OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Disable Screen Rotation
uriahgreer
post Jul 14 2010, 08:44 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 3-March 10
Member No.: 64,496



I found this but was wondering if there's an easier way than editing each application? I would still like to be able to rotate manually using the little menu command, but I don't want it to automatically rotate when I change between clamshell and portrait. I'm using cacko 1.23 on a 3200. Any thoughts? Appreciate it. laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jcabrer
post Jul 26 2010, 04:27 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 161
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,429



I don't have Cacko installed, so I cannot be more specific with the solution, but there is a script that preforms the rotation of the screen, based on receiving the "keystroke" of the lid button. It may be in one of the startup/config files for Qtopia. You will have to disable the script, and hopefully not break the other two buttons for rotation.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Oct 10 2011, 10:55 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



I know this is an old thread, but others are bound to ask the same questions, so I thought I would suggest tools for locating that file that performs the rotation.

One very basic tool is qcoptest, which logs all messages to qtopia, qcop messages. I personally have not seen anything in it indicating where the rotation comes from, but on my sl6000, every time I change between applications, the rotation message appears in the log. I have more info about qcoptest at the following:

http://sdjf.esmartdesign.com/ipks/qcoptest.html

The other ways to find out what is going on are to either enable syslogd and view all activity, or run strace when you start an application. Both can create voluminous output, I think strace would be more informative. You could start any app from commandline using strace, and then while the app is still open, change your orientation and see what happens in the logs in both qcoptest and strace.

A tip for using strace is to allow longer character strings, I think the default is low, maybe 60 characters, and I prefer to up that to 100 or 200 characters so the ends of lines do not get snipped off in the log.

sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2014 - 08:23 PM