/init.d/rc: 50: [: Input/output error
/etc/init.d/rc: 52: [: Input/output error
/etc/init.d/rc: 104: [: Input/output error


and GPE never boots

If I let xserver-common and erase gpe-session-scripts...

CODE
INIT: Entering runlevel: 5
INIT: cannot execute "/etc/init.d/rc"
INIT: cannot execute "/sbin/getty"
(a lot of times)
INIT: Id "S" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
INIT: cannot execute "/sbin/getty"
(another load of times)
INIT: Id "1" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
INIT: no more processes left in this runlevel


And my system becomes unbootable sad.gif

---

Also an annoying bug from ppp-dialin:

CODE
(configuring)
Configuring ppp-dialin
adduser: ppp: login already in use
postinst script returned status 1
ERROR: ppp-dialin.postinst returned 1


and ppp-dialin is never configured

EDIT: root on SD (via altboot), system fully updated before trying to go to koen's feed
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Oct 18 2005, 01:32 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
There's a conflict between gpe-session-scripts (from OZ's feed) and xsession-common (from Koen's feed). xsession-common was installed by 'ipkg upgrade' and wanted to overwrite some packages belonging to gpe-session-scripts.


gpe-session has been split out into xsession-common et al since 3.5.3.

This is a problem with mixing programs with feeds of different ages.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 09:37 PM