OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Voice Record On C1000?, can't seem to find anything..
steliosx
post Oct 21 2005, 02:32 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 30-April 04
Member No.: 3,081



hello everyone,

bought a really nice miniaturized microphone for my C1000, to use in Voice recording meetings, but forgot a tiny detail: software! isn't there something out there to just record what the mic is getting? something maybe using speex as codec or the other low bitrate codecs?

I think there was tkcVoc for older models.. any clue if it will work under C1000?
what are you people using to record meetings or lectures?

thanks a lot smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rebski
post Oct 21 2005, 02:34 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 129
Joined: 24-August 04
Member No.: 4,375



tkc do a Cxxx version

http://www.thekompany.com/embedded/tkcvox/

What microphone are you using, out of interest?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
steliosx
post Oct 21 2005, 02:49 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 30-April 04
Member No.: 3,081



I See.. will contact them to see if its ok for the C1000!

I got myself the mic from microphonics at ebay ( http://stores.ebay.com/Microphonics_W0QQss...aderLinksQQtZkm? ), and I think that it will do a good job in recording meetings!

thanks for the response wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Oct 21 2005, 03:00 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(steliosx @ Oct 21 2005, 08:49 PM)
I See.. will contact them to see if its ok for the C1000!

I got myself the mic from microphonics at ebay ( http://stores.ebay.com/Microphonics_W0QQss...aderLinksQQtZkm? ), and I think that it will do a good job in recording meetings!

thanks for the response wink.gif
*


Have you checked your CD-ROM? Both my C3000 and C3100 had qpe-voicerec on the CD-ROM so I guess the C1000 should have it too
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrget
post Oct 21 2005, 03:42 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 129
Joined: 29-May 04
Member No.: 3,485



QUOTE(steliosx @ Oct 21 2005, 12:32 PM)
[...] maybe using speex as codec [...]
*
Well since you explicitely mention speex, you may want to have a look at this thread. It's not much, but it works fairly well.

Best regards,
Chris.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rebski
post Oct 21 2005, 05:15 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 129
Joined: 24-August 04
Member No.: 4,375



Thanks for the link, very useful site. I shall order one for myself now.

Just as Meanie says, the CD has qpe-voicerec.

See CD:/Applications
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
steliosx
post Oct 25 2005, 08:35 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 30-April 04
Member No.: 3,081



ok i got tkcVox for some 10 bucks, will try this and chrget's spxrec and hope that it will do the job!

thanks everybody who helped!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TsingTao
post Oct 25 2005, 09:37 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 18-July 04
Member No.: 4,033



Not to thread-jack, but does anyone know where I might be able to pick up a headset and microphone for the Z ? I'm gonna give Kphone a try and it's actually kind of tough to find a 3.5mm plug with 1/2 headphone(s) and a microphone (or did my C-1000 actually come WITH one).

Course, I could by a dime-o-dozen PC headphone microphone combo and a miniplug stereo splitter (the kand that splits the channels) and just sort of kludge one together, but I thought I try going legit first.

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mbaush
post Jan 9 2006, 09:37 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 21-December 05
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 8,765



Can someone post a link for the qpe-voicerec IPK ? I have purchased a second-hand Z without the CD, thinking I could find everything on the web.

I have a SL-3000.

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pfschuyler
post May 3 2006, 09:36 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 19-April 06
Member No.: 9,658



QUOTE(mbaush @ Jan 9 2006, 09:37 PM)
Can someone post a link for the qpe-voicerec IPK ? I have purchased a second-hand Z without the CD, thinking I could find everything on the web.

I have a SL-3000.

Thanks!
*


I'm a little out of it here...what hardware connection would you use for a mic? Would it plug into the headphone jack or into the mini-usb? Anyone have a spec for a microphone that is confirmed to work with the c1000?

I've got Cacko 1.23 installed and it seems there is a voice-record app installed...anyone have any experience with it?

Thanks...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mbaush
post May 3 2006, 04:48 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 21-December 05
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 8,765



You can use headphones and speak in the left speaker to record sound.

Otherwise, I'm pretty sure there's some headsets that could be used, but needs to be tested.

There's also some small mic that you can plug in there.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
boardboyd
post May 5 2006, 11:04 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 19-November 04
Member No.: 5,523



QUOTE(pfschuyler @ May 3 2006, 05:36 PM)
QUOTE(mbaush @ Jan 9 2006, 09:37 PM)
Can someone post a link for the qpe-voicerec IPK ? I have purchased a second-hand Z without the CD, thinking I could find everything on the web.

I have a SL-3000.

Thanks!
*


I'm a little out of it here...what hardware connection would you use for a mic? Would it plug into the headphone jack or into the mini-usb? Anyone have a spec for a microphone that is confirmed to work with the c1000?

I've got Cacko 1.23 installed and it seems there is a voice-record app installed...anyone have any experience with it?

Thanks...
*



The voice-record app in Cacko1.23 works fine, I took the earbuds that sharp supplied with my 3100 and removed the left earbud and replaced it with a mic from a computer mic that had a cut cord (I think I ran over it with my chair). and it's perfect for Kphone, which I have working with Vonage.

The name brand for the mic won't matter as long as it is one of those 3.5" ones that plug into your computer and headphones are headphones.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 02:25 AM