OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RDcalc
highfell
post May 24 2004, 07:42 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 15-December 03
From: UK
Member No.: 1,185



I am trying to run RDcalc but the app is failing to run.

I think it may be for the Cxxx Zauri only but I can't seem to find confirmation of this anywhere.

I have tried to run from the Konsole and get 'Permission denied error'.


Any thoughts ?


Nigel Bamber
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
totoetlititi
post May 24 2004, 10:32 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 24-April 04
Member No.: 2,991



You must find the binairie of your application, and make in a console
chmod 777 your_application
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
highfell
post May 24 2004, 11:37 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 15-December 03
From: UK
Member No.: 1,185



QUOTE
You must find the binairie of your application, and make in a console
chmod 777 your_application


Thanks, I have done that but now I get this. RDcalc is there as indicated by 'ls' and also the file manager indicates that the Chmod has 'worked'?


Any further thoughts


Nigel Bamber
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stubear
post May 24 2004, 11:53 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,164
Joined: 17-December 03
From: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Member No.: 1,219



You are missing "evm" - its part of the Java jeode package - looks like your app needs java
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
highfell
post May 25 2004, 12:25 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 15-December 03
From: UK
Member No.: 1,185



QUOTE
You are missing "evm" - its part of the Java jeode package - looks like your app needs java


Which would explain why it loaded itself into the Jeode tab in the first place ! Thank you.

I have loaded Jeode but it doesn't load still.

Using Konsole, I get this message (see screenshot) ????


Nigel Bamber
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
totoetlititi
post May 25 2004, 11:18 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 24-April 04
Member No.: 2,991



Where do you find RDcalc ?
I'm searching with google, I only find the poduct of Raven...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
highfell
post May 26 2004, 12:41 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 15-December 03
From: UK
Member No.: 1,185



QUOTE
Where do you find RDcalc ?
I'm searching with google, I only find the poduct of Raven...


Try 'rdcalc zaurus' , you should get to some german site. If you have problems then I can send it to you, if you would prefer. Let me know.

There is also a RDcalc version for the pocket PC


Nigel Bamber
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
totoetlititi
post May 26 2004, 09:14 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 24-April 04
Member No.: 2,991



ok !
The rom sharp have a bug...
go in console and:

su
cd /usr/lib
for f in /home/QtPalmtop/lib/*;do ln -s $f;
done

But I feel that this calculator is not a good application...
Java is slow, and I don't like buy java soft...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stubear
post May 26 2004, 05:03 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1,164
Joined: 17-December 03
From: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Member No.: 1,219



try neocal free version it rocks

Stu
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
highfell
post May 27 2004, 12:32 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 15-December 03
From: UK
Member No.: 1,185



QUOTE
ok !
The rom sharp have a bug...
go in console and:

su
cd /usr/lib
for f in /home/QtPalmtop/lib/*;do ln -s $f;
done

But I feel that this calculator is not a good application...
Java is slow, and I don't like buy java soft...



I obviously have a 'buggier' version than yours. I have done what you suggested - could you advise what that does please BTW

It appears to start to run with the progress bar in Insignia JeodeRuntime but I still get an error as attached.

Any more thoughts


Nigel Bamber
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
totoetlititi
post May 27 2004, 11:33 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 24-April 04
Member No.: 2,991



The problem with the sharp rom (and cako rom), is that librairies must be in /usr/lib.
When you install jeode, or RDcalc, the librairies are copied in /home/QtPalmtop/lib.
That's why you must make symlinks between /home/QtPalmtop/lib and /usr/lib !
When I tried RDcalc, I had the same problem !
But, you must make a new binairie of RDcalc:
in /home/QtPalmtop/bin modify RDcalc like this:

evm -XappName=RDcalc -Xprogress -cp /home/QtPalmtop/java/RDcalc.jar RDcalc
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
highfell
post May 27 2004, 01:02 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 15-December 03
From: UK
Member No.: 1,185



QUOTE
When I tried RDcalc, I had the same problem !
But, you must make a new binairie of RDcalc:
in /home/QtPalmtop/bin modify RDcalc like this:

evm -XappName=RDcalc -Xprogress -cp /home/QtPalmtop/java/RDcalc.jar RDcalc


OK I did that but here is what happened taken from the screen :

[root@zaurus /home/zaurus]# cd /home/QtPalmtop/bin
[root@zaurus /home/QtPalmtop/bin]# evm -XappName=RDcalc -Xprogress -cp /home/QtPalmtop/java/RDcalc.jar RDcalc

security properties not found. using defaults.
Exception in thread "main", java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: java/awt/Frame
at RDcalc.main (bytecode 0)
[root@zaurus /home/QtPalmtop/bin]#


Its still not working. I appreciate your patience . What else should I do?

Should I uninstall RDCalc & Jeode and start again. If so does it make a difference as to which I install first?

Nigel Bamber
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
totoetlititi
post May 27 2004, 10:20 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 24-April 04
Member No.: 2,991



I think your symlink in /usr/lib are wrong... awt is a library from jeod...
Could you try to reinstall Jeod and RDcalc "by hand"...
decompress in a folder with tar -zxvf file.ipk and tar -zxvf data.tar.gz and copy all files in correct folder... !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ravend
post May 31 2004, 06:07 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 31-May 04
Member No.: 3,506



I wish I could help you. I gave up on supporting the RDcalc program for the Zaurus do to the difficulty I was having with the Java language (C like but not enough to my liking, plus I couldn't get the QT environment up and running) and due to customers having problems with running the program with the latest Zaurus ROM version. The program ran OK under Jeode on the SL-5500, but I am not sure what ROM version is on this PDA I tested the program on since the battery is dead and I can't find the charger. I currently am working on updates for the Pocket PC version only. I prefer the VC++ development environment of the Pocket PC and sadly left the Zaurus behind mainly due to incompatibilities beteen ROM versions and the difficulty of converting the C program to Java.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
totoetlititi
post May 31 2004, 10:02 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 24-April 04
Member No.: 2,991



with the latest rom of sharp, RDcalc runs... but I have installed this "file by file"...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 09:11 AM