OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How Can I Change Resolution In Sharp Netwalker?
potes
post Jun 16 2010, 10:54 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 13-June 10
Member No.: 76,249



Hello all,

i'm trying to change the screen resolution to the sharp netwalker to be able to run a program which its maximun resolution is 640*400 in the full screen (Now it run in a window, but is really little). Can anybody help me?

Regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
merlin1
post Jun 17 2010, 01:21 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 15-December 09
From: Germany
Member No.: 56,976



QUOTE(potes @ Jun 17 2010, 08:54 AM) *
Hello all,

i'm trying to change the screen resolution to the sharp netwalker to be able to run a program which its maximun resolution is 640*400 in the full screen (Now it run in a window, but is really little). Can anybody help me?

Regards

Hello,

did you look in the settings? There may be a Display panel. I don't have my Netwalker anymore (long story...) so can't check. If such a panel is missing, you may have to edit/create xorg.conf accordingly.

I also tried xrandr for some on-the-fly modifications (namely to create a virtual screen with panning) but it wouldn't work. If it did it would be a nice option to quickly change the resolution.

Hope this helps!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
potes
post Jun 17 2010, 06:48 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 13-June 10
Member No.: 76,249



In the panel only appear the standart resolution, so i'm not able to changed. With xrandar I don't know which device to put. Also it don't exist xorg.conf, so i'm afraid to put some (i'm newbie).

QUOTE(merlin1 @ Jun 17 2010, 01:21 AM) *
QUOTE(potes @ Jun 17 2010, 08:54 AM) *
Hello all,

i'm trying to change the screen resolution to the sharp netwalker to be able to run a program which its maximun resolution is 640*400 in the full screen (Now it run in a window, but is really little). Can anybody help me?

Regards

Hello,

did you look in the settings? There may be a Display panel. I don't have my Netwalker anymore (long story...) so can't check. If such a panel is missing, you may have to edit/create xorg.conf accordingly.

I also tried xrandr for some on-the-fly modifications (namely to create a virtual screen with panning) but it wouldn't work. If it did it would be a nice option to quickly change the resolution.

Hope this helps!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ptoki
post Jun 17 2010, 10:26 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 1-April 08
From: Silesia
Member No.: 21,583



Im afraid it will be hard to achieve full screen vga resolution.
If you start fiddling with X configuration you will be able to make it work in vga resolution but not stretched for sure. I do not know if it will be possible to set display to stretch mode of any kind.

What kind of application is this?

Maybe there is a workaround to make it appear bigger.

You can try to run it in virtual vncserver and connect to it with client which supports resizing. That might work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
potes
post Jun 17 2010, 11:22 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 13-June 10
Member No.: 76,249



I'm executing qemu (to run panzer general).

Regards

QUOTE(ptoki @ Jun 17 2010, 10:26 AM) *
Im afraid it will be hard to achieve full screen vga resolution.
If you start fiddling with X configuration you will be able to make it work in vga resolution but not stretched for sure. I do not know if it will be possible to set display to stretch mode of any kind.

What kind of application is this?

Maybe there is a workaround to make it appear bigger.

You can try to run it in virtual vncserver and connect to it with client which supports resizing. That might work.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ptoki
post Jun 17 2010, 11:39 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 1-April 08
From: Silesia
Member No.: 21,583



Are you using vnc connector to qemu graphics?

If so then try to find vncclient which supports resizing. Im sure that tightvnc under windows does that (just checked). there is source code for linux and probably somewhere you can find compiled version for netwalker.

If not then Maybe someone will compile it for us all smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sleep_Walker
post Jun 18 2010, 05:47 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 14-April 10
From: Czech Republic
Member No.: 67,997



QUOTE(ptoki @ Jun 18 2010, 08:39 AM) *
If not then Maybe someone will compile it for us all smile.gif


We should definitely have our repository... Anyone has Debian packaging abilities?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
potes
post Jun 18 2010, 12:54 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 13-June 10
Member No.: 76,249



Im running qemu directly from a terminal, im not using any vnc cklient to connect to the virtual machine.

QUOTE(ptoki @ Jun 17 2010, 11:39 PM) *
Are you using vnc connector to qemu graphics?

If so then try to find vncclient which supports resizing. Im sure that tightvnc under windows does that (just checked). there is source code for linux and probably somewhere you can find compiled version for netwalker.

If not then Maybe someone will compile it for us all smile.gif

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st August 2014 - 11:37 PM