OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Network Weirdness, Wifi is activated on eth0?
colm
post Apr 17 2006, 10:32 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 7,451



Did an upgrade yesterday to get the latest stuff and my Wifi card failed to be recognised, opened up PC/CF Cards, Socket 0 (which is my Sitecom CF wifi) was empty when my wifi card was in, Driver - no driver loaded. After some trial and error, I Chose orinoco_cs driver and the wifi card got a connection from dhcp and was assigned an IP etc.)

Network settings - eth0 has Wifi ticked. unticking wifi in eth0 and ticking it in wlan0, doesn't save. Tried deleting eth0, same problem.

Problem is that the networking doesn't seem to be routing through the wifi anymore

In Etwork Setup global has DNS server = 10.0.0.2 (my router) so looks like something is working right...

available interfaces from ifconfig:

irda1
lo

short of recreating the image and not updating, any ideas on how to get it going again?

Cheers

--
Colm


[collie OZ/3.5.4 64:0 250MB gpe Loop image on SD, sitecom CF wifi, 1 GB sandisk SD]
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Apr 18 2006, 12:26 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



wlan0 is now registered as eth0, correct. But beside the new name, nothing changed.

Card detection and driver loading should work as before.

If your WiFi card got an IP via DHCP it means WEP etc is working correct and a newtork connection should be possible.

That ifconfig output of yours however doesn't show eth0, meaning the card was not configured. Standard network debugging procedures apply smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
darmou
post Apr 18 2006, 01:22 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 17-December 04
Member No.: 5,956



Thanks CoreDump I'm glad that's just the norm rather than a sign something borked:)

darmou
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Apr 18 2006, 02:50 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(CoreDump @ Apr 18 2006, 02:26 AM)
wlan0 is now registered as eth0, correct.  But beside the new name, nothing changed.
*

Just out of curiousity, that seems to be the case only in the hentges images, correct? I just did another upgrade & my card is still wlan0 in the 'vanilla' OZ/GPE image. If so, why the change? thks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Apr 18 2006, 03:26 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



QUOTE(grog @ Apr 18 2006, 12:50 PM)
QUOTE(CoreDump @ Apr 18 2006, 02:26 AM)
wlan0 is now registered as eth0, correct.  But beside the new name, nothing changed.
*

Just out of curiousity, that seems to be the case only in the hentges images, correct? I just did another upgrade & my card is still wlan0 in the 'vanilla' OZ/GPE image. If so, why the change? thks
*



Nope, this change comes from OpenZaurus. I only noticed when I "ipkg upgrade'ded" my flash from fresh sources. And since everything works as before, I didn't bother to investigate any further smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
colm
post Apr 18 2006, 12:08 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 7,451



Right thanks for the responses, have helped.

the eth0 was missing because I deleted it ;-)

when I look at ifconfig, or the Lightbulb in Network Setup, I see an IPv6 address has been given out, there is no normal inet addr

No config changes have been my router (opie is ok) and I can't see anywhere to enable ipv4...

any pointers?


thx
--
Colm
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Apr 20 2006, 02:00 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



Recently I changed some things in wifi configs so some cards which was using hostap driver (shown as wlan0) use orinoco driver now (shown as eth0). If you have such card then follow this post: http://openzaurus.org/wordpress/2006/04/12...with-wifi-card/ please.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
colm
post Apr 20 2006, 10:45 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 7,451



QUOTE(Hrw @ Apr 20 2006, 02:00 AM)
Recently I changed some things in wifi configs so some cards which was using hostap driver (shown as wlan0) use orinoco driver now (shown as eth0). If you have such card then follow this post: http://openzaurus.org/wordpress/2006/04/12...with-wifi-card/ please.
*


Have done so, thanks hrw. Reverted to 3.5.4 for now :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th November 2014 - 04:40 PM