OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Backup Rom To Flash Card, how do you do it?
lowtec
post Aug 5 2005, 08:20 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 21-July 05
Member No.: 7,652



I know I can load the original rom again if I foul things up from another source. But I want to rip my original rom to CF just in case. What do I need to do?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
technojunkie
post Aug 5 2005, 08:33 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 172
Joined: 11-September 04
Member No.: 4,547



QUOTE(lowtec @ Aug 5 2005, 04:20 PM)
I know I can load the original rom again if I foul things up from another source. But I want to rip my original rom to CF just in case. What do I need to do?
*



dd if=/dev/mtdblock0 of=/mnt/card/something.rom
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Aug 5 2005, 09:20 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



Hit p and d button and at the same time push the reset button. This gets you in the maintenance menus. Then go to screen 4/4 (hit the left button) Go down to number 5 and do a nand backup. It will make a copy of what is in flash and your rom to the cf card. Once it's done hit the reset button and you're all set! It will make a file called syst0006.dbk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
inode0
post Aug 6 2005, 09:24 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 15-December 04
Member No.: 5,933



QUOTE(BarryW @ Aug 5 2005, 05:20 PM)
Hit p and d button and at the same time push the reset button. This gets you in the maintenance menus.  Then go to screen 4/4 (hit the left button) Go down to number 5 and do a nand backup.  It will make a copy of what is in flash and your rom to the cf card.  Once it's done hit the reset button and you're all set!  It will make a file called syst0006.dbk
*

Being adventurous tonight I did the above and was told it couldn't get the size of my cf card. Ok, it is a 4GB hitachi micro-drive so I shouldn't be surprised. Have a scary moment getting it to reboot, switch in a 1GB CF card and get the same result. Does the CF card need to be DOS formatted or something?

John
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
inode0
post Aug 10 2005, 08:33 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 15-December 04
Member No.: 5,933



QUOTE(inode0 @ Aug 7 2005, 05:24 AM)
Being adventurous tonight I did the above and was told it couldn't get the size of my cf card. Ok, it is a 4GB hitachi micro-drive so I shouldn't be surprised. Have a scary moment getting it to reboot, switch in a 1GB CF card and get the same result. Does the CF card need to be DOS formatted or something?

Tried again with a VFAT formatted CF card last night and it appeared to work fine ... guess that is the ticket.

John
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 12:24 AM