OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> VoIP On the 6000
witzgall
post Apr 7 2005, 05:05 PM
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 4-October 04
From: Apex, NC
Member No.: 4,870



QUOTE(zautrix @ Apr 7 2005, 08:26 PM)
[

It is not needed for kppi.

z.
*


THanks for helping;

I removed and re-installed the apps, and this did the trick. Now I need to configure and try and get the software to work!

What next?

Chris
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
c1t1zen
post May 5 2005, 01:28 PM
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20-October 04
Member No.: 5,116



This is a killer app! signed up with FWD and tested the 55555 number worked right off the bat, talked to guy in Switzerland. I'm not getting anything for the 613 or 411 numbers I'll have to try again later. 411 says circuits busy...

Can someone explain the Peering feature a little more? Is that the way to reach regular phonelines?

Someone PM me if I can test a call to you (anyone?). I'm on the westcoast USA. I'd love to have wifi everywhere and drop my cellphone service now that I've tasted the future.

ALSO for all you console geeks out there the Xbox headset works perfectly, with 2.5mm plug and everything.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doppiaemme
post May 30 2005, 02:05 AM
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 22-January 05
Member No.: 6,288



Hi!
Just a report of my tests...
I have installed Asterisk on my home linux box, installed a X100P PCI card (Digium), set up some SIP channels for VoIP calls and a Zap one for PSTN.
At home I've 10Mbit/s optical fiber connection with national (italy) phone calls included as flat subscription.
On the network side, to avoid some problems regarding RTP ports and NAPT I've configured a VPN (rtt average 10-50 msec) connecting my home pc with laptop(sarge) and SL6000 (OZ 3.5.3 with openvpn and tun.o, tested with Wifi access and CF ethernet).
On Zaurus I use Kphone (the only one i found). I've set up kphone with Asterisk as SIP proxy and I can make and receive calls from and to the PSTN network.
I tried all the coding alghorithms provided and I didn't noticed great difference.
On laptop i tried also other clients (linphone, sjphone ecc) obtaining better quality of voice... (why???)
Now I'd like to use IAX (inter asterisk exchange) protocol to compare it with SIP+RTP.
There are some clients for linux, I tried Kiax and I've obtained good quality, but for zaurus there's only one client (Ziax) and it needs Sharp ROM, I'd like to test it with OZ...

Max
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Jun 7 2005, 01:16 PM
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE(c1t1zen @ May 5 2005, 01:28 PM)
This is a killer app! signed up with FWD and tested the 55555 number worked right off the bat, talked to guy in Switzerland.  I'm not getting anything for the 613 or 411 numbers I'll have to try again later.  411 says circuits busy...

Can someone explain the Peering feature a little more? Is that the way to reach regular phonelines?

Someone PM me if I can test a call to you (anyone?). I'm on the westcoast USA. I'd love to have wifi everywhere and drop my cellphone service now that I've tasted the future.

ALSO for all you console geeks out there the Xbox headset works perfectly, with 2.5mm plug and everything.
*


AFAIK FWD doesn't do PSTN except 1800 numbers. You would need to use a different service to dial out to the PSTN. I am trying Stanaphone, but can't get the Zaurus kphone to dial out (receiving PSTN calls works just fine). If you don't mind dropping $20/month (or so) I hear Vonage works well with kphone on the Zaurus.

I have looked at the Xbox headset (with an eye to use it on the Zaurus), but it doesn't let me listen to stereo music, so I have stuck with my cellphone hear-button/mic.

Craig...
FWD:539718
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eji
post Jun 30 2005, 11:28 AM
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 233
Joined: 29-November 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 5,659



This looks interesting:

www.gizmoproject.com/

Linux version out in August, and based on the developers' "openness," I'd say there's also a possibility of a Zaurus-compatible port.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Jul 4 2005, 10:37 AM
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE(eji @ Jun 30 2005, 11:28 AM)
This looks interesting:

www.gizmoproject.com/

Linux version out in August, and based on the developers' "openness," I'd say there's also a possibility of a Zaurus-compatible port.
*


This _does_ look interesting. I wonder what keeps one from using a standard SIP client (read: kppi/kphone) today with Gizmo... May have to give it a try.

Thanks for the pointer.

Craig...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zipmaster
post Jul 7 2005, 10:55 AM
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 5-November 04
Member No.: 5,353



now did i miss something? do you have to use a headset to have this work? you cant just use the built in mic and speaker?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Jul 25 2005, 12:59 PM
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE(zipmaster @ Jul 7 2005, 10:55 AM)
now did i miss something? do you have to use a headset to have this work? you cant just use the built in mic and speaker?
*


Sorry for the slow response, I was on vacation.

You can use the built in mic and speaker on the SL-6000, it works great!! (or you could use a standard cellphone hands free headset as well).


I hope this helps,

Craig...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zipmaster
post Jul 27 2005, 02:22 PM
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 5-November 04
Member No.: 5,353



well thanks for the heads up craig. what do you have your audio settings setup to? cause i cant get it to work with the built ins
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eji
post Jul 28 2005, 03:28 AM
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 233
Joined: 29-November 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 5,659



I'm still having a lot of trouble with freezing on my 6000 when I call (or receive) using KPhone. The older versions worked, but 1.0 has been hassle from the get-go.

What is everyone else using? Any special libraries? Is KPhone the best option, or are there others.

Gizmo, incidentally, is excellent. The sound quality crushes Skype, though it does have some annoying beta bugs. I'm really hoping some kind of port arrives for the Z. Feel free to add me (ericji) to your Gizmo contact list if you've got it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eji
post Jul 28 2005, 07:08 AM
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 233
Joined: 29-November 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 5,659



I want to amend my last post. I went back to 0.9.7 and had the same problems as I began having in 1.0. It looks as if KPhone can't write to the flash or cards, even when run as root. My preferences won't stick after changes.

Has anyone else had this same problem?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Jul 28 2005, 03:26 PM
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE(zipmaster @ Jul 27 2005, 02:22 PM)
well thanks for the heads up craig. what do you have your audio settings setup to? cause i cant get it to work with the built ins
*


Gee, Zipmaster, I didn't do anything special. I just started using it. You won't get any audio until you are actually connected (that is the call is up). I have _only_ had sucess with Kphone on my Z with FWD. And they have a couple of test numbers which make it easy to determine if things work. I highly recommend them.

I hope this helps,

Craig...

BTW, I have not had problems with Kphone saving prefs either, but then I have my prefs stored internally.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zipmaster
post Jul 28 2005, 05:33 PM
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 5-November 04
Member No.: 5,353



yeah i'm using FWD. I've called the echo test and tryed calling my voice mail but cant even hear the prompts or anything out of the built in. hmm maybe my z is bad hehe.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eji
post Jul 30 2005, 08:04 AM
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 233
Joined: 29-November 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 5,659



Can those of you who've gotten Kphone to work (c1t1zen and cvmiller among others) please post your settings? What provider are you using? With a proxy? STUN? UDP or TCP? "/dev/dsp" or "dev/audio" in the audio settings? Which codec? Which version of the openSSL library? Does Kphone run as root?

You see, I've been trying different combinations for months now, and I still can't get Kphone to work the way it should. I can leave crystal-clear voicemail to my SIPphone/Gizmo account and I can reach the FWD echo test with impressive sound quality. But when I try to establish a live person-to-person call, the Z siezes up and there's silence on both ends. Only 30 seconds after the other person hangs up does Kphone become responsive again.

This is killing me. I really want to get it working, because it's one of the most attractive features of the 6000L. The geek points alone on this are through the roof.

Also, if anyone's in need of a guinea pig for testing their own settings, feel free to ring me on my SIPphone or FWD numbers: 17476033461@proxy01.sipphone.com or 546766@fwd.pulver.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Jul 30 2005, 01:07 PM
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE(eji @ Jul 30 2005, 08:04 AM)
Can those of you who've gotten Kphone to work (c1t1zen and cvmiller among others) please post your settings? What provider are you using? With a proxy? STUN? UDP or TCP? "/dev/dsp" or "dev/audio" in the audio settings? Which codec? Which version of the openSSL library? Does Kphone run as root?

This is killing me. I really want to get it working, because it's one of the most attractive features of the 6000L. The geek points alone on this are through the roof.


Yes, the geek points are worth it, alone. I am not using OpenSSL (everything is passed in the clear). I run the app as user Zaurus (the default GUI user)

Here are my settings for FWD:
--SIP Prefs--
Socket Proto UDP
Use STUN Server Yes
Symetric Signaling Yes
Symetric Media Yes
STUN Server stun.fwdnet.net:3478
STUN Server (seconds) 60
Media Min Port: 0
Media Max Port: 0
Call Forwarding: Inactive
--Audio Prefs--
OSS Device Mode: ReadWrite
Device for WriteOnly or ROnly/WOnly: /dev/dsp
FS: 7
Preferred Codec: G711u
Size of Payload: 80(10ms)
Ringing Tone: Use System Alarm


Hopefully that will help you. As I have said earlier, I haven't really tweeked much on the settings to get it to work with FWD. I am behind a NAT firewall (another Linux box on my home network), and the STUN settings allow me to pass through without problem (I can even receive calls). I am using KPPI 1.0.0. I have made calls as long as about 20 minutes without problem.

I hope this helps,

Craig...
sip:539718@fwd.pulver.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 08:57 PM