OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Volume control
GTMoredhel
post Sep 28 2004, 08:35 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 21-September 04
Member No.: 4,692



My Z, running OZ 3.2 w/ Opie, has decided that I'm not the boss of it anymore. I can't adjust the volume or alter ANY settings. However applications still run. I've restarted Opie, rebooted, and done both soft and hard resets. Anyone know a fix for this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GTMoredhel
post Sep 30 2004, 12:59 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 21-September 04
Member No.: 4,692



::bump::
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Franky G
post Sep 30 2004, 01:02 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Germany (61381)
Member No.: 4,269



QUOTE(GTMoredhel @ Sep 29 2004, 06:35 AM)
My Z, running OZ 3.2 w/ Opie, has decided that I'm not the boss of it anymore. I can't adjust the volume or alter ANY settings. However applications still run. I've restarted Opie, rebooted, and done both soft and hard resets. Anyone know a fix for this?

Just an idea: check for available space on your device using "df" command on a console. If there is no space left on "/" and "/mnt/ram/" changes of settings have no space to get stored.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GTMoredhel
post Oct 2 2004, 06:42 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 21-September 04
Member No.: 4,692



It says there's 732kb in the root ("/") directory. Surely that's enough to change settings?

EDIT: okay, so I tried to remove some files to free up space. It says it can't delete anything b/c there's not enough space. I've tried rm'ing files and uninstalling packages. Is there any other way to get stuff off of here?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GTMoredhel
post Oct 5 2004, 04:45 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 21-September 04
Member No.: 4,692



::bump::
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Oct 6 2004, 02:35 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



What is this? A Collie?

Can you give us the full output of 'df' please.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GTMoredhel
post Oct 7 2004, 08:45 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 21-September 04
Member No.: 4,692



SL-5500

Filesystem /dev/mtdblock4 1k-blocks: 14464 Used: 13732 Available: 732 Use: 95% Mounted on: /

Filesystem /dev/mtdblock6 1k-blocks: 31729 Used: 26 Available: 30065 Use: 0% Mounted on: /mnt/ram

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Oct 8 2004, 02:50 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Hmm, should be enough space.

What can you try uninstalling? Choose a package and do it from the command line and post the ouput please:

# ipkg remove <package_name>

(not that you'll have to find the package name by looking at the output of:

# ipkg status | more

or by seeing what it's called in the GUI package manager.

The other thing to check (I suppose) is that / hasn't been mounted ro for some reason. Have to think about the command for this (perhaps 'cat /etc/mtab'? or try 'touch /root/test_file' and see what the reply is)


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bundabrg
post Oct 8 2004, 05:35 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 183
Joined: 7-September 04
Member No.: 4,501



To remount / to rw, do the following:- (Assuming its mounted ro, won't hurt to do it anyway)

CODE
mount / -o remount,rw


To see what its currently mounted as simply do
CODE
mount


Read-only will have (Ro) next to the mount. Read-Write will have (rw).

- Bundabrg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GTMoredhel
post Oct 9 2004, 09:22 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 21-September 04
Member No.: 4,692



Root is in fact mounted correctly as rw.

When I try to use ipkg by command line to remove something, I get "Can't open status file... for writing: No space left on device."

Looks like I'm going to have to reflash to recover the space.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Oct 9 2004, 09:28 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
Looks like I'm going to have to reflash to recover the space.


Before you do that try to remove some stuff manually. 'rm' should still work (and if it doesn't then your problem is beyond me). I don't know what packages you have installed but using 'ipkg files <package name>' will tell you which files belong to a given package (if this doesn't work, then you may have som corruption)

It might be worth checking to see that /usr/lib/ipkg/status (I think) is intact, on the off chance that the error message is actually caused by something else (other than you being out of space).


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 11:28 AM