OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Swapping Batteries Causes Reboot?, in C1000
Snappy
post Feb 16 2008, 06:37 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 28-November 04
From: NM, US, sometimes Asia
Member No.: 5,633



Hi all,

I was trying out my new battery and found that my c1000 would reboot when I swap the battery. Is that normal?
Shouldn't it maintain state between battery swaps?

eg I suspend the unit, swap battery, power on, it resumes.

Now I suspend the unit, swap battery, power on, it does a cold boot. ohmy.gif

Is this normal or is there an internal battery that needs replacement?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Feb 16 2008, 07:59 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



It's normal.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
deluxe
post Feb 16 2008, 12:12 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 24-December 05
Member No.: 8,780



QUOTE(Snappy @ Feb 16 2008, 10:37 AM) *
Hi all,

I was trying out my new battery and found that my c1000 would reboot when I swap the battery. Is that normal?
Shouldn't it maintain state between battery swaps?

eg I suspend the unit, swap battery, power on, it resumes.

Now I suspend the unit, swap battery, power on, it does a cold boot. ohmy.gif

Is this normal or is there an internal battery that needs replacement?



Unless you WANT it to reboot, plug in the mains power adapter whilst changing the battery. No reboot then.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Feb 16 2008, 12:39 PM
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,209
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



QUOTE(Snappy @ Feb 16 2008, 09:37 AM) *
Hi all,

I was trying out my new battery and found that my c1000 would reboot when I swap the battery. Is that normal?
Shouldn't it maintain state between battery swaps?

eg I suspend the unit, swap battery, power on, it resumes.

Now I suspend the unit, swap battery, power on, it does a cold boot. ohmy.gif

Is this normal or is there an internal battery that needs replacement?


It is normal... Our Z's do not have a internal battery to retain any data... that same thing would happen on any laptop.... unless it was plugged in prior to removal and on insert as deluxe noted.

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Snappy
post Feb 17 2008, 03:01 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 28-November 04
From: NM, US, sometimes Asia
Member No.: 5,633



Thanks all! Duly noted. 1 original batt (1800mAh) + 1 Cameron Sino (or something) batt (2000 mAh) + 1 external batt (3700 mAh) ... should be good enough for all day usage ... biggrin.gif

Will use the external batt to allow battery swap to prevent reboot. smile.gif

Thanks again! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 09:04 AM