OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Who has a 6000?, Just wondering how many people have one
fierywater
post Oct 19 2004, 01:53 PM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 15-October 04
Member No.: 5,037



I'm still tired of people calling my PDAs (almost all Pocket PC's at this point) Palm Pilots.

...my Zaurus arrives tomorrow, and I'm sure someone'll say "Hey, you got a new Palm Pilot!"...oh, the life of a geek.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the_oak
post Oct 19 2004, 03:10 PM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 10-February 04
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 1,794



Mine arrived today (few days early). I had to dim the screen, as it is so bight and sharp, it hurt my eyes!! Beautiful display. I have read that Dr.Z Video Player works on the sl-6000, but I have yet to see whether to get the 5x00 version or the xscale version. Which version have you other owners bought?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
neuroshock
post Oct 20 2004, 11:32 AM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 269
Joined: 12-September 04
From: North Carolina, USA
Member No.: 4,562



I got mine from Amazon and fell immediately in love. TRUE love!
I was so worried about support and future avaiability that I turned around today and bought a spare batt., sleeve, and a backup 6k to put away in the closet in case I break/brick the first one. I am now laptop free for the first time in my life and LUVIN' it! biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
perseus
post Oct 22 2004, 11:09 AM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 20-October 04
Member No.: 5,127



Got mine yesterday!

I had been using palm, then pocket pc, an there is just no comparison. I sure had been wasting my time with those toys. This is an awesome portable computer. Thanks guys! I got this baby from reading the reviews and forums.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fierywater
post Oct 22 2004, 11:37 AM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 15-October 04
Member No.: 5,037



Got mine a few days ago. One word to describe it: sweet. I feel right at home with the Linux stuff.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GoLinux
post Oct 25 2004, 06:51 PM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-January 04
From: Boston, USA
Member No.: 1,531



Finally got mine today!!! biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif
Gorgeous screen (no dead pixels, as far as I can see) and it certainly feels solid. It will be difficult not to stay up all night and play with it....

A word of warning for those trying to set-up a Wi-Fi connection using 128bit WEP: In the "WEP" tab of the wizard (or "Edit", if you do it later), you have to click on "Details" and fill-in with your WEP key all four boxes, "Key1" through "Key4".

It drove me nuts for a good half hour, it just wouldn't connect with the WEP key only in the "Key1" box. Then I remembered an old posting I read a while ago about this. Don't know the reason for it, but sure it works!!!

I'm now surfing like a charm..... Cool dude!!! cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amdonati
post Oct 26 2004, 02:10 AM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 14-January 04
Member No.: 1,434



Got my 6000L today.

I can only say that the screen is incredible.
With the minimum brightness it has almost the same visibility as my 5500 at full! (subjective evaluation, of course! wink.gif )

I just tried an Ad-Hoc connection to my notebook and it worked flawlessy!

Cannot wait for this evening when I can test it more deeply!

Adalberto
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
el_borak
post Oct 26 2004, 04:16 AM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 1-June 04
Member No.: 3,527



QUOTE(GoLinux @ Oct 25 2004, 09:51 PM)
A word of warning for those trying to set-up a Wi-Fi connection using 128bit WEP: In the "WEP" tab of the wizard (or "Edit", if you do it later), you have to click on "Details" and fill-in with your WEP key all four boxes, "Key1" through "Key4".

It may work, but it certainly isn't always necessary. I only have Key1 filled in and it works fine both at work and at home. Wonder what the difference is...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rev
post Oct 26 2004, 01:02 PM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 26-October 04
Member No.: 5,219



HI,
new to board,
week old newb to my shiney new zaurus 6000L
whos path is from amazon -> american friend -> me in canada.
my linux experience dated back to about 96? maybe sooner, started with slashware, now debian, and redhat when ever the customer asks for it.

I run debian at work, and home.

I run debian on sparc, x86, x86_64 (pure) , and hopefully soon ARM tongue.gif

-Shaw
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
davidk
post Oct 27 2004, 09:39 AM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 21-October 04
Member No.: 5,132



Got mine today.
Amazon -> Friend in Florida -> Sweden, Stockholm, me.
Appears to have two dead pixels, afaict.

Completely new to the Zaurus, but not to linux.
Just connected the usb cable to my ordinary (Fedora 3, rc1) box and started telnetd on the Zaurus. Feels weird to telnet in to a PDA smile.gif
Will try flashing it later tonight.

Any hints on good software repositories?
externe.net seems to have (temporarily I hope) disabled the downloads.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mustang
post Nov 9 2004, 05:12 PM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 1-November 04
Member No.: 5,307



I got mine a few days ago.. I love it. It's really too cool having somethign in my hand that I can access my service network with and do some real work on. I'm really looking forward to getting into making it a real solution in my work. I've been looking for an "enterprise" type handheld, and I think I found it.

Mustang
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
saakmotu
post Nov 9 2004, 08:11 PM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 29-September 04
From: Brooklyn, NY
Member No.: 4,802



To repeat what everyone else has said, the screen really is incredible.

I got mine a couple of weeks ago.

1 dead pixel sad.gif

but only in red and not so noticable 99% of the time. I thought it would really irk me, but it"s near a corner and I really don't think about it (but,of course I KNOW it's there)

I called Sharp about it, and like almost all other of these types of screens, there is an "acceptable tolerance" of 3 dead pixels. It would be covered under warranty, but no guarantees that a replacement would be dead pixel free.

My only other complaint is the 2.5mm headphone jack... see the thread inhardware for adapters.

Oh, my other complaint is that Sharp is ditching this far superior product (I think the retail price was just too high for most, including me... but I got one as soon as Amazon dropped the price, recognizing that it was still a good deal even without Sharp, thanks to Linux.)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
darnold
post Nov 9 2004, 09:44 PM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9-November 04
Member No.: 5,396



Just got my SL 6000L today!! Sweet!! Even though Sharp is discontinuing them here in the US because we are to stupid to use anything but Windoze based PDA's, I love this machine! Hopefully the sheep will wise up and create a market for Linux based PDA's.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cycojesus
post Nov 10 2004, 03:11 AM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 17-February 04
From: Ha Noi, ViÍt Nam
Member No.: 1,881



Just got it biggrin.gif
It's charging. I have a question about charging the first time : how long ? 4 hours as the manual says ? 24 hours for maximum battery life ? Can I turn it on while charging for the first time ?
I'm so excited biggrin.gif biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nevarrie
post Nov 10 2004, 08:27 AM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Kansas City Kansas
Member No.: 1,112



QUOTE(el_borak @ Oct 26 2004, 06:16 AM)
QUOTE(GoLinux @ Oct 25 2004, 09:51 PM)
A word of warning for those trying to set-up a Wi-Fi connection using 128bit WEP: In the "WEP" tab of the wizard (or "Edit", if you do it later), you have to click on "Details" and fill-in with your WEP key all four boxes, "Key1" through "Key4".

It may work, but it certainly isn't always necessary. I only have Key1 filled in and it works fine both at work and at home. Wonder what the difference is...

This ia an issue with wlan-ng from what I can tell...and it does not effect all WEP access points all the time..I have found this is a must is when using ADHOC with WEP and on a few of the Cisco Aironet...I also found that sharp does fill in all 4 lines in the wlancfg-SSID file even if you on put the key in once(at least on mine it does)...since I found sharp doing this on my zaurus I have started doing this on my desknote that used a d-link 122 and found my connections worked alot better...I still have not found any documentation to explan why this is yet, this just experience from making the wlan-ng work on openzaurus...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th November 2014 - 05:24 PM