OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Best Rom For 5600?
hakujin
post Jul 30 2006, 02:31 PM
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 30-May 06
Member No.: 10,013



QUOTE(hvontres @ Jul 29 2006, 07:00 PM)
QUOTE(hakujin @ Jul 29 2006, 04:39 PM)
QUOTE(Ferret-Simpson @ Jul 29 2006, 05:43 AM)
Erk. . . That sounds like it could be a problem.

You could always try what I did on my last attempt. . .?

I downloaded the entire packagefeed onto my SD-card. ^^

EDIT:

Just a point in note, I used Konqueror and KGET to make downloading easier. It just took all the links and saved them all to the directory of my choice.
*


Ok never mind I am a retard. It turns out that my SD card is a little skizzled and won't let me install the cardfs so I installed it on my CF microdrive and now I have all the apps as promised. However since the cardfs is on my microdrive I can't put in my wifi card and USB networking still isn't working. I am trying to connect it to my WinXP (ducks to avoid a stoning) laptop but the laptop just doesn't see it and the Z doesn't auto setup the connection like it used to with 3.5.4. I guess what I am going to do is buy another SD or MMC card and install to that. Anyone have any suggestions for a nice 1 gig card that is known to work?
*



The 2.6 kernel uses the g_ether driver for usb networking now. First, make sure to run
CODE
modprobe g_ether
ifup usb0

That should bring up your interface on the Z. Note that it is now usb0 and no longer usbd0. Next, follow the instructions on this site to get the windows driver installed:
http://www.handhelds.org/moin/moin.cgi/Win...UsbNetworkHowTo

you may need to remove the old sharp drivers in order to get internet connection sharing to work. I use this setup to get my Z online when I am at work smile.gif (Just don't tell my IT guys..smile.gif )
*



Hey thanks for the help USB is working now however it appears that when my Z is connected my laptops internet connection is no longer working so I will have to look in to that when I get some more time. I saw on you signature thay you have a homebuilt gps unit. Are you using that with your Z? If so would you have plans to build one? I am somewhat handy with a soldering iron and circuit boards. I was thinking of getting a BR305 GPS reciever for my Z but they are a tad expensive.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hvontres
post Jul 31 2006, 07:54 AM
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 12-May 05
From: Oceanside,Ca
Member No.: 7,121



QUOTE(hakujin @ Jul 30 2006, 03:31 PM)
Hey thanks for the help USB is working now however it appears that when my Z is connected my laptops internet connection is no longer working so I will have to look in to that when I get some more time. I saw on you signature thay you have a homebuilt gps unit. Are you using that with your Z? If so would you have plans to build one? I am somewhat handy with a soldering iron and circuit boards. I was thinking of getting a BR305 GPS reciever for my Z but they are a tad expensive.
*


Yes, I have used it in the past on my 5600 with both zroadmap and qpegps. Basically it is an old IBM/RFMD GPS module with a 3.3V Regulator and an inverter to get the serial port working. I got the module off EBay. If I were to do this again, I think I would try to find a more mainstream module tho. I have not been able to find the full documentation on the RFMD Binary protocol and It seems to have some quirks to it. The Unit is hooked up to ttyS0 using the sharp docking connector. You will need to disable the standard serial console to get this working. Threre should be a couple of old threads on how to do all that.

Happy hacking.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Aug 4 2006, 02:08 AM
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



Not got my installation yet. Hopefully soon. I just don't want to lose all my great music tracks from my SD card! I have a spare, but it's only 128MB. . .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hakujin
post Aug 4 2006, 07:21 PM
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 30-May 06
Member No.: 10,013



I just got a new SD card and installed the cardfs to it. It works great except for my wifi card which worked under 3.5.4. I do a modprobe hostap_cs to install the driver. (I believe this was the driver it used under 3.5.4. and insert the card. If I run iwconfig I see wlan0 as an available interface but I get nothing but errors when I try to set any config values eg: essid, key, channel etc. In the Opie network config applet if I try to rescan neighborhood nothing happens and wellenreiter says "can't bring up interface wlan0 no such device." Could anyone point me in the right direction to start looking? Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hakujin
post Aug 6 2006, 09:40 PM
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 30-May 06
Member No.: 10,013



Has anyone had problems accessing the 3.5.4.1 feeds? I have tried several and all I get is a host name lookup failure error message when I use either package manager or ipkg update from the command line. But otherwise web surfing works and gaim works. For the record I am usb connected to my laptop and going over a usb to ethernet bridge to the internet. Oh by the way if I try to bridge to my wireless connection it doesn't work for some reason. But bridging to ethernet works like a champ.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Aug 16 2006, 05:03 PM
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



Hazaah!

Well, it booted faster than that old OPIE image, and isn't so unstable. Yet to get sound working though, and while my Wifi Card appears recognised, I can't find a driver that assigns right. (yet)

Hmm. . Installing all the Hostap and Prism3 garbage. . . Can I make a reccomendation that that gets put in the ROM please? This is highly irritating it doing by hand, And both my wifi cards have been Prism3.

Annoyingly, my Sound has inexplicably failed to work. . And GPE is being strangly slow, slower than SHARP was.

Hmmm. . Can't get hostap to work.
RHEEEEE!!!!!

This looks like a job for. . . more hacking!!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Aug 18 2006, 05:01 AM
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



So. .. Anyone know how to get a Prism3 card working on OZ/GPE 2.6.17?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hakujin
post Nov 10 2006, 01:33 AM
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 30-May 06
Member No.: 10,013



QUOTE(Ferret-Simpson @ Aug 18 2006, 06:01 AM)
So. .. Anyone know how to get a Prism3 card working on OZ/GPE 2.6.17?
*

I just got my sandisk connect plus wifi card working. It is still kinda of iffy but i am slingin' packets so that is a plus. Apparently it uses some prism3 firmware junk and the hostap driver. But I have to load the hostap driver manually with modprobe. If I do while the card is inserted it locks up. I also had to go to /etc/pcmcia/hostap_cs.conf and comment out the line about "bind ide_cs to 0" inorder to disable the flash mem on my card and get the wifi working. From all that I have read they won't work at the same time. I have installed the install kit for poodle 3.5.4.2 from ewi but there are no apps at all on this rom. Does anyone know if there is a card fs type deal for this rom like for the hentges 2.6 ROMs? I also got syncing to Qtopia desktop over USB working which also allows me to sync stuff from Outlook. sweet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
EzerchE
post Nov 24 2006, 04:56 AM
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 5-February 06
Member No.: 9,077



what do u think about latest qtopia rom?:

http://www.qtopia.net/modules/mydownloads/viewcat.php?cid=6

i install it but i didnt open x...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jackschmidt
post Apr 23 2007, 02:46 PM
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 21-April 07
Member No.: 15,964



Hi. My friend gave me a Zaurus SL-5600, albeit an incomplete package. I have the device though and I have encountered problems with security permissions and all that although the original owner ensured me he did not tweak such things.

I posted at Tyrannozaurus and they recommended me to post here and they also advised me to flash the device. I'm not sure what my ROM is running at although I may be lead to believe that my Zaurus runs on OpenZaurus.

I don't really know what ROM to use though. Here's the URL to my thread in tyrannozaurus.

http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/?q=node/784#comment-2045

Please help me in trying to figure this out. Is there a way to revert my Zaurus to the Sharp ROM or should I pick one of the other roms out there?

Can I use SD cards for flashing my rom or do I need a CF card? Thanks all.

Jack
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Apr 23 2007, 03:05 PM
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(jackschmidt @ Apr 23 2007, 02:46 PM)
Can I use SD cards for flashing my rom or do I need a CF card?  Thanks all.

Jack
*


Yes you can use SD cards to flash. The rom you want depends on what you like. I used the watapon rom because it had all the modifications to the sharp rom that I would end up doing anyway if I was on the sharp rom. I personally stuck with the sharp rom because everything just worked with it. Openzaurus never became stable and probably never will. It's up to you though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Apr 23 2007, 03:26 PM
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



Some missing details: Jack's screen shows "Zynergy" at startup, and we're both a little worried that flashing the wrong ROM could result in a bricked Z, given what we've seen in other threads here and on the web.

Is it safe to flash Watapon on top of Zynergy, does it overwrite everything?

You're sure he can flash from SD? Someone else who doesn't own an sl5600 told him that he had to use CF. Maybe they got 5500 and 5600 mixed up?

thanks,
sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jackschmidt
post Apr 23 2007, 04:07 PM
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 21-April 07
Member No.: 15,964



QUOTE(xamindar @ Apr 23 2007, 03:05 PM)
QUOTE(jackschmidt @ Apr 23 2007, 02:46 PM)
Can I use SD cards for flashing my rom or do I need a CF card?  Thanks all.

Jack
*


Yes you can use SD cards to flash. The rom you want depends on what you like. I used the watapon rom because it had all the modifications to the sharp rom that I would end up doing anyway if I was on the sharp rom. I personally stuck with the sharp rom because everything just worked with it. Openzaurus never became stable and probably never will. It's up to you though.
*



Thanks for the swift response. I've read conflicting reports on this. But I suppose there are more SL-5600 owners here. I do suppose that it's possible then.

Well, I'm not sure what ROM to pick. I presume best choice is one that is stable and that allows me to install and uninstall applications. I want to use my Zaurus primarily for Surfing, Writing docs, e-mailing, and instant messaging. I've read at the first page of the thread that Sharp ROM is the most stable, but I believe the ROM this Z came with is OpenZaurus or something. Not sure though since it has a 'zynergy' splash screen at boot up.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Apr 24 2007, 06:36 PM
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(sdjf @ Apr 23 2007, 03:26 PM)
Some missing details:  Jack's screen shows "Zynergy" at startup, and we're both a little worried that flashing the wrong ROM could result in a bricked Z, given what we've seen in other threads here and on the web.


Yes, it should be okay to flash the sharp rom. I believe the Zynergy is one of the modified sharp roms. Kind of a dark picture of a girl on startup right? I think I remember having problems with the package installer on that ROM. In my experience with my 5600 it is nearly impossible to brick it as flashing the rom does not overwrite the "bios" of the device. So if you flash a failed OS then you can just reflash until you get it right. NAND flashing on the 3100 and so on are what can brick it but that's not the way we flash with the 5600. Someone please correct me if I am wrong.
QUOTE
Is it safe to flash Watapon on top of Zynergy, does it overwrite everything?

Well, it will overwrite the "OS" of the device which includes all your default applications but it does not erase the home directory until you format. So once you flash it you need to go back into the flash utility and format it to erase all your settings and home directory so you get a clean boot up.
QUOTE
You're sure he can flash from SD?  Someone else who doesn't own an sl5600 told him that he had to use CF.  Maybe they got 5500 and 5600 mixed up?

Yes he can. the 5500 you can not, but the 5600 you can.


Have fun flashing, don't worry, you can't brick it. Just make sure the file names are exactly how they are supposed to be, it is even case sensitive. Filenames depend on the updater.sh file you use so they can be different.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jackschmidt
post Apr 25 2007, 04:18 AM
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 21-April 07
Member No.: 15,964



QUOTE(xamindar @ Apr 24 2007, 06:36 PM)
Yes, it should be okay to flash the sharp rom.  I believe the Zynergy is one of the modified sharp roms.  Kind of a dark picture of a girl on startup right?  I think I remember having problems with the package installer on that ROM.  In my experience with my 5600 it is nearly impossible to brick it as flashing the rom does not overwrite the "bios" of the device.  So if you flash a failed OS then you can just reflash until you get it right.  NAND flashing on the 3100 and so on are what can brick it but that's not the way we flash with the 5600.   Someone please correct me if I am wrong. 

That is so awesome news! smile.gif Yeah, dark picture of the girl at the startup. And yeah, installer problems here. So that means I can use the Sharp ROM without fear of bricking it. That's the best news I've heard in a while.

QUOTE(xamindar @ Apr 24 2007, 06:36 PM)
Well, it will overwrite the "OS" of the device which includes all your default applications but it does not erase the home directory until you format.  So once you flash it you need to go back into the flash utility and format it to erase all your settings and home directory so you get a clean boot up.

I think selecting format is part of the procedure for flashing roms anyway, right? So home directory does go bye bye. I base that from this.
http://ozwiki.u32.net/Poodle/Install

QUOTE(xamindar @ Apr 24 2007, 06:36 PM)
Yes he can. the 5500 you can not, but the 5600 you can.

Wow. More wonderful news! This is making me feel excited! Oh wow!!!

QUOTE(xamindar @ Apr 24 2007, 06:36 PM)
Have fun flashing, don't worry, you can't brick it.  Just make sure the file names are exactly how they are supposed to be, it is even case sensitive.  Filenames depend on the updater.sh file you use so they can be different.
*

I'll keep an eye on this one. I guess I'll use the Sharp ROM and see how that goes. smile.gif Thanks a lot for the response!!! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 01:16 AM