OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> 6000 And Camera, will it work?
550
post Aug 2 2005, 05:09 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 25-April 05
From: 810
Member No.: 6,990



Ok today, I made my first step into sl6000 ownership. Now I'd like to move all my stuff from my 5500 (sharp rom 3.10) to a 6000L (sharp rom 1.12). Albeit the CE-AG06 cf camera is crummy, I like it, and would like to get it to work on the 6k.

What driver can I use?

Where do I get it?

Please help a newbie out,
550 (maybe I need to change my name...)


P.S. Please don't ban me if this has been talked about before, I tryed to look and didn't see anything.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ken
post Aug 2 2005, 05:53 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 17-October 04
Member No.: 5,063



QUOTE(550 @ Aug 2 2005, 03:09 PM)
Ok today, I made my first step into sl6000 ownership. Now I'd like to move all my


most things that run on a 5500 will run on a 6K.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
550
post Aug 3 2005, 01:53 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 25-April 05
From: 810
Member No.: 6,990



I don't have it yet, but I know this 6000 I'm getting hasn't been able to run the camera right, with qpe-camera_1.5.0-3.

Thanks,
550
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
550
post Aug 22 2005, 05:21 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 25-April 05
From: 810
Member No.: 6,990



Got the 6000, love it! Way better then the 550 err 5500. I intalled the qpe-camera_1.5.0-3.ipk, it does run, but the feed comes in 90 degrees off. If I knew how to take screenshots I could show you.

So far: works, but needs to be fixed up a bit still.

Thanks for wasting your time,
RS60
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Aug 22 2005, 05:35 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



weird...I don't rrecall having any such problem with that same setup. Pdaxrom, won't drive my camera...so I haven't used it lately. opiecam is much better than the sharp app though.

I have no idea what your problem is.... but It is solvable
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
550
post Aug 23 2005, 04:04 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 25-April 05
From: 810
Member No.: 6,990



Cool, does anyone know/willing to share/willing to point out a thread that tells me how to take a screenshot? So I can show you guys what it looks like.

Besides this, the 6000 rocks, if your thinking about it, and find one for $350, do it. I did and have no other regrets.

RS60
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgtron
post Sep 19 2005, 09:26 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-November 04
Member No.: 5,544



Shift + Fn + c (copy) will take a screenshot.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
550
post Sep 24 2005, 04:32 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 25-April 05
From: 810
Member No.: 6,990



QUOTE(sgtron @ Sep 20 2005, 01:26 AM)
Shift + Fn + c (copy) will take a screenshot.
*


Thank you for the help!

Here they are. It still works, (I've taken about 100 or so) but you can't aim and its pretty annoying.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  scrn003.bmp ( 225.05K ) Number of downloads: 127
Attached File  scrn004.bmp ( 225.05K ) Number of downloads: 90
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
neuroshock
post Nov 1 2005, 11:56 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 269
Joined: 12-September 04
From: North Carolina, USA
Member No.: 4,562



QUOTE(550 @ Sep 25 2005, 12:32 AM)
QUOTE(sgtron @ Sep 20 2005, 01:26 AM)
Shift + Fn + c (copy) will take a screenshot.
*


Thank you for the help!

Here they are. It still works, (I've taken about 100 or so) but you can't aim and its pretty annoying.
*





Hrmmm,

When I bought my 6000 last year one of the first things I did was to hook up my old 5500's CE-AG06. It worked beautifully. I don't remember having to do anything at all to get it working other than load the ipk. Since then my daughter (who now uses the 5500) has confiscated the camera for her own use and I haven't used it in a loooong time.

I'll try and dig around and find the .ipk I was using. Maybe it was a special .ipk of some sort. I'll try and report back soon. I've got my plate full with upgrading my kid(s) sl-5500's to new rom's and apps, plus I'm trying to give Guyhelm's Rom a try on my own 6000, but I'm sure I can dig around for it sometime during all of that!

G'luck!

-NeuroShock
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
550
post Nov 1 2005, 05:26 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 25-April 05
From: 810
Member No.: 6,990



Thanks! I've started using it, but in a sort of "shoot from the hip" style. I always chop someones head of or something... If you could get me it, that would be awesome!

550
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the_oak
post Nov 1 2005, 06:15 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 10-February 04
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 1,794



What happens if you push the "Portrait" button? Or is the "R" button for rotate?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
550
post Nov 4 2005, 09:38 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 25-April 05
From: 810
Member No.: 6,990



In the bitmaps above, you should see 2. Both are not the same. first one portrait. Second landscape.

Yes the screen does turn blue...

Thanks
550
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
neuroshock
post Nov 27 2005, 10:26 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 269
Joined: 12-September 04
From: North Carolina, USA
Member No.: 4,562



Hah!

Found that .ipk I was looking for. (Don't laugh, you guys didn't think of it either...)
It's um...on the CD-Rom that comes with the 6000. LOL I've been looking for it off and on for a week or so and never even thought that it might come WITH the 6000! Just look on the CD under additional software and you'll see it easily. It works just fine with mine. The Opie version that was written for OpenZaurus has MUCH more functionality and if I can recall correctly I think it even allows you to take movies with it. However even though it says on the listing at Zaurus Software Index that it SHOULD work with other Roms and specifically the stock Sharp rom, I have never gotten it to work on any Zaurus model using any Rom other than OZ.

Hope this helps!

-NeuroShock
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
550
post Nov 28 2005, 07:04 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 25-April 05
From: 810
Member No.: 6,990



Dang! I knew buying used wasn't the best idea... Thanks for the help! I'll get it from the last owner. Thanks for the help you rock!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jbruno
post Nov 28 2005, 07:22 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 98
Joined: 16-March 04
Member No.: 2,351



If you can't locate the disk, look here:

http://www.sharpusa.com/products/TypeSoftw...086,112,00.html
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th September 2014 - 04:00 PM