OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Network Configuration
kennes
post Jan 1 2006, 02:25 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 31-December 05
Member No.: 8,819



Hello all, biggrin.gif smile.gif

i have receive my Z on chrismas and i have got a problem...

You see i don't want to sync it, but just to have a connection to go on the internet

so i have installed the drivers for the 2nd network card (by connect it in "TCP/IP advanced" and... I can ping y zaurus but it can't go to the internet

(my Z is a 3100 with Sharp rom with Trisoft backup)

Thx for interest,
Regards,

Ken
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Drantin
post Jan 3 2006, 01:35 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 23-May 05
From: Sasebo, Japan
Member No.: 7,192



QUOTE(kennes @ Jan 1 2006, 07:25 PM)
Hello all, biggrin.gif  smile.gif

i have receive my Z on chrismas and i have got a problem...

You see i don't want to sync it, but just to have a connection to go on the internet

so i have installed the drivers for the 2nd network card (by connect it in "TCP/IP advanced" and... I can ping y zaurus but it can't go to the internet 

(my Z is a 3100 with Sharp rom with Trisoft backup)

Thx for interest,
Regards,

Ken
*


I'm not quite clear on what you're saying but I think it's that you have your zaurus hooked up to a computer via USB and using the tcp/ip over usb (usbnet)...

If you are using it with a windows computer you can ty setting up Internet Connection Sharing. I haven't done it in a while, but searching for information on that should get you started...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
silencer51
post Jan 3 2006, 04:16 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 172
Joined: 9-November 05
From: Athens-Patras, Greece
Member No.: 8,504



If your Z is connected to your PC which in turn is connected to the Internet, you have to (for Windows):

1) Enable Internet Connection Sharing for your PC's internet connection - just select the Z Virtual Ethernet Adapter from the list.

2) Go into the Z's Virtual Ethernet Adapter settings on your PC and enter the following:

IP: 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.0.1

and for DNS enter your router's ip adress to your PC (usually 192.168.1.1)

3) On your Z, go to usbd0 settings (Usb ethernet) and enter 192.168.0.2 for IP and the rest of the settings above for the rest. For DNS also use 192.168.1.1

If all goes well, you should be able to ping your PC (192.168.0.1) as well as, say, www.google.com.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guitara
post Feb 26 2006, 04:41 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 5-February 06
Member No.: 9,075



QUOTE(silencer51 @ Jan 3 2006, 04:16 AM)
If your Z is connected to your PC which in turn is connected to the Internet, you have to (for Windows):

1) Enable Internet Connection Sharing for your PC's internet connection - just select the Z Virtual Ethernet Adapter from the list.

2) Go into the Z's Virtual Ethernet Adapter settings on your PC and enter the following:

IP: 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.0.1

and for DNS enter your router's ip adress to your PC (usually 192.168.1.1)

3) On your Z, go to usbd0 settings (Usb ethernet) and enter 192.168.0.2 for IP and the rest of the settings above for the rest. For DNS also use 192.168.1.1

If all goes well, you should be able to ping your PC (192.168.0.1) as well as, say, www.google.com.
*


works great.. and it still allows for syncing as well as ssh, scp, etc.. Thanks..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Feb 26 2006, 03:50 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Does this work for a dialup? I have a 56k dialup to my provider
I cannot seem to get connected.
I can telenet to my C3100 from my windows desktop, and execute commands in bash,
but when trying to open my ISP's home page (www.mtco.com), neither opera or netfront can open it.
I have no "Virtual Ethernet Adapter ". I do have this in my network settings, "Local Area Connection 6"
When I open that, there is no place to input settings, or to enable sharing.
When I open that, it says connected at 10.0Mbps.
It has another tab, it's called [Support] It shows the following settings, but they are not editable.
----------------------------------------------
Address Type - Assigned by DHCP
IP Address 192.168.129.2
Subnet Mask 225.225.225.0
Default Gateway (this setting is blank)
----------------------------------------------
There is a details button which displays:
Physical Address 40-00-02-00-00-01
IP Address 192.168.129.2
Subnet Mask 225.225.225.0
Default Gateway (this setting is blank)
Lease Obtained 2/26/2005 5:39:42 PM
Lease Expires 2/26/2005 5:49:42 PM
DNS Server (this setting is blank)
WINS Server 192.168.129.1
----------------------------------------------
I have WinXP home, with service pak 2
BTW, I've read and tried several methods posted here and in the desktop subforum, with no success.
Thank you,
Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 08:07 AM