OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Airport And Zaurus, a bit lost
samot
post May 21 2006, 01:53 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 23-April 06
From: Buenos Aires
Member No.: 9,684



Hi!!

I just got an wcf12 from ebay and I was trying to connect my sl-5500 + wcf12 wit my mac + Airport extreme.

I created a network on my mac just as I would do wit any other machine. Then I tried to set up my zaurus to connect with this ad-hoc network with any succees. I can succesfully connect wit other non wep ap with my zaurs.

The setings I'm using are

On my mac:

Channel 1 and no wep (the name has no spaces)

On my zaurus:

config: I unchecked the non-spec ESS-ID and entered my netwok name. I changed the network type to 802.11 Ad-Hoc and set the channel to 1.
(no wep, no tcp/ip options)

The card blimps couple of times and does not connect.

On the other hand I tried to connect to a 128 wep ap without any succes either.

Thank, Tomas

Oh by the way i'm using sharp rom 3.1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
samot
post May 22 2006, 08:06 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 23-April 06
From: Buenos Aires
Member No.: 9,684



Ok! i found an answer by my own.

I have to manully asign a compatible ip and subnet on my zaurus ,no gateway needed.

rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post May 22 2006, 09:23 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



Weird, it works with dhcp for me. I have 64 bit wep enabled, and connect to an Airport express and an old graphite base station with no problems.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
samot
post May 22 2006, 02:20 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 23-April 06
From: Buenos Aires
Member No.: 9,684



QUOTE(BarryW @ May 22 2006, 09:23 AM)
Weird, it works with dhcp for me.  I have 64 bit wep enabled, and connect to an Airport express and an old graphite base station with no problems.
*


I not using a base station, I'm using an ad-hoc network directly fom my mac to the zaurus.

Anyway we have an ap with 128bits at the office which I can connect, I havent tryed manual ip on this one yet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post May 22 2006, 02:37 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



Ah, missed the ad-hoc part. The only config I have with a manual ip is for kismet. Everything else is dhcp. If I need it to have a specific ip at home I set my router to give it one based on the mac address. That way no matter which os I flash on it, it's always the same ip.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
samot
post May 25 2006, 07:18 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 23-April 06
From: Buenos Aires
Member No.: 9,684



by the way... kismac rules!!! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 02:11 AM