OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
pgas
post Mar 30 2005, 09:41 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1,099
Joined: 17-December 03
From: Athens, Greece
Member No.: 1,210



I compiled qt/e and qtopia1.7 with some of the patches from qtopia for yopy, and it actually works. (I used rc9.1 but it should work with other releases >RC5)

It's only a first try and it is not packaged or whatever, but you can find the compiled source trees here (Thanks to scott for the hosting):

http://zaurus.spy.org/feeds/cacko/pdaXrom/misc/pgas/qtopia/

I didn't test it too much myself, I didn't try the alarm hack , I didn't try any application besides the qtopia one.

Note that anything that is drawn by X when you use qtopia actually appears in qtopia
(ie clock, battery applet , console message if you run qtopia from a terminal etc...)

Feel free to try, packaged it, hack it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
anonuk
post Mar 31 2005, 06:36 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 24-December 03
Member No.: 1,271



QUOTE(pgas @ Mar 30 2005, 09:41 PM)
I compiled qt/e and qtopia1.7 with some of the patches from qtopia for yopy, and it actually works. (I used rc9.1 but it should work with other releases >RC5)


Am i right in thinking that this allows qtopia apps to run in pdaxrom? If so, you may have done the most useful compilation in the history of pdaxrom apps :-)

Methinks many may switch to pdaxrom now, im running home to flash my Z now! Thanks in advance....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pgas
post Mar 31 2005, 06:57 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,099
Joined: 17-December 03
From: Athens, Greece
Member No.: 1,210



maybe maybe not. open source applications that can be recompiled will work (if someone recompiles them that is and if they don't use something a bit strange ) others might have problems because of the different gcc version...

Note that this is just a first compilation and that I only played some minutes with it ;-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CyberWolf
post Mar 31 2005, 08:42 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 4-December 04
Member No.: 5,746



Very interesting... I'll try it asap...

Good job, pgas!

Ciao,

Andrea
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
scoutme
post Mar 31 2005, 11:24 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 579
Joined: 19-April 04
Member No.: 2,912



...my deepest zDream...
smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zumi
post Mar 31 2005, 10:53 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 257
Joined: 1-June 04
From: Budapest, Hungary
Member No.: 3,518



Wow, pgas, now that's interesting!
Is it slow on your Z too? Mouse clicks not working as I expected (always bring up the properties of the icons). But It's good for a first try! smile.gif
I hope we can make it better, strip binaries, remove docs and so on, to get a good package from it!

Zumi
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pgas
post Mar 31 2005, 11:11 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1,099
Joined: 17-December 03
From: Athens, Greece
Member No.: 1,210



Well it is a bit slow, but i don't remember what was the original qtopia speed so.... wink.gif.

But the mouse is working ok for me ie applications starts when you click on the icon.
Hmm, maybe some difference in the kernel or the setting with right click with a delay...

As for packaging, sure I think there is even a "make packages" in qtopia that builds the ipks.

I put the raw material because:
* It was late when i finished the compilation
* so that it is easy to do what you want from it. (ie I'm not sure how much time i will spend on this....)

(maybe i should put the tarball for the qt2.3.2)

Some people also might be interested in this:

HOWTO: Running Qtopia apps from the Launcher without the Qtopia GUI
(I didn't try it)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
scoutme
post Apr 4 2005, 04:38 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 579
Joined: 19-April 04
Member No.: 2,912



I followed the instructions to get qtopia apps working without the whole environment running and everything works has expected smile.gif
I' m going to create symlinks to have actually qtopia in /opt/QtPalmtop, so that qtopia ipkg can work out of the box. Then I'll work to strip down the bunch by cutting out useless software and data. I hope to find soon a setup good to be packaged as good for everyone.

p.s.: the enivironment is slow only for a while; after a bit it runs as fast as native qtopia wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 4 2005, 05:47 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



that would be the perfect Z rom..... x based, but able to run the tons of existing qtopia software. very nice!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Radiator
post Apr 16 2005, 11:07 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 4-August 04
Member No.: 4,199



Any updates on this? Or even screenshots biggrin.gif

I've been missing my Qtopia apps, so I just flashed back to Cacko - you may have convinced me to come straight back to padXrom!

Good work anyway wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Mar 6 2006, 09:13 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



So I just tried it on my C3000 and well, qtopia starts in portrait mode and wouldn't let me select the language and thus not continue. So I had to rotate pdaXrom into portrait mode and then launch qtopia and I was able to pass the language selection screen, but the time zone selection screen barfed out and could not pick any timezone. I tried again skipping over the timezone selection and it went further but then it just stopped doing anything further sad.gif
Now I ran out of battery power so have to continue another time.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vimes
post Mar 7 2006, 01:47 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 6-February 06
From: Melbourne, AU
Member No.: 9,086



First off, Meanie thx so much for your customization pages...
I have only just got my C3000 (about a month) and without that info it would have
took me an age to get where I am now smile.gif

Anyway.... Qtopia... omg so close...
I am not attempting to run full qt yet, just apps as descibed at
http://www.yopy.lug.org.uk/forum_viewtopic.php?17.299...
qt sysinfo works fine as long as I have switched to portrait mode first as Meanie
describes in his post...

Using the script in the article above:
CODE
OK, create the following file /usr/local/bin/run_qtopia_app
then chmod +x it to make it executable. This script accepts the program name
and sets up the required variables for it to run as a single task app:

#!/bin/sh
export LOGNAME=root
export HOME=/home/root
export QTDIR=/home/opt/Qtopia
export QPEDIR=/home/opt/Qtopia
export PATH="$QPEDIR/bin:$PATH"
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$QPEDIR/lib
exec $* -qws

So, in the case of zbedic, it can be run from a terminal command like:

run_qtopia_app /opt/Qtopia/bin/zbedic

works fine when in portrait already, however if I add
CODE
export QWS_DISPLAY=Transformed:Rot270:0

to the above script sysinfo runs but the display is screwed up - as if it's still trying
to run the app in portrait mode (but too tall) on a landscape qt display if you see what I mean.

Anyone have any ideas how to get that one step further and (if my assumption is
right) make the app run in landscape mode as well ?

Not sure if I'm on the right track with this yet tbh but after 30 mins of trying
it's not a bad start smile.gif

For info - trying the QWS_DISPLAY doesn't seem to make any difference if added to qtopirun ???

Pgas: damned good work so far.. your my second hero :-)


...and finally for the hell of it, here's my beautiful linux desktop smile.gif
Attached File  screenshot.jpg ( 138.7K ) Number of downloads: 343
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Mar 7 2006, 08:39 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



wait, so we could run qt apps and x apps via this enviro?

btw...you have my "FULL" attention ...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
anunakin
post Mar 8 2006, 04:00 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 340
Joined: 22-August 04
From: Belem, Brasil
Member No.: 4,358



Where I get qtopia files to put in /home/opt/Qtopia ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vimes
post Mar 8 2006, 10:59 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 6-February 06
From: Melbourne, AU
Member No.: 9,086



QUOTE(anunakin @ Mar 8 2006, 04:00 AM)
Where I get qtopia files to put in /home/opt/Qtopia ?
*


If I understand your question right you need to link to
/wherever-u-untarred/qtopia-free-1.7.0

I can run all the apps (I've dared try smile.gif in qtopia-free-1.7.0/bin/ following my
last post as long as I switch to portrait first... if anyone can think of a possible
solution to be able to run in landscape I'd be VERY interested to know it...
playing with the rotation app in qt has had some interesting results... with full qt
running the statup apps run landscape (X is rotated protrait tho) and work fine
but the screen width seems to be about 480 instead of 640 so can't reach close
buttons etc with pointer - sounds like the same issues meanie is having ???

lastly the reason full qt won't get past setting time is reported in console as
QUOTE
addAppLnk: no view for type application. Can't add app Suspend!

if that helps someone else smile.gif

... so very nearly
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th November 2014 - 01:37 AM