OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gaim, Instant messaging on the 6000
sgtron
post Dec 7 2004, 11:34 AM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-November 04
Member No.: 5,544



Interesting scenario.. I wonder if you made all the correct links..
What worked for me (apart from yahoo) was to follow the directions on the gaim website.. which were echoed here on this page.

If I were you, I'd try to launch gaim from the command line and see what kind of errors I got.. that may give us some insight as to what's happening.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Dec 7 2004, 06:18 PM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



I launch the terminal and then type su.

I then type gaim and press enter...

gaim: error while loading shared libraries: libopie.so.1: cannot load shared object file: No such file or directory

I'm guessing this means I need to install libopie.so.1 ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgtron
post Dec 7 2004, 07:06 PM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-November 04
Member No.: 5,544



It's possible, I have libopie1 installed, maybe that's what you need. I don't remember installing it for GAIM, but couldn't swear to it... give it a try.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Dec 8 2004, 06:00 AM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



I installed the libopie1.so package and now Gaim launches fully.

But, now the problem is, I don't have any menus to add contacts. There is no file, edit, or view menu at the top, nor are there any icons to work with.

I'm going to try the ln stuff again. Maybe I mistyped one or perhaps it would work better now that I have all the necessary files.....

If you can think of anything else I should try, please let me know!

Thanks,
Roger
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Dec 8 2004, 06:55 AM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



Ok, GAIM works for me now. Added libopie1 and that libpng.so.2.1.0.9 thing and then redo the symbolic links.

I have icq running. Trying to remember my AIM password.....and when connecting to yahoo, It stays at 1% forever but never connects.

Thank you for the help!!!

Let me know if you ever get yahoo to work...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgtron
post Dec 8 2004, 04:57 PM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-November 04
Member No.: 5,544



Congratulations... now you're in the same boat as the rest of us...

For Yahoo, I'm using Qazoo, it would be better for GAIM to do it all, but in the meantime, you can just use the two programs.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tumnus
post Dec 8 2004, 05:44 PM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 1,176
Joined: 3-October 03
From: UK
Member No.: 547



I use Jabber through Gaim to get to Yahoo, MSN and AOL. You just need to use an up-to-date Jabber server and then you don't have to worry about updating Gaim or whatever IM client all the time as the Jabber server handles all that.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zipmaster
post Dec 10 2004, 05:10 PM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 5-November 04
Member No.: 5,353



QUOTE(tumnus @ Dec 9 2004, 01:44 AM)
I use Jabber through Gaim to get to Yahoo, MSN and AOL. You just need to use an up-to-date Jabber server and then you don't have to worry about updating Gaim or whatever IM client all the time as the Jabber server handles all that.

i never understood how jabber handled aim and all the other protocols but maybe thats a different thread right?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgtron
post Dec 11 2004, 10:36 PM
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-November 04
Member No.: 5,544



Probably should be a different thread, but to answer your question, Jabber servers keep (can keep) multiple chat protocols for you to access with a Jabber client. You just have to register through your client with an open Jabber server and away you go.

see http://www.jabber.org/user/publicservers.php for a better understanding
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
saakmotu
post Dec 14 2004, 06:36 PM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 29-September 04
From: Brooklyn, NY
Member No.: 4,802



I've gotten Gaim running on my 6k with the stock Sharp ROM, but I am not getting any "notify" on messages. Neither the LED or the buzzer.

Anyone else?

====

Edit..

My bad.. the buzzer (or more appropriately "horn") does work...

But I still don't see any LED indication... at least not yet..

I suppose that's subject to change. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Dec 15 2004, 06:35 AM
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



Strangely enough, I don't get a sound, buzzer, or bell when I get a new message with gaim....with icq or aim.......I don't get a blinking icon either...no way to know unless I double click on persons username....strange.....I even went into the "edit account" screen and checkmarked "new mail notification". Still nothing...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
saakmotu
post Dec 15 2004, 06:55 AM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 29-September 04
From: Brooklyn, NY
Member No.: 4,802



Just to make sure you have your volume on, not muted and the "alarms" checkbox in the volume applet checked.

My first attempts which failed to give me a sound/buzzer were IMs I sent to myself on the Z from the Z.

Then I sent from my desktop to the Z and it honked at me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Dec 15 2004, 07:31 AM
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



Yep....alarm box has a checkmark in it....and the z is not muted. :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zipmaster
post Dec 15 2004, 11:46 AM
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 5-November 04
Member No.: 5,353



for me it only alarms the buzzer that is when im not looking at the tab of the person that just sent me the msg. in other word when the contact is out of focus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
oyku
post Dec 18 2004, 05:28 AM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 13-December 04
Member No.: 5,909



I've followed the instructions and downloaded libpng from gaim FAQ linkand created symbolic links. Gaim now works fine and changing the magnification setting from the desktop icon it looks great. However I cannot connect to Yahoo neither from Z nor from my desktop gaim. I think it is a gaim issue. Maybe you have noticed already but the application dies when I hit the group chat button (I guess) the secondone from top left. I can live without it. although.. just for the records..

cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 06:46 PM