OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Windows Vista & Zaurus Sl-c3100, just a simple question..
rarez
post Jan 21 2008, 02:43 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 19-January 08
From: Australia
Member No.: 21,227



Hi all,

Anyone have a Windows Vista machine that they connect they're Zaurus to? Are they're any known problems in connecting the device to vista.
I am about to purchase my first zaurus and was just curious as most posts I see in the forum are related to Windows XP.

Cheers,
rarez
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Jan 21 2008, 10:54 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I don't have Vista, I'm running XP Home. This first paragraph is about connecting through USB.
I have read a lot about Vista on the avs/forums with people setting up home theater PC's
First, you may have to find a workaround to install the Sharp driver if Vista does NOT allow un-signed drivers.
I'm not sure about drivers, but if there is a way to "switch" to "Windows XP Compatibility Mode" (like you do in older Windows to install even older programs), this may work.
Download the Sharp driver in advance and try to install it. Trisoft has this driver, it's called, "SL series Ver3 (NDIS 5) This is for the later clamshells. C1000 C3000 C3100 C3200
I just remembered, the only problem is that you cannot see if this driver is installed unless you have a Zaurus plugged into your USB port.
It only shows up in device manager after the Zaurus is plugged in and you select "Show Hidden Devices" in device manager.

I know this is not a definitive answer, but I don't think anyone here uses Vista. You may need to wait for an answer from someone who has experience with Vista.

If you have a wifi AP or router, you may be able to connect to your PC through the network, using wireless, or ethernet.
Sorry, networking is beyond my capability, again, someone more experienced with networking may have an answer for this.

Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Jan 21 2008, 04:10 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Vista is likely to have SOME issue or other. It usually does with non-Vista certified stuff.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 09:12 PM