OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Does Z<->pc Usb Io Work?, on 3.5.4.1-rc4?
McChubby
post Jun 21 2006, 12:06 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-May 06
From: London, UK
Member No.: 10,010



Hi everyone,

I'm trying to get Intellisync working between XP and my C1000 using 3.5.4.1-rc4 OZ/OPIE with KO/PI, and the supplied USB cable, however wheneven I try to "sync" or "file transfer" from the PC with intellisync, nothing happens, except that intellisync times-out.

I know the PC set-up works (for Cacko at least) since I re-installed Cacko and it worked straight-away, using "PC Link" under "Settings". I then re-installed OZ/OPIE and I cannot sync or transfer files.

I don't see anything equivalent under OZ/OPIE - have I missed something out, do I need to install or do anything extra?

I specifically want USB I/O to work since I'm trying to set the C1000 so that it can be used at work as well as home.

Any ideas greatly appreciated...

Thanks wink.gif .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Jun 21 2006, 01:56 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(McChubby @ Jun 22 2006, 06:06 AM)
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to get Intellisync working between XP and my C1000 using 3.5.4.1-rc4 OZ/OPIE with KO/PI, and the supplied USB cable, however wheneven I try to "sync" or "file transfer" from the PC with intellisync, nothing happens, except that intellisync times-out.

I know the PC set-up works (for Cacko at least) since I re-installed Cacko and it worked straight-away, using "PC Link" under "Settings".  I then re-installed OZ/OPIE and I cannot sync or transfer files.

I don't see anything equivalent under OZ/OPIE - have I missed something out, do I need to install or do anything extra?

I specifically want USB I/O to work since I'm trying to set the C1000 so that it can be used at work as well as home.

Any ideas greatly appreciated...

Thanks  wink.gif .
*


usb sync/network currently only works if you are connected to a linux box, not windows
big bummer for all us windows users....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
McChubby
post Jun 21 2006, 02:14 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-May 06
From: London, UK
Member No.: 10,010



QUOTE(Meanie @ Jun 21 2006, 10:56 PM)
usb sync/network currently only works if you are connected to a linux box, not windows
big bummer for all us windows users....
*

Ah, OK, thanks Meanie . . . At least I'm not going mad then - it just didn't make any sense; thought I was starting to lose my mind (again)!

Anyone know if there are plans to get syncing to work on OZ/OPIE or whether OZ/GPE syncs any better, as I'd really like to sync with windows (unfortunately). tongue.gif

What's the preferred method for Linux in any case?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jun 22 2006, 01:45 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



I see you mentioned File Transfer, this is the latest version of the software if I'm not mistaken...?

The Intellisync software ought to work, but you have to use the old version that came with the 2.xx versions 'ROM's of the 5500.


Simon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jun 22 2006, 01:46 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



c1000 - you'll also need (once it's working correctly) to use the gadget driver on the Windows side (rather than the drivers and PC Link app which came with the c1000) as the USB PID and VID have changed.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
McChubby
post Jun 22 2006, 02:55 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-May 06
From: London, UK
Member No.: 10,010



QUOTE(lardman @ Jun 22 2006, 10:45 AM)
I see you mentioned File Transfer, this is the latest version of the software if I'm not mistaken...?

The Intellisync software ought to work, but you have to use the old version that came with the 2.xx versions 'ROM's of the 5500.


Simon
*

Yes you are quite right - well picked-up... So OK, I'll try that - I started-off with the later Intellisync (3.1) for Cacko, which wouldn't work with OPIE; after a lot of research on these forums I found a post from 2004 which seemed to spell-out the situation, so I uninstalled Intellisync 3.1, and installed 1.43E (the 5500 version), which didn't work with OPIE either. Then I reinstalled 3.1, after which I got a bit confused with it all...

However I reckon (after further thought) that I didn't replace the windows USB drivers properly - I'll try again...

How do I actually instigate a sync between PC and C1000 on OPIE - just Synchronize from Intellisync, or do I need to do something on the Zaurus?

Thanks. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
McChubby
post Jun 22 2006, 02:57 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-May 06
From: London, UK
Member No.: 10,010



QUOTE(lardman @ Jun 22 2006, 10:46 AM)
c1000 - you'll also need (once it's working correctly) to use the gadget driver on the Windows side (rather than the drivers and PC Link app which came with the c1000) as the USB PID and VID have changed.


Si
*

Hmmmm, I didn't know anything about this.

Can you expand on what I need to do and where I may get the required drivers, please.

Thanks for your patience. blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
McChubby
post Jun 22 2006, 07:29 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-May 06
From: London, UK
Member No.: 10,010



OK, the latest...

I removed 3.1 Intellisync completely (ensuring all slz*.* usb driver files were deleted), and installed the Intellisync supplied with the SL-5500 (SetupI.exe), which I got from the sharpusa website - this is Intellisync 1.43E.

On OPIE, from Settings->Security->Sync, I set:
Accept Sync from network=Any
Select your sync software=Intellisync

Still can't sync - what do I need to do next??

I presume I need the aforementioned Gadget Driver for Windows?? Anyone got a copy??

Gotta say I'm a bit confused by all of this . . . why does Cacko work with Intellisync 3.1, and OPIE doesn't (needing version 1.43 and different USB drivers in windows).

P.S. File Transfer is available from the older Intellisync.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jun 22 2006, 09:53 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



The gadget driver is actually built into Windows in the form of RNDIS, however it does require an inf file to make it recognise it.

Do a search of this forum for the linux.inf file (or grab it from the kernel source documentation, or elsewhere online).

With that said, my understanding is that there are still issues with g_ether (the ethernet gadget driver for the Zaurus side) which means it won't work atm on PXA270 machines.


Simon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jul 24 2006, 08:40 AM
Post #10





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



I have also seen an oddity with suse10.1's kernel in that it doesn't understand the usb gadget for networking - whereas suse10.0's does! this post explains why it happens, but not how to fix it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koen
post Jul 24 2006, 08:49 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,014
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Enschede, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,107



QUOTE(lardman @ Jun 22 2006, 05:53 PM)
The gadget driver is actually built into Windows in the form of RNDIS, however it does require an inf file to make it recognise it.

Do a search of this forum for the linux.inf file (or grab it from the kernel source documentation, or elsewhere online).

With that said, my understanding is that there are still issues with g_ether (the ethernet gadget driver for the Zaurus side) which means it won't work atm on PXA270 machines.
*


g_ether works on pxa270, it's just the rndis mode that's broken
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
agosine
post Aug 7 2006, 03:22 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 4-March 04
From: Toronto, Canada
Member No.: 2,156



I managed to get RNDIS configured on my XP box, but I can't get the interface to come up. Has anyone seen this? My C1000 correctly loads g_ether and USB0 comes up without issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Aug 8 2006, 02:38 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(agosine @ Aug 7 2006, 05:22 PM)
I managed to get RNDIS configured on my XP box, but I can't get the interface to come up.  Has anyone seen this?  My C1000 correctly loads g_ether and USB0 comes up without issue.
*

As you can see in this thread, that's as far as I managed to get as well. road block.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Aug 8 2006, 03:03 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



This is a different case - g_ether should work for you Grog as you're using a machine with a PXA255 processor.

It doesn't work in RNDIS mode (which is what Windows requires) for PXA270 processors.

Agosine, this is relevant to you as your C1000 has a PXA270 processor. See this thread too: http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=20859&hl=


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 05:32 PM