OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sd Card Problems, SD Card
case
post May 29 2006, 05:59 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 29-May 06
Member No.: 9,997



Hi,

I am a newbie to Linux and the Zaurus. I love both so far. I have
a c1000 and am having a problems with mounting a kingston 512meg SD card.

Here is the strange part, which I could use some help with. The card was working
prefectly with both the Zaurus and Windows XP. I had used it to install Kino2, Opie Reader, and a few of the Qtopia memory and system apps. All went well. Then the Zaurus refused to mount it. I could still access it with the XP box and a pocket pc. I tried reformatting it with XP box as fat but still no go. I also tried
(i think this is the command) the mkfile command from the Zaurus terminal, but the command gave an error. I have since tried a no name MMC card in the zaurus and it works great.

I have done multiple searches here and have not found a solution. I really would like to be able to use the card in the Z.

Any help appreciated!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post May 29 2006, 06:02 AM
Post #2





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



There are some SD cards which refuse to work on a zaurus "after a while." One good example is the sandisk 128mb sd card on the sl-5500. Reports of it working but after a while dies and refuses to work except on a windows xp machine.

All i can say is "trial and error!"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
case
post May 29 2006, 06:12 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 29-May 06
Member No.: 9,997



QUOTE(Cresho @ May 29 2006, 09:02 AM)
There are some SD cards which refuse to work on a zaurus "after a while."  One good example is the sandisk 128mb sd card on the sl-5500.  Reports of it working but after a while dies and refuses to work except on a windows xp machine.

All i can say is "trial and error!"
*


Hi,

Thanks. I was afraid that is what I was going to hear. I wanted to thank you for your help. I have read many of your posts to other replies and the have been very helpful.

Is there any problem with leaving the SD card in the Z all the time?

I see you have the pny card. No problems with that?

thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post May 29 2006, 06:23 AM
Post #4





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



I use to use the PNY on a c-1000. No problems at all. Infact, i left it in the sd slot for months rebooting and turning off and all and no problems. Even ejecting it tons of times trying new software. Right now, i still have that sd card after 1 year. It was originally used on my zaurus sl-5500. I found it to be very stable. I have droped it tons of times, flexed the chip while it was in my pocket. worked and still works and now being used to record videos and class lecture on my mustek dv-4500. I pop that into my c-3200 to replay the audio sometimes, view the pictures i took or even watch videos with the kino player. the c-1000 went to a good home and i got a c-3200. it was my main sd card until i experimented with a 2gb sd card.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
seinfield
post May 29 2006, 10:20 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 8-February 05
From: Mexico
Member No.: 6,436



I have a C700 and many SD from kingston and no problems at all.
I have tested 512mb, 256 mb and 128 mb SD without problems.
Except from a 256mb SD that failed but it was replaced by warranty biggrin.gif

I think that your SD may be is damage, or in the worst case is a fake SD card, cause i had similar problems with a Sandisk that i bought from a mexican auction and the fact was that it was never maked by Sandisk (i opened it), but it said sandisk on the front, and it was supossed to be a 1gb sd but it had a 512 mb nand chip inside.

Regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
case
post May 29 2006, 01:10 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 29-May 06
Member No.: 9,997



I think that your SD may be is damage, or in the worst case is a fake SD card, cause i had similar problems with a Sandisk that i bought from a mexican auction and the fact was that it was never maked by Sandisk (i opened it), but it said sandisk on the front, and it was supossed to be a 1gb sd but it had a 512 mb nand chip inside.

Regards
*

[/quote]


Hi,

Thanks for the reply. Mine could be damaged or about to fail. I believe it is real, but i may try to return it to kinston. When i bought it it was in the original package. If it was about to fail you, would think I could simulate the failure on another system.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
case
post May 31 2006, 07:55 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 29-May 06
Member No.: 9,997



Just a reply to my own post. I wonder if the problems with the SD memory cards are not the manufacturer, but the Security features. I have not found any posts of people have problems with the MMC cards. Is anyone aware of problems with any MMC?

thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jun 1 2006, 12:38 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



Mine is too thin to fit in the Z?

?RS?

Came out of a Nokia. XD
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Snappy
post Jun 1 2006, 01:43 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 28-November 04
From: NM, US, sometimes Asia
Member No.: 5,633



QUOTE(Ferret-Simpson @ Jun 1 2006, 08:38 AM)
Mine is too thin to fit in the Z?

?RS?

Came out of a Nokia. XD
*


Could be a reduced sized SD. If it is, it should/may come with the snap-off bottom half which makes it more or less an SD/MMC.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
case
post Jun 1 2006, 09:55 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 29-May 06
Member No.: 9,997



QUOTE(Snappy @ Jun 1 2006, 04:43 AM)
QUOTE(Ferret-Simpson @ Jun 1 2006, 08:38 AM)
Mine is too thin to fit in the Z?

?RS?

Came out of a Nokia. XD
*


Could be a reduced sized SD. If it is, it should/may come with the snap-off bottom half which makes it more or less an SD/MMC.
*



I am currently using a full size MMC in the same Z without problems. I spoke with level 2 tech support at Kingston and they felt it was not the card because it
worked in both a XP system and a Pocket PC. The Kingston card still will not work in my Z. I have a new PNY 1GB card on its way. But I still find it interesting that this card originally worked and then stopped.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jun 1 2006, 10:15 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



The security feature are an interesting idea. . . .

Did you take it out, put it in a winbox, put it back in and find it unmountable?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
case
post Jun 1 2006, 10:24 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 29-May 06
Member No.: 9,997



QUOTE(Ferret-Simpson @ Jun 1 2006, 01:15 PM)
The security feature are an interesting idea. . . .

Did you take it out, put it in a winbox, put it back in and find it unmountable?
*



Yes, that is exactly what happend. I had copied a pod cast over to it. When
I placed it back in the Z no go. Would not mount. The Z just acted like it wasn't there.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jun 1 2006, 01:14 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



Looks like you tripped the security function then. . . Although I have no idea how. . . I've NEVER managed to get it to work. XD
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
case
post Jun 1 2006, 04:45 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 29-May 06
Member No.: 9,997



QUOTE(Ferret-Simpson @ Jun 1 2006, 04:14 PM)
Looks like you tripped the security function then. . . Although I have no idea how. . . I've NEVER managed to get it to work. XD
*



Ok, But how do I "untrip" the "feature". Any ideas appreciated. I was wondering about trying the updated sd card drivers.

thanks
smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jun 1 2006, 06:01 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



If you've got a Windows box, and a linux live CD, you could try. . copying the data off the drive on the windows box
using the Linux liveCD on the windows box to fdisk the drive: Delete all partitions, and then make a new partition, whcih you can then format in windows, and copy your data back.

All I can think of to try. It hasn't happened to me yet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 11:22 AM