OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hentges Rom 3.5.4.1 T1 Final Release Available, For Collie & Akita, Bootstrap, Opie, GPE
CoreDump
post Jun 21 2006, 01:53 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



Hello all!

After Hundreds of CVS and OE commits, countless hours of hacking, tuning and tweaking,
after digging through 18Gb of source code compiled into 2Gb of binary data for two machines in
three configurations,

I can now proudly present the first stable Hentges ROM Release after 13 month.

Grab it while it's hot biggrin.gif

Happy flashing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Jun 21 2006, 02:21 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



Now I need to finish building feeds for OpenZaurus 3.5.4.1 to get it released...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Snappy
post Jun 21 2006, 04:40 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 28-November 04
From: NM, US, sometimes Asia
Member No.: 5,633



*ouch* *ouch* ... its hot! wink.gif ... biggrin.gif ... grabbing it now ... biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Snappy
post Jun 21 2006, 08:02 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 28-November 04
From: NM, US, sometimes Asia
Member No.: 5,633



Just flashed it and booted up. Everything is 5-by-5. smile.gif

btw, is it norm that the Do-You-Want-to-Scan-DocTab dialog almost always appear out of size on OPIE on first boot?

I always have to remove all media, including SD (even though I installed cardfs) to get into the system. Subsequent boots will show the dialog in the right size. I recall this behaviour back in 3.5.3. ohmy.gif ... Am I missing something?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Jun 21 2006, 10:12 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



QUOTE(Snappy @ Jun 22 2006, 06:02 AM)
Just flashed it and booted up. Everything is 5-by-5. smile.gif

btw, is it norm that the Do-You-Want-to-Scan-DocTab dialog almost always appear out of size on OPIE on first boot?

I always have to remove all media, including SD (even though I installed cardfs) to get into the system. Subsequent boots will show the dialog in the right size. I recall this behaviour back in 3.5.3. ohmy.gif ... Am I missing something?
*


Nope, this years-old bug in Opie has still not been fixed I'm afraid.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisl
post Jun 21 2006, 10:29 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 19-June 06
Member No.: 10,198



QUOTE(CoreDump @ Jun 22 2006, 12:12 AM)
QUOTE(Snappy @ Jun 22 2006, 06:02 AM)
Just flashed it and booted up. Everything is 5-by-5. smile.gif

btw, is it norm that the Do-You-Want-to-Scan-DocTab dialog almost always appear out of size on OPIE on first boot?

I always have to remove all media, including SD (even though I installed cardfs) to get into the system. Subsequent boots will show the dialog in the right size. I recall this behaviour back in 3.5.3. ohmy.gif ... Am I missing something?
*


Nope, this years-old bug in Opie has still not been fixed I'm afraid.
*



Snappy, what do you do to get out of the wonderful De-You.... screen? Reboot/reset with the cards out or what?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zedkatuf2
post Jun 21 2006, 10:56 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 6-March 05
Member No.: 6,578



QUOTE(Snappy @ Jun 22 2006, 05:02 AM)
btw, is it norm that the Do-You-Want-to-Scan-DocTab dialog almost always appear out of size on OPIE on first boot?


Is this on your Atika or collie?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Jun 21 2006, 11:05 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



QUOTE(zedkatuf2 @ Jun 22 2006, 08:56 AM)
QUOTE(Snappy @ Jun 22 2006, 05:02 AM)
btw, is it norm that the Do-You-Want-to-Scan-DocTab dialog almost always appear out of size on OPIE on first boot?


Is this on your Atika or collie?
*



Only happens on QVGA devices (ie: Collie / Poodle)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisl
post Jun 21 2006, 11:08 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 19-June 06
Member No.: 10,198



QUOTE(zedkatuf2 @ Jun 22 2006, 12:56 AM)
QUOTE(Snappy @ Jun 22 2006, 05:02 AM)
btw, is it norm that the Do-You-Want-to-Scan-DocTab dialog almost always appear out of size on OPIE on first boot?


Is this on your Atika or collie?
*



Collie....I figured it out. It seems to have stuffed all of the applications into RAM which has resulted in an unstable system. Oh well, at least I use Opie.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zedkatuf2
post Jun 21 2006, 11:17 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 6-March 05
Member No.: 6,578



QUOTE(chrisl @ Jun 22 2006, 08:08 AM)
Collie....I figured it out. It seems to have stuffed all of the applications into RAM which has resulted in an unstable system. Oh well, at least I use Opie.
*



Are you going to try it on your Atika smile.gif ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Snappy
post Jun 22 2006, 02:02 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 28-November 04
From: NM, US, sometimes Asia
Member No.: 5,633



QUOTE(chrisl @ Jun 22 2006, 02:29 PM)
Snappy, what do you do to get out of the wonderful De-You.... screen? Reboot/reset with the cards out or what?
*


Chris, I make sure everything is installed, oz/opie + cardfs ... #1 so I get the first boot with the size-me-up-dialog (wink.gif ) ....

#2 I just do a battery switch flip to power off and on.
#3 Remove SD and CF
#4 Pressed Cancel (a few times just in case) to power up.
#5 Got into opie screen calibrate page. Calibrate
#6 Got into OPIE with tabs but not all, since SD with cardfs is not inserted.
#7 Reboot or shutdown
#8 Insert SD before kernel finish loading, so that SD is loaded and cardfs is used
#8.5 The DocTab dialog pops up ... this time in right size. I clear everything.
#9 OZ boots and OPIE loads up with full hentges rom apps and tabs.

Its on my collie. Gonna try out gpe in awhile ... though unless I can get murphytalk running on opie or some form of chinese input in gpe, my Akita stays on Cacko1.23. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
samot
post Jun 22 2006, 07:30 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 23-April 06
From: Buenos Aires
Member No.: 9,684



I'm taking my first steps out of the Sharp Rom (got my colie a month ago and a CF just on Twesday). I just installed Hentges Rom with GPE. I still haven't desideded on which distribution to stay.

There are a couple of things I don yet understand:

*Which is the diference betwenn the Hentges Rom and the plain OZ Rom?

*I get a kernell version mismach warning while booting. I got my kernel from the OZ page (2.4.18-rmk7-pxa3-embedix). Where do I get the correct kernell?

*Are feeds working? Couldn't make them work with my previous flat GPE from the OZ page.

My firs impresion on GPE are very promising, I like it more than OPIE but I would like to try some software on it like firefox and get a good mp3 player on it.

Congratulations to the hole developer comunity!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zedkatuf2
post Jun 22 2006, 07:40 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 6-March 05
Member No.: 6,578



QUOTE(samot @ Jun 22 2006, 04:30 PM)
I'm taking my first steps out of the Sharp Rom (got my colie a month ago and a CF just on Twesday). I just installed Hentges Rom with GPE. I still haven't desideded on which distribution to stay.

There are a couple of things I don yet understand:

*Which is the diference betwenn the Hentges Rom and the plain OZ Rom?

*I get a kernell version mismach warning while booting. I got my kernel from the OZ page (2.4.18-rmk7-pxa3-embedix). Where do I get the correct kernell?

*Are feeds working? Couldn't make them work with my previous flat GPE from the OZ page.

My firs impresion on GPE are very promising, I like it more than OPIE but I would like to try some software on it like firefox and get a good mp3 player on it.

Congratulations to the hole developer comunity!!
*


The Hentges ROM has several apps configured & pre-installed that perhaps the vanilla OZ ROM doesn't & it might have a few kernel tweaks too, which is why you should get the kernel from the hentges site rather than the OZ site. The Hentges feed should work if you have a working usbnet or wifi card.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Jun 22 2006, 07:42 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



ewi, the master mirror of OpenZaurus is currently down and with it all feeds sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
samot
post Jun 22 2006, 08:28 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 23-April 06
From: Buenos Aires
Member No.: 9,684



QUOTE(zedkatuf2 @ Jun 22 2006, 07:40 AM)
The Hentges ROM has several apps configured & pre-installed that perhaps the vanilla OZ ROM doesn't & it might have a few kernel tweaks too, which is why you should get the kernel from the hentges site rather than the OZ site.  The Hentges feed should work if you have a working usbnet or wifi card.
*


So far I get less aplications (PIM package manager, text editor, etc) in comparison with OZ one. I noticed the ability to move the root which I apreciate. How do I get more packages? Should I use ipk command?

On the other hand, I don't understand how to patch the kernel. Should I recomplie it?
I've been in http://www.hentges.net/misc/mhkernel.html and it links me to kernel.org!!

I'm a bit lost huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 04:50 PM