OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pdaxii13 Akita Full Image Problem
SiduS
post May 5 2007, 11:33 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 4-August 06
Member No.: 10,634



I have a sl-c3200.

I use to have beta3 and I just wanted to try out Cacko 1.23. But that was a disaster. So I figured I'll go with pdaxii13.

So I followed the instructions listed on:

http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13/akita/

I put the following on my SD root:

updater.sh
updater-tools.bin
initrd.bin
hdimage-full.tgz

I do a partition of my hda. I do install new rom. Just to get it up and running to see how it is. Looks fine. Then I boot back into NAND to do the full image install.

All the instructions say is:

"...You can upgrade pdaXii13 base to pdaXii13 full on a SL-C3100/SL-C3200 by formatting the MicroDrive and extracting the hdimage-full.tgz onto the MicroDrive. You can use the pdaXii13 Akita installer to partition your MicroDrive and extract the hdimage. ..."

So I have the hdimage-full.tgz on my SD card. I boot into the NAND and I partition the drive using recommended partition option. Reboot back into NAND, select option 5. "Install hdimage"

It goes all blue and then comes back to the same screen. No errors. No confirmation. So no news is good news.. right?

I chose reboot. And nothing. Same base install.

Anyone have any suggestions? Am I not following the instructions right?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 6 2007, 12:51 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(SiduS @ May 6 2007, 05:33 PM)
I have a sl-c3200.

I use to have beta3 and I just wanted to try out Cacko 1.23. But that was a disaster. So I figured I'll go with pdaxii13.

So I followed the instructions listed on:

http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13/akita/

I put the following on my SD root:

updater.sh
updater-tools.bin
initrd.bin
hdimage-full.tgz

I do a partition of my hda. I do install new rom. Just to get it up and running to see how it is. Looks fine. Then I boot back into NAND to do the full image install.

All the instructions say is:

"...You can upgrade pdaXii13 base to pdaXii13 full on a SL-C3100/SL-C3200 by formatting the MicroDrive and extracting the hdimage-full.tgz onto the MicroDrive. You can use the pdaXii13 Akita installer to partition your MicroDrive and extract the hdimage. ..."

So I have the hdimage-full.tgz on my SD card. I boot into the NAND and I partition the drive using recommended partition option. Reboot back into NAND, select option 5. "Install hdimage"

It goes all blue and then comes back to the same screen. No errors. No confirmation. So no news is good news.. right?

I chose reboot. And nothing. Same base install.

Anyone have any suggestions? Am I not following the instructions right?
*


make sure you have an uncorrupted hdimage-full.tgz with the correct name.

easiest way is to compare the checksum
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SiduS
post May 6 2007, 06:28 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 4-August 06
Member No.: 10,634



QUOTE(Meanie @ May 6 2007, 05:51 AM)
make sure you have an uncorrupted hdimage-full.tgz with the correct name.

easiest way is to compare the checksum


Well I couldn't find any checksum for the hdimage-full.tgz

http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/?q=wiki/Zauru...gebase/Pdaxii13

So I downloaded it again.

Using this as my main installation instruction. It says..

"...Antikx's pdaXii13 5.3.3 Akita Full install on SD Instructions
-Flash your Akita to 5.3.3 ( http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13/akita/ )..."

But that link has 5.4.1 which I'll assume is ok??

I dont have an SD card that I can partition to do the manual upgrade.


I went through the NAND installer to do the "Install hdimage" option. But it does the exact same thing. And still only base packages.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SiduS
post May 6 2007, 06:58 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 4-August 06
Member No.: 10,634



LOL

Here's something I thought I'de never say..

You know you don't use MS Windows enough when you assume your browser will do what you want!

As per:

http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13/files/

"....Make sure you are not using a browser that is too smart for its own good to download the hdimage because some of these smart browsers uncompress the tgz file for you which makes the downloaded file useless...."


I'll stop using my work laptop for convenience when doing stuff that matters!

I'm gonna try it again with a compressed file and let you know.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SiduS
post May 6 2007, 08:35 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 4-August 06
Member No.: 10,634



That did it. All upgraded. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
T3_slider
post May 6 2007, 07:34 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 125
Joined: 26-December 06
Member No.: 13,449



QUOTE(SiduS)
You know you don't use MS Windows enough when you assume your browser will do what you want!

You mean you're not using FireFox? wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SiduS
post May 7 2007, 07:37 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 4-August 06
Member No.: 10,634



QUOTE(T3_slider @ May 7 2007, 12:34 AM)
QUOTE(SiduS)
You know you don't use MS Windows enough when you assume your browser will do what you want!

You mean you're not using FireFox? wink.gif
*




Heh.. Normally its Konqueror on SuSE. But the laptop is just easier to get to sometimes.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 12:48 AM