OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Memory / Ram, How much should be unused by default
jsvariable
post Nov 1 2006, 07:44 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 9-November 05
Member No.: 8,503



Hello.

I am writing a program, and in while in the process of desinging it, I got to thinking about how much RAM I would have to work with. I know the sl-c3100 (the model I have), comes with 64MB of RAM, but I'm unsure how much of that gets used up by the OS etc... Anyway, I went to system info and checked the memory tab, and I'm seeing that on my zaurus, 31.3MB is being used and 30.7MB is free.

I only have 2 programs, the dictionary and the notepad set to fast load, so I can't imagine why more than half of my memory is being used up. Is this about average for a sl-c3100 running the default japanese 1.02 ROM? Does the OS and all the background stuff use up HALF of the 64MB?

If you guys could let me know if my situation is normal, I would appreciate it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Nov 1 2006, 07:56 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(jsvariable @ Nov 2 2006, 01:44 PM)
Hello.

I am writing a program, and in while in the process of desinging it, I got to thinking about how much RAM I would have to work with.  I know the sl-c3100 (the model I have), comes with 64MB of RAM, but I'm unsure how much of that gets used up by the OS etc...  Anyway, I went to system info and checked the memory tab, and I'm seeing that on my zaurus, 31.3MB is being used and 30.7MB is free. 

I only have 2 programs, the dictionary and the notepad set to fast load, so I can't imagine why more than half of my memory is being used up.  Is this about average for a sl-c3100 running the default japanese 1.02 ROM?  Does the OS and all the background stuff use up HALF of the 64MB?

If you guys could let me know if my situation is normal, I would appreciate it.
*


that sounds about right. qpe and qeserver use most of the memory and are required processes unless you run no GUI. qkonsole is also a big memory hog (except for java who is the worst offender), but nothing a swap file cannot fix smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Nov 1 2006, 08:34 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



sorry to be OT, but just an FYI, I just checked pdaXrom beta3.
45MB used with X running, 27 MB used without.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Nov 2 2006, 02:25 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Does the memory tab include cached memory as 'used'?

If so, you'd be better finding a different way to measure the usage.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jsvariable
post Nov 2 2006, 06:14 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 9-November 05
Member No.: 8,503



Hey, guys.

Thanks for the help. It's good to know that my machine is "normal". smile.gif

So I am interested in trying out a swap file, and I picked up the memory manager applet that Meanie mentioned in his "Customisations" area. It does have a swap file tag, but the "panel" seems to be truncated - the bottom part (under "manage...") seems to be cut off.

So, I was wondering if you guys could point me to a fixed version of that applet?

Thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th September 2014 - 09:38 PM