OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Defective Screen? Always White, Monitor stays white
zcitso
post Jun 23 2006, 08:13 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-June 06
Member No.: 10,054



The monitor on my Simpad stays white after having flashed it with the JTAG connector, despite having reconnected the monitor several times.

Is the monitor or the mainboard defective? ohmy.gif

Do you think mullengers.com can fix it, or is it even possible to get repair parts seperate?

I hope you can help ph34r.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mussen
post Jun 23 2006, 08:27 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 31-May 06
Member No.: 10,025



QUOTE(zcitso @ Jun 23 2006, 12:13 PM)
The monitor on my Simpad stays white after having flashed it with the JTAG connector, despite having reconnected the monitor several times.

Is the monitor or the mainboard defective?  ohmy.gif

Do you think mullengers.com can fix it, or is it even possible to get repair parts seperate?

I hope you can help ph34r.gif
*


1. Can you get anything from a serial connection?
2. Getting parts is neerly impossible if their not off the shelf.
3. If it is the screen, You are not finding it OEM(trust me)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zcitso
post Jun 24 2006, 12:30 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-June 06
Member No.: 10,054



QUOTE(Mussen @ Jun 24 2006, 05:27 AM)
QUOTE(zcitso @ Jun 23 2006, 12:13 PM)
The monitor on my Simpad stays white after having flashed it with the JTAG connector, despite having reconnected the monitor several times.

Is the monitor or the mainboard defective?  ohmy.gif

Do you think mullengers.com can fix it, or is it even possible to get repair parts seperate?

I hope you can help ph34r.gif
*


1. Can you get anything from a serial connection?
2. Getting parts is neerly impossible if their not off the shelf.
3. If it is the screen, You are not finding it OEM(trust me)
*




The serial connection works, I've even tried to flash the old win CE image on to it. There, I got sound as i pressed some of the buttons on screen (which i could not see), so everything works, except the screen.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mr_nice
post Jun 24 2006, 02:10 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 156
Joined: 21-September 05
Member No.: 8,161



QUOTE(zcitso @ Jun 24 2006, 12:30 AM)
despite having reconnected the monitor several times.


On both ends?
Where do you live? If it is in the near of mine(wiesbaden germany) we could try my display or my mainboard.
regards
nice
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zcitso
post Jun 26 2006, 03:44 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-June 06
Member No.: 10,054



Thanks a lot for your offer!

I disconnected the cable on both ends (the plastic connector and the flat cable), but nothing helped.

Unfortunately I live in Denmark sad.gif , so that's not a solution. I think I'm going to mail mr. Mullenger and find out if he can fix it.

Thanks again for your offer! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mr_nice
post Jul 27 2006, 07:09 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 156
Joined: 21-September 05
Member No.: 8,161



Hi, I found this while I was surfing on silentservices.de

CODE
Q26: Ich habe einen weissen Bildschirm, nichts geht mehr. Was kann ich machen?

Nachfolgendes Posting stammt aus dem Palmtopmagazin-Forum von User Stefan. Vielen Dank!
Wenn alle Reset-Massnahmen nicht helfen, dann hat es mir geholfen zuerst den Kippschalter lange, ca. 30 Sekunden lang gedrückt zu halten. Dieser Kippschalter befindet sich auf der Rückseite des Simpads hinter der kreisrunden Öffnung, welche man mit einem spitzen Gegenstand aufbekommt. Danach war beim Reboot der Bildschirm nicht mehr weiss, sondern hatte das "Windows CE.net"-blau! Seltsam. Funktionierte aber immer noch nicht! Dann führte ich danach noch einen Factory Reset durch (die Taste rechts oben und die unterste Taste gleichzeitig gedrückt halten, während man mit einem Stift die Soft-Reset Taste betätigt.) Auch dies führte nicht zum gewünschten Erfolg. Also wiederholte ich die Prozedur, und siehe da, beim dritten Mal klappte es. Wichtig schien mir, den Kippschalter extrem lange zu betätigen. Ich glaube, dass unterbricht die Stromzufuhr völlig.


here is my translation (I am not verry good in it - but hopfully it will help you):

CODE
Q:what can I do if i have a blanc white screen and nothing else happens?
A: If all resets don't work try to press the swich which is locatet under the hole on the back. remove the plastic and press it min 30 sec.
This worked first time! But I only saw the CE blue. Than I did a factory reset. (press key on the right top and the lowest button at the same time while you do a reset wiht the reset key) - this didn't help. So I did it many timey and wow the 3. try did it. I think pressing the switch under the hole very long did it. I think this interrups the power.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zcitso
post Jul 28 2006, 08:34 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-June 06
Member No.: 10,054



Thanks a lot! I have forgot, if I have tried that. I almost thought this thread was dead sad.gif But you've restored my hope biggrin.gif

Unfortunately I am 200 km away from my simpad now, but I will try it as soon as possible!

Thanks again


EDIT
dry.gif
Du hättest es nicht übersetzen müssen, aber trotzdem: Vielen Dank!




QUOTE(mr_nice @ Jul 27 2006, 04:09 PM)
Hi, I found this while I was surfing on silentservices.de

CODE
Q26: Ich habe einen weissen Bildschirm, nichts geht mehr. Was kann ich machen?

Nachfolgendes Posting stammt aus dem Palmtopmagazin-Forum von User Stefan. Vielen Dank!
Wenn alle Reset-Massnahmen nicht helfen, dann hat es mir geholfen zuerst den Kippschalter lange, ca. 30 Sekunden lang gedrückt zu halten. Dieser Kippschalter befindet sich auf der Rückseite des Simpads hinter der kreisrunden Öffnung, welche man mit einem spitzen Gegenstand aufbekommt. Danach war beim Reboot der Bildschirm nicht mehr weiss, sondern hatte das "Windows CE.net"-blau! Seltsam. Funktionierte aber immer noch nicht! Dann führte ich danach noch einen Factory Reset durch (die Taste rechts oben und die unterste Taste gleichzeitig gedrückt halten, während man mit einem Stift die Soft-Reset Taste betätigt.) Auch dies führte nicht zum gewünschten Erfolg. Also wiederholte ich die Prozedur, und siehe da, beim dritten Mal klappte es. Wichtig schien mir, den Kippschalter extrem lange zu betätigen. Ich glaube, dass unterbricht die Stromzufuhr völlig.


here is my translation (I am not verry good in it - but hopfully it will help you):

CODE
Q:what can I do if i have a blanc white screen and nothing else happens?
A: If all resets don't work try to press the swich which is locatet under the hole on the back. remove the plastic and press it min 30 sec.
This worked first time! But I only saw the CE blue. Than I did a factory reset. (press key on the right top and the lowest button at the same time while you do a reset wiht the reset key) - this didn't help. So I did it many timey and wow the 3. try did it. I think pressing the switch under the hole very long did it. I think this interrups the power.

*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
niv
post Aug 12 2006, 03:47 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 237
Joined: 3-June 05
Member No.: 7,261



I have it also - white screen after reboot.
I jtagged , then
updated to 2.5.3 then
serload Blupdater.img 0 then
loaded opie-image-v0.8.4-rc3-simpad.rootfs.jffs2 via serial

boot and I have a "white" screen. the light of the screen comes one - but no picture.
I see opie loading via the serial link, the screen blinks ,then, dimmly and nothing goes on.

can I test that the screen is connected right? any way to "ping" the screen?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sokol_44
post Dec 11 2006, 11:39 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-December 06
Member No.: 13,330



QUOTE(niv @ Aug 13 2006, 01:47 AM)
I see opie loading via the serial link, the screen blinks ,then, dimmly and nothing goes on.

can I test that the screen is connected right? any way to "ping" the screen?


i had similar problem- did you correctly connect tape to screen:
it's uper tape and it must be inserted UNDER black plastic
(lower tape is insterting UNDERblack tape - so it can be confusing)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
niv
post Dec 11 2006, 12:42 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 237
Joined: 3-June 05
Member No.: 7,261



QUOTE(sokol_44 @ Dec 11 2006, 09:39 PM)
QUOTE(niv @ Aug 13 2006, 01:47 AM)
I see opie loading via the serial link, the screen blinks ,then, dimmly and nothing goes on.

can I test that the screen is connected right? any way to "ping" the screen?


i had similar problem- did you correctly connect tape to screen:
it's uper tape and it must be inserted UNDER black plastic
(lower tape is insterting UNDERblack tape - so it can be confusing)
*



Ya took me six months to figere that out...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 11:02 PM