OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> C3000 Issues / Solutions, C3000 Issues / Solutions
Zaurus_Support
post Nov 29 2004, 08:26 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-November 04
Member No.: 5,653



AlertUSB when trying to connect:

When the message is received on the screen, do not click yes or no. Unplug the USB cable from the unit and then select No from the error message. You should then be able to plug the cable back into the unit and sync. If not, repeat.

Syncing issues:

We recommend using the C860 drivers for the C3000. We have had reports of the C3000 drivers causing syncing issues. This unit will work with the English sync software. Please make sure to select the Mode Setting of PC Link Setting in PC Link.

Can't read/write to my storage card when using the device as a USB Hard Drive:

In PC Link, you need to select the storage card under Mode Settings before plugging in the USB Cable. It defaults to Internal HDD.

Phone numbers lost in Address Book:

This is a known issue. We recommend placing the phone numbers in another area until we find a solution. This is not due to the English conversion.

Fonts are too small:

Dynamism units are shipped in a Japanese<->English hybrid mode (a.k.a zh_TW) to allow the translation software to work. This also retains the Kanji input methods. If you are not using the translation software, you can type the following in Konsole to switch to pure English mode:

su
reconv

The unit will reboot. All Japanese input methods (except for the default keyboard) will be removed.

Typing the command again will restore the unit back into the hybrid mode and replace all input methods.

Please note that this only works with Dynamism units (Although it is just a simple script).

I need an NAND backup file:

Please email c700support@dynamism.com if you would like to host a restore file. (16MB or 10.5MB Zipped)

I am trying to install an Opie package but ipkg-new isn't working:

ipkg-new installs in /home/root/usr/local/bin and is not in the path. Due to Sharp's partitioning of the internal hard drive, some paths will need to be added to the .profile or the files linked to /usr/local/bin. Alternately, you can run /home/root/usr/local/bin/ipkg-new isntall <package_name>.

System will not boot past Sharp boot screen:

First solution (Will erase all data):
1) Remove the battery cover and press the reset switch.
2) Replace the battery cover.
3) Hold the OK button and power on the unit.
4) Plug in the unit.
5) Select the third option in the menu.
6) Select the first option in the second menu.
7) Wait (May take longer then 5 minutes).
System will then boot in Japanese. Dynamism customers should email c700support@dynamism.com to obtain further instructions for their units.

Second Solution (Will not erase data, but not for a novice):
Dynamism units are shipped with Telnet enabled. If the unit was last set to Sync in PC Link Setting, you may be able to still connect the unit to your PC and connect. You will need a Telnet application (we recommend Putty). You can telnet to the unit at ip 192.168.129.201 and login as zaurus. You can then use the Telnet session to correct the issue.


NOTE: Please note that only Dynamism customers should use the c700support@dynamism.com email for support issues.

DISCLAIMER: Dynamism only warranty’s units purchased from Dynamism. All other users performing actions, suggested in these forums, performs the actions at their own risk and at no fault of Dynamism.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zaurus_Support
post Nov 29 2004, 03:03 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-November 04
Member No.: 5,653



I will continue to add as questions come in.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
laurent
post Nov 29 2004, 03:30 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-November 04
Member No.: 5,669



Hi all,

I bought a SL-C3000 few weeks ago, and it seems that my Hard Drive has a problem.
During the boot process, just right above the red SHARP Logo, I get a small message :
"HDD1 Error!!"
Then the Zaurus SL-C3000 hangs, and I get nothing more.
sad.gif

After a small analysis of the Hard Drive, thanks to a special mode of the M+D Boot process (services 3/3 -> Extra Menu -> HDD Diag Menu, page 2/2 -> HDD File Backup), I discovered that my hard drive had lost the partitions.

By using fdisk, I was then able to reconstruct the partitions tables. Some friends gave me images of hda1 hda2 hda3 (and full hdd also) thanks to the "dd" command. I've tried to recover the HD, but I still get a "HDD1 Error!!" message during the boot process.

According to you, what should I try, is it something known ? By using google, it seems that there is not so much people with this message ; and even if I cannot really read japanese, I've not been able to find valuable help on the Net.

Is there an easy way to recover the Hard Drive of a Zaurus SL-C3000 ? Should I recover the NAND too ? ...

Thanks for your help,

laurent
Attached File(s)
Attached File  IMG_2546.jpg ( 33.72K ) Number of downloads: 626
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zaurus_Support
post Nov 29 2004, 05:09 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-November 04
Member No.: 5,653



There is a backup for the hard drive in the diagnostic menu. I recommend using this to reconstruct and not the dd command. Make sure to mkfs on those partitions if you repartion. I understand this isn't needed with dd, but it can help. hda1 and hda2 are ext3 and hda3 is vfat. As well, the drives are as follows (1k blocks):

/dev/hda1 99521
/dev/hda2 398282
/dev/hda3 3478852

My biggest recommendation is to use the flash menu (Hold OK when powering on) and not the diagnostic menu to try to reconstruct. Use option 3 and try all 3 options. Make sure the unit is plugged in before attempting. This should clear the partitions and allow the unit to re-symlink.

As well, if this is a Dynamism unit, it may be easier to just allow us to reconstruct and diagnose the unit. If we find something wrong with the drive, we can ship it back to Sharp for you. It does take some time, but it doesn't cost you anything for us to RMA. As well, we will attempt to recover the data on the unit for you.

This does sound like some of the issues we received with earlier models. The partitions on the NVRAM were corrupt and we needed to recover. The nice part was the diagnostic menu would allow for full flashing. It seems the options in the diagnostic menu on the C3000 also do this with the hard drive. A full recovery should be possible as long as the drive is not damaged.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zaurus_Support
post Nov 29 2004, 05:54 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-November 04
Member No.: 5,653



I stand corrected. The hd backup mode only drops you into a console. It seems you will still need to tar hdd1 from there.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
laurent
post Nov 30 2004, 10:37 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-November 04
Member No.: 5,669



Hi,

I've used the +OK Boot mode (didn't know that !).
I plugged the AC as you said (a warning forbids to go further if unplugged).
I then tried option 3, and then clicked on the option 1 (without understanding the Kanji).
After few minutes, I got my Zaurus back in its initial state !

So, thank you so much for your help ! I hope I'll be able to find interesting things on this toy and to help here too in the future.

Warmest Regards !

laurent (who bought it directly in Tokyo / Akihabara).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zaurus_Support
post Nov 30 2004, 11:44 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-November 04
Member No.: 5,653



Glad I could help. I think you are going to love the C3000. I truely believe that it is the best Zaurus yet. I really can't wait to see OZ and pdaXrom on it though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zaurus_Support
post Nov 30 2004, 05:32 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-November 04
Member No.: 5,653



UPDATE: Disclaimer added.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zaurus_Support
post Nov 30 2004, 10:01 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-November 04
Member No.: 5,653



UPDATE: Added System will not boot past Sharp boot screen: and NOTE:.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ThC
post Dec 24 2004, 03:27 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 259
Joined: 12-May 04
From: France
Member No.: 3,256



I was just wondering : is it possible to do a full HD backup/restore using the service menu and another 4Gb freshly formated microdrive in the cf slot ? or will the backup take more than 4Gb ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pelon
post Dec 29 2004, 11:08 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 23-December 04
Member No.: 6,006



I've created a HOWTO on restoring a C3000 from scratch.
Other than hardware problems, there should never be a need to send it back for reflashing.
I hope it helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
donaldfr
post Jan 10 2005, 02:49 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 20-March 04
Member No.: 2,216



Fonts are too small:

Dynamism units . . . If you are not using the translation software, you can type the following in Konsole to switch to pure English mode:

su
reconv

I tried this on the C3000, and it seems to work fine. It didn't on the C860; I got a command not recognized error.

Is there a corresponding command for the C860?

(I got rid of too-small fonts by moving all fonts below a certain size to another directory, re-booting, and the machine worked fine with the remaining, larger fonts. Quick-and-dirty, but it worked!)

-- Donald
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zaurus_Support
post Jan 11 2005, 09:22 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-November 04
Member No.: 5,653



QUOTE(donaldfr @ Jan 10 2005, 10:49 PM)
Fonts are too small:

Dynamism units . . . If you are not using the translation software, you can type the following in Konsole to switch to pure English mode:

su
reconv

I tried this on the C3000, and it seems to work fine. It didn't on the C860; I got a command not recognized error.

Is there a corresponding command for the C860?

(I got rid of too-small fonts by moving all fonts below a certain size to another directory, re-booting, and the machine worked fine with the remaining, larger fonts. Quick-and-dirty, but it worked!)

-- Donald

This command is new for the C3000 unit's conversion. It will not work on the C860.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
donaldfr
post Jan 19 2005, 03:30 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 20-March 04
Member No.: 2,216



can't figure out where to put my data files on the new machine.

I've tried copying everying on the old machine in,

/home/Zaurus/Applications/dtm
/home/Zaurus?Applications/addressbook

to

/hdd2/Applications/dtm
/hdd2/Applications/addressbook

on the new machine (after moving what was originally in these directories to backup directories).

It is my understanding that this is where the data is stored. However, the applications still will not start with my data.

Suggestions?

Thanks!

-- Donald
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
devster
post Jan 30 2005, 12:55 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 21-November 04
Member No.: 5,547



QUOTE
First solution (Will erase all data):
1) Remove the battery cover and press the reset switch.
2) Replace the battery cover.
3) Hold the OK button and power on the unit.
4) Plug in the unit.
5) Select the third option in the menu.
6) Select the first option in the second menu.
7) Wait (May take longer then 5 minutes).
System will then boot in Japanese. Dynamism customers should email c700support@dynamism.com to obtain further instructions for their units.


Trying this, at the second menu (step 6) it would not proceed - it gave a japanese dialog prompt with an OK button, clicking it, would not let me proceed, coming back to the menu again.

What to try next? A D+B restore of the ROM? I have a conics (purchased 17/11/04) unit, and the conics .DBK file, but Im a little unsure given that Trisoft has a pre dec and post december backup (not DBK files?), and if this will work.

My unit is frozen at the sharp bootup, with a grep /etc/pcmcia/stab error (see other posts)

cheers,
Devon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 03:31 AM