OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

18 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Debian On C3xxx (merged Topics), ... & the state of the art
Chero
post Sep 19 2007, 05:57 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 1,141
Joined: 22-April 04
From: Belgium
Member No.: 2,962



QUOTE(ZDevil @ Sep 19 2007, 02:42 PM)
Debian got installed on my 3200!
Now another quick question: can someone tell me what are included in the titchy "meta-package"? How is it different from titchy-desktop
From the "Comments" section in the wiki, neil says it depends on GAIM, Sylpheed, etc., and uninstalling these programs will also uninstall titchy.
Perhaps I can try to install titchy-desktop and see what i need. (Well, this is a great chance to play with genuine apt-get on my Z ... at last! wink.gif )
*


Congrats,

Tip : If you want the latest and the greatest, first do an apt-get dist-upgrade. (the more packages that are installed, the longer this will take).
I'm planning on doing this since some packages in etch are quite outdated.

Chero.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 06:50 AM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



QUOTE(dlj0 @ Sep 19 2007, 02:40 AM)
I upgraded the system from debian etch to debian lenny by changing the entries in /etc/apt/sources.list  (just as you would for any debian), and ran apt-get update; apt-get dist-upgrade.  The only thing that broke was the link to the X server (one of my installation steps loaded the xorg server, which is not configured right and you don't want anyway, and the upgrade re-links X to that; a simple linke back to the kdrive server fixes that.

BTW, it is a bit slow to upgrade all that.
*


Can you (or anyone here) elaborate on the last part? How can we fix the X server precisely?
I need to know this before apt-get dist-upgrade ... wink.gif
Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 06:58 AM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



Okay, a screenshot of Iceweasel (= Firefox 2.0.0.6)! cool.gif



Tell you what ...
iceweasel installs in just 2 minutes, including all the dependencies!
iceweasel starts in 1.5 minute! laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Sep 19 2007, 07:31 AM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



quick question...
I think maybe the device that wasn't being read on my unsuccesful tries was the debian.iso Mine was 27 megs. What size is the one you used to get ths working?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 07:35 AM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



It's the business card arm image, 22.7MB.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 08:08 AM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



QUOTE(Chero @ Sep 19 2007, 03:57 PM)
Congrats,

Tip : If you want the latest and the greatest, first do an apt-get dist-upgrade. (the more packages that are installed, the longer this will take).
I'm planning on doing this since some packages in etch are quite outdated.

Chero.
*


Hey, I beat you here! (already updated/upgraded to Lenny) wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Sep 19 2007, 08:38 AM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



will try now so I can post error.

I do the install:
"formatting Microdrive..."
"Extracting Debian installer..."


It reboots, then
VHF Cannot open root device "hda1" or unknown-block(0,0)
PLease append a correct "root=" boot option
Kernel panic -not syncing: VFS unable to mount root fs on unknown-block (0,0)

Anyone have any idea how to fix this? My worst-cse scenario is r=to pull the CF and pop in a 6gb microdrive (I already have one), but it seeems like this shouldn't be be necessary. Is this a problem with the formatting script in the loader?

atm I'm checking the hd in the D_M menu to see if anything is terribly unusual

edit: incidentally, how is the speed compared with pdax?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 08:44 AM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



I am also using a swapped-in 16gb CF, but I didn't encountered the kernel panic problem.
How about doing a fdisk first in the emergency mode, and then try to install debian again?
And using another card with another CD image download?

Speedwise, Debian is quite satisfactory. I remember Firefox under pdaX (Beta 3) starts in about 2 minutes, at least not faster than running iceweasel under Debian.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Sep 19 2007, 08:50 AM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(ZDevil @ Sep 19 2007, 08:44 AM)
I am also using a swapped-in 16gb CF, but I didn't encountered the kernel panic problem.
How about doing a fdisk first in the emergency mode, and then try to install debian again?
And using another card with another CD image download?

Speedwise, Debian is quite satisfactory. I remember Firefox under pdaX (Beta 3) starts in about 2 minutes, at least not faster than running iceweasel under Debian.
*

I agree about using a differnt sd and download-- You mean "hd clear" in the D+M emergency menus? will do.

won't be able to try another card for a few hours, though-- If I even have a more suitable one laying about. the one I'm using is a Lexar 1gig SD--it seems ok, but that is often illusory.

thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 08:56 AM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



Not D+M, but D+B emergency mode.
Good luck!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 09:04 AM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



QUOTE(dlj0 @ Sep 19 2007, 02:40 AM)
I upgraded the system from debian etch to debian lenny by changing the entries in /etc/apt/sources.list  (just as you would for any debian), and ran apt-get update; apt-get dist-upgrade.  The only thing that broke was the link to the X server (one of my installation steps loaded the xorg server, which is not configured right and you don't want anyway, and the upgrade re-links X to that; a simple linke back to the kdrive server fixes that.

BTW, it is a bit slow to upgrade all that.
*


Hmm. Right after apt-get dist-upgrade the system boot into X (xfce4), and then I logged out to try to fiddle with something else. Well, xdm was automatically loaded. So I had to kill it and remove it from running automatically:
CODE
   # /etc/init.d/xdm stop
  # update-rc.d -f xdm remove


And I checked /etc/X11/X. X is already linked to /opt/kdrive/X, and not xorg as dlj0 described in an earlier post. But X still fails to load. startx stops without loading any desktop loaded.

Any hint?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chero
post Sep 19 2007, 09:50 AM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 1,141
Joined: 22-April 04
From: Belgium
Member No.: 2,962



QUOTE(ZDevil @ Sep 19 2007, 06:04 PM)
QUOTE(dlj0 @ Sep 19 2007, 02:40 AM)
I upgraded the system from debian etch to debian lenny by changing the entries in /etc/apt/sources.list  (just as you would for any debian), and ran apt-get update; apt-get dist-upgrade.  The only thing that broke was the link to the X server (one of my installation steps loaded the xorg server, which is not configured right and you don't want anyway, and the upgrade re-links X to that; a simple linke back to the kdrive server fixes that.

BTW, it is a bit slow to upgrade all that.
*


Hmm. Right after apt-get dist-upgrade the system boot into X (xfce4), and then I logged out to try to fiddle with something else. Well, xdm was automatically loaded. So I had to kill it and remove it from running automatically:
CODE
   # /etc/init.d/xdm stop
  # update-rc.d -f xdm remove


And I checked /etc/X11/X. X is already linked to /opt/kdrive/X, and not xorg as dlj0 described in an earlier post. But X still fails to load. startx stops without loading any desktop loaded.

Any hint?
*



tip 1 : try startxfce4 instead of startx
tip 2 : try launching xdm instead of startx
tip 3 : install gdm (looks nice as well)

BTW : running dist-upgrade now - will see where it leads me.

You see how fast this thread is growing, that's why I wanted a new forum ....

Let's hope there'll be an official release of eabi real soon. Neil said (in the comments) he'll try to adapt his system to it when it's released ...

Chero.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 10:09 AM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



Thanks, Chero.

I guess i found one cause of the problem I'm running into: It seems the upgrade (including some X stuff) had not finished yet even though xfce4 loaded again (by itself). I noticed the hdd light kept flashing when I started playing with the new environment.
Then when I tried apt-get install gdm, a message popped up asking me to do

dpkg --configure -a

... and doing so a whole bunch of processes resumed ...
So i gotta use some patience during upgrading and shouldn't be over-excited.

I'll see if I can do without xdm or gdm, as I find the system sometimes inconvenient to be forced to boot into X all the time.

Now I am thrilled to taste how Debian rocks as an *authentic* distro on Z. EABI will surely make things even better!

*********
[UPDATE]
My suspicion is confirmed. After waiting for the whole upgrading process to finish (which took quite a while), simply startx brings me back to xfce4, without startxfce4, xdm or gdm... No tweak is necessary. Nice.
It seems dlj0 has already fixed the X issue found in upgrading to Lenny earlier on.

Now another question pops up:
How to do mouse right-click as in pdaX? Fn+click doesn't work as assumed. Is there anywhere I can set in xfce4?

This post has been edited by ZDevil: Sep 19 2007, 10:19 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 10:28 AM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



QUOTE(Chero @ Sep 19 2007, 07:50 PM)
You see how fast this thread is growing, that's why I wanted a new forum ....
*

Absolutely!
At the same time I also hope OpenBSD has got SD write and bluetooth working really soon, so that users can enjoy the very best of both Linux and BSD.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 10:34 AM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



I can't believe my eyes ...
I start iceweasel again ...
Now it only takes 30 seconds to load ...
Unbelievable!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

18 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd August 2014 - 12:39 AM