OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Archos 700, connection problems
eglington
post Jul 16 2007, 07:21 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-July 07
Member No.: 18,157



Hi, I am in England and have recently purchased an av700. I am attempting to make a connection between a virgin media (scientific atlanta) cable box and my archos 700 and cannot find a way to do this, can anybody help? I believe the archos 700 does not support an hd connection, am I right? blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Winker2k6
post Jan 17 2008, 10:39 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 17-January 08
Member No.: 21,220



if you are trying to make a connection from a virgin media box you need a dvr station(i don't know if it supports the 700) but the dvr station doesn't have a HD socket i don't think
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
firetutor
post Jan 17 2008, 11:04 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 20,948



QUOTE(Winker2k6 @ Jan 17 2008, 07:39 PM) *
if you are trying to make a connection from a virgin media box you need a dvr station(i don't know if it supports the 700) but the dvr station doesn't have a HD socket i don't think



Hi you do need a DVR station, and the 704 WiFi DVR station doesn't have a HD socket rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Winker2k6
post Jan 17 2008, 12:36 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 17-January 08
Member No.: 21,220



yay i was right tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th July 2014 - 05:11 AM