OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Zroadmap, where to find latest version ipk?
tombraider
post Feb 5 2006, 07:05 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Well, I'll try to explain:
The Digitraveler can only connect through the serial port (or whatever that connection at the base of the SL-5500 is called) on my 5500. Since the C1000 does not have that type of connection; ergo, I cannot connect the Digitraveler GPS device to the C1000.

I don't have a CF card GPS or USB GPS device to TRY on the C1000. So, all I can do on the C1000 is look at static maps after I enter in an address. I cannot use the GPS tracking with it since I don't have a device which connects to it.

BTW, you need to set the icon for Zroadmap to "use root privilege" for it to work AND you must type in a viable address in the utility to have the maps show up. Also, your maps must be placed in one of the folders listed in the options of Zroadmap.

Do you have Zroadmap working on your device?

QUOTE(xjqian @ Feb 5 2006, 01:00 AM)
QUOTE(tombraider @ Feb 4 2006, 07:10 PM)
All I do is look up addresses with the zroadmap install I have on the C1000.  On my SL-5500,  I have qpeGPS installed and use a Digitraveler from Radio Shack (they no longer sell them) with a custom cable which I bought on Ebay from someone and so can use the GPS features on THAT Zaurus.
 
Zroadmap has an arrow on the screen which tracks your travel when you use it in a car and the names of the roads and intersections pop up on the screen as you pass them....very neat.  The only thing I could never get to work with it is the voice.  Flite always reads just the first intersection and then never "speaks" again.  sad.gif

*

Sorry, but I'm confused. The arrow on the screen tracking your travel is on the screen of SL-5500, not C1000? And the reason is ..., you can't get GPS to work with C1000? or i'm totally off the track
*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mbaush
post Feb 5 2006, 05:43 PM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 21-December 05
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 8,765



Hello, I have installed the ipk, but where do i drop the usdir.rdm file ?

I'm getting a few errors when I launch it

"An error occured when opening the selected trip"

and from the console :

## roadmap_option.c line 371: illegal option /home/zaurus/Documents..
## roadmap_locator.c line 1444: cannot open directory database (usdir)
## roadmap_gps.c line 232: cannot access GPS source gpsd://localhost
## roadmap_file.c line 70: cannot open file /home/zaurus/.roadmap/trips/default

Perhaps it is because I am running on cacko beta for SL-C3000...

oh and s3ah0kzz, if I can find any data for quebec, I would be happy! before first step is to get the app working.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Feb 5 2006, 09:31 PM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



you need the usdir.rdm file for it to run...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ashikase
post Feb 5 2006, 11:45 PM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 280
Joined: 17-March 04
From: Osaka, Japan
Member No.: 2,375



QUOTE(tombraider @ Feb 6 2006, 12:05 AM)
The Digitraveler can only connect through the serial port (or whatever that connection at the base of the SL-5500 is called) on my 5500.  Since the C1000 does not have that type of connection; ergo,  I cannot connect the Digitraveler GPS device to the C1000.

Actually, the C1000 (as well as the C3x00) _does_ have a Sharp serial port - it's on the side with the USB connector, hidden behind a cover.

Whether it will work for you seems to depend on the hardware/cable that you use. Try searching the forums for more information (i.e. 'C3000' or 'C1000' and 'serial').

- ashikase
- anpachi, gifu, japan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Feb 6 2006, 07:09 AM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Put usdir.rdm in /opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap if you have enough room or /mnt/cf/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap or /mnt/card/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap

Put a map in the same folder so you can try it out. Remember to hold down on the Roadmap icon with your stylus and check "use root". Also, go to "find, address" on the menu of roadmap and put in a known good address. Now Roadmap is picky on what it can find as an address. For instance, if I put in Peachtree Str for Atlanta, GA nothing will come up...I guess there are just too many instances of "Peachtree Str" for it to handle. Also, it will only accept certain abbreviations for Av, str (or maybe it's st), hwy, etc. You have to keep trying until you hit upon something that works and that it recognizes. You can also try "find, intersection". Then it will save the address so that in the future, you can go to "find" and choose that address and your map will pop up for that area. I have basic addresses for each city or county that I choose in order to get the map to pop up for that area and then I scroll from that address to find what I want.

Just download any map to use and try it out and look up viable addresses in Google or Yahoo.


QUOTE(mbaush @ Feb 6 2006, 01:43 AM)
Hello, I have installed the ipk, but where do i drop the usdir.rdm file ?

I'm getting a few errors when I launch it

"An error occured when opening the selected trip"

and from the console :

## roadmap_option.c line 371: illegal option /home/zaurus/Documents..
## roadmap_locator.c line 1444: cannot open directory database (usdir)
## roadmap_gps.c line 232: cannot access GPS source gpsd://localhost
## roadmap_file.c line 70: cannot open file /home/zaurus/.roadmap/trips/default

Perhaps it is because I am running on cacko beta for SL-C3000...

oh and s3ah0kzz, if I can find any data for quebec, I would be happy! before first step is to get the app working.
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mbaush
post Feb 6 2006, 11:48 AM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 21-December 05
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 8,765



I have unzipped, untar and dropped a few .rdm (maps) from the website into /opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap, but nothing shows up.

How do I view a map ? Can I only access a location by address?

At least the app is working, and is not displayed that error message anymore smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Feb 6 2006, 01:23 PM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



search for a valid address...then you will see the map
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Feb 6 2006, 01:38 PM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Heh, well, you did the hardest part. You should have a county map in the same folder with usdir.rdm.
You have to go to "find" at the top menu, click on "address" or "intersection" and keep entering addresses for the area map you downloaded until zroadmap "finds" one. It takes a lot of patience and a lot of tries, but eventually you should hit on a street, avenue or intersection which makes the map pop up and shows the address. You can try various streets, avenues, etc. in a city in the county. Also, street, avenue drive have standard abbreviations which you have to use AND use the standard abbreviations for the state. I think avenue is AV; drive is DR, but I'm not sure. Keep trying....if it says "no street of that name", try a different street. Once you get a map, you can scroll to various areas and click the stylus on different streets and avenues and see the spelling the app uses which makes it easier to enter OTHER addresses.
QUOTE
I have unzipped, untar and dropped a few .rdm (maps) from the website into /opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap, but nothing shows up.

How do I view a map ? Can I only access a location by address?

At least the app is working, and is not displayed that error message anymore smile.gif
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Feb 6 2006, 02:31 PM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Quickest way to find a street if this is your first time searching, is use very basic, simple street names.
203 main
204 main
608 washington (presidents)
204 elm (trees)
etc, etc. Eventually one will pop up.
What I did for a city close to me was to look up the public library in the phone book. When I typed in that address, the map popped up.

Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mbaush
post Feb 7 2006, 12:32 PM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 21-December 05
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 8,765



Great, thanks for the help, I got it to work.

Therefore I'm a little disappointed, as it's nowhere as fast or visually complete as my good old Mapopolis on pocket pc was..

Lets just hope it gets better as the time goes on smile.gif

Say, there's QPose that emulates Palm OS, could I get TomTom or Mapopolis running from the emulation on my Zaurus ? rolleyes.gif

I can't get my hands on a Palm ROM though.. Anyone got QPose to work?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Feb 17 2006, 10:21 AM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



i try to run qpose on my c3100 but it is almost unusable....so i do not think that we can run palm gps software under zaurus.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Feb 20 2006, 02:40 AM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



I zoomed out too much and zroadmap crashed. Now zroadmap GUI crashes (the process existed) upon startup, even after uninstall/reinstall. Do es anybody know where it stores the inital zoom information?

Edit: sorry it's working fine, just takes very long time to load maps for a very large area.

This post has been edited by xjqian: Feb 20 2006, 02:44 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Feb 20 2006, 05:18 AM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



QUOTE(xjqian @ Feb 20 2006, 02:40 AM)
I zoomed out too much and zroadmap crashed. Now zroadmap GUI crashes (the process existed) upon startup, even after uninstall/reinstall. Do es anybody know where it stores the inital zoom information?

Edit: sorry it's working fine, just takes very long time to load maps for a very large area.
*



probably in -/settings
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Feb 20 2006, 09:10 AM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Does anyone actually use this with a gps?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Feb 20 2006, 10:19 AM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



I use it with my SL-5500 with the Radio Shack Digitraveler (no longer available) and a special homemade cable which I bought on EBay.

Works great. Tracks along like a champ with a little blue triangle and pops up with the names of upcoming intersections. In each corner it tells your current speed and how far you have to go on your trip and I forget what else.

Can't use it on my C1000 because I don't have a GPS device which will work with it.

QUOTE(xamindar @ Feb 20 2006, 05:10 PM)
Does anyone actually use this with a gps?
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 09:10 AM